Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Capital accumulation of political families the impact on growth and income distribution
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิร นุกูลกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.409
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและทำความเข้าใจลักษณะของกระบวนการสะสมทุนของกลุ่มการเมืองบ้านใหญ่ และวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของการสะสมทุนต่อการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจและการกระจายรายได้ในประเทศไทย โดยศึกษาข้อมูลการประกอบธุรกิจใน 8 กลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมของกลุ่มการเมือง "บ้านใหญ่" ทั้ง 4 ภูมิภาคทั่วประเทศ จากฐานข้อมูล Orbis และ CredanData ซึ่งทำให้ทราบถึงข้อมูลการเปลี่ยนแปลง ลักษณะการผลิตของกลุ่มการเมืองบ้านใหญ่ในระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2491-2566 โดยการวิจัยในครั้งนี้ได้รวบรวมข้อมูลของธุรกิจกลุ่มการเมืองบ้านใหญ่จำนวน 1,244 แห่ง โดยนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์การเติบโตและการกระจายรายได้ของกลุ่มการเมืองบ้านใหญ่ ซึ่งการวิเคราะห์จะใช้ทฤษฎีการสะสมทุนและเทคโนโลยีถดถอย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มการเมืองบ้านใหญ่มีการสะสมทุนผ่านการลงทุนในธุรกิจหลากหลายประเภท โดยเฉพาะธุรกิจอสังหาริมทรัพย์และก่อสร้าง ซึ่งมีการเติบโตอย่างรวดเร็ว เทคโนโลยี การผลิตมีลักษณะที่ถดถอยไปสู่กิจกรรมทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ที่ใช้ทุนเป็นหลักแต่ไม่มีการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการผลิต ซึ่งเป็นเหตุผลที่ทำให้ส่งผลกระทบต่อความเหลื่อมล้ำทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study and understand the characteristics of the capital accumulation process of prominent political families ("Baan Yai" groups) and analyze the impact of this accumulation on economic growth and income distribution in Thailand. The study examines data on business operations in 8 industrial sectors of "Baan Yai" political groups across all 4 regions of Thailand, using the Orbis and CredanData databases. This allows for an understanding of the changes in the production patterns of these groups between 1948 and 2023. The research collected data on 1,244 businesses associated with "Baan Yai" political groups, which was then analyzed to assess the growth and income distribution within these groups. The analysis utilizes the theory of capital accumulation and technological regression. The study found that "Baan Yai" political groups accumulate capital through investments in various businesses, particularly in real estate and construction, which have experienced rapid growth. Their production technology exhibits a regressive pattern, shifting towards capital-intensive economic activities without corresponding improvements in production efficiency. This contributes to economic and social inequality.
Creative Commons License