Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Premarital love and emotional management in Khu Sang Khu Som Magazine from the 1980s to the 1990s
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ตุลย์ อิศรางกูร ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of History (ภาควิชาประวัติศาสตร์ )
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1114
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และวัฒนธรรมที่ส่งผลต่อรูปแบบและคุณค่าของความรักก่อนสมรสของหนุ่มสาวชนบทที่อพยพเข้าสู่กรุงเทพมหานครในช่วงทศวรรษ 2520 ถึงทศวรรษ 2530 โดยใช้ข้อเขียนในนิตยสาร คู่สร้างคู่สม จำนวน 288 ฉบับ เพื่อวิเคราะห์การให้ความหมายและการให้คุณค่าต่อความรักในเชิงสังคมและวัฒนธรรม รวมถึงบทบาทของความรักต่อการจัดการอารมณ์ และการสร้างความเป็นหญิงและความเป็นชาย วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ใช้แนวคิดประวัติศาสตร์อารมณ์ โดยอาศัยแนวคิดชุมชนทางอารมณ์ และประวัติศาสตร์เพศสภาพ โดยวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้สำรวจ 4 ประเด็น ได้แก่ วิถีชีวิตในเมืองใหญ่ ความสัมพันธ์ของชายหญิงในช่วงแสวงหาความรัก ช่วงพัฒนาความสัมพันธ์ และช่วงผิดหวังในความรัก เพื่ออธิบายความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างอารมณ์ เพศสภาพ และความเป็นมหานคร คำถามการวิจัยของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ คือ หญิงและชายชนบทในมหานคร ช่วงทศวรรษ 2520-2530 ให้คุณค่าและความหมายต่อความรักอย่างไร พวกเขาใช้ภาษาในการสื่อสารอารมณ์และความรู้สึกในห้วงเวลาแห่งความรักอย่างไร นอกจากนี้หญิงและชายอพยพมีมโนทัศน์ความรัก และมีประสบการณ์ทางอารมณ์อย่างไร ตลอดจนปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจ สังคมและวัฒนธรรมในทศวรรษ 2520 ถึงทศวรรษ 2530 ส่งผลต่ออารมณ์ และความรักของชายหญิงอพยพอย่างไร วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอว่า พัฒนาการทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมไทยในช่วงทศวรรษ 2520 ถึงทศวรรษ 2530 ส่งผลให้ชายหญิงชนบทที่อพยพเจ้าสู่มหานครต้องใช้ชีวิตอย่างโดดเดี่ยว ห่างไกลจากครอบครัวและชุมชนเดิม ความอ้างว้างและเดียวดายที่เกิดขึ้นจากการใช้ชีวิตในมหานครกลายเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้ความรักและคนรักได้รับคุณค่าในฐานะเพื่อนคู่คิด ซึ่งมีรสนิยมและทัศนคติที่สอดคล้องกัน และสามารถแสดงความปรารถนาส่วนบุคคลได้อย่างเท่าเทียม ความรักก่อนสมรสจึงทำหน้าที่บรรเทาความเหงาในเมืองใหญ่ และเปิดพื้นที่ให้คู่รักสามารถจินตนาการถึงความสัมพันธ์ที่ตั้งอยู่บนความเข้าใจ ความภักดี และการเป็นเจ้าของซึ่งกันและกัน ความรักในบริบทนี้จึงเป็นการตอบสนองต่อเงื่อนไขทางสังคม เศรษฐกิจ และวัฒนธรรมที่แรงงานหนุ่มสาวชนบทต้องเผชิญในมหานคร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis examines the economic, social, and cultural factors that shaped the forms and values of premarital love among rural youths who migrated to Bangkok during the 1970s and 1980s. Drawing on 288 issues of the Khu Sang Khu Som magazine, it analyzes how love was socially and culturally understood and valued, as well as the role of love in emotional regulation and in constructing gender identities. The study employs the history of emotions framework, incorporating the concepts of emotional communities and gender history. It focuses on four key themes: urban life, the pursuit of love, relationship development, and heartbreak, in order to explore the interplay between emotions, gender, and urban modernity. The research asks: how did rural men and women in Bangkok during this period define and value love? How did they use language to express emotions and feelings in the context of romantic experiences? What concepts of love and emotional experiences did they possess? And how did the economic, social, and cultural conditions of the 1970s and 1980s affect their emotional lives and romantic relationships? This thesis argues that Thailand’s economic and social developments during the 1970s and 1980s—particularly the expansion of industrial capitalism and rural-to-urban migration—led many young migrants to live in isolation, far from their families and communities. The resulting loneliness rendered love and romantic partners deeply meaningful as sources of companionship, shared tastes and attitudes, and equal emotional expression. Premarital love functioned as an emotional refuge amid the alienation of urban life, offering couples a space to imagine relationships founded on mutual understanding, loyalty, and possessiveness. In this context, love became a response to the economic, social, and cultural conditions encountered by young rural migrants in the metropolis.
Creative Commons License