Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal consideration regarding preparation process inventories intangible cultural heritage of thailand at the national level under the convention for the safeguarding of the intangible cultural heritage
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยะบุตร บุญอร่ามเรือง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.85
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ศึกษาแนวทางเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการจัดทำทะเบียนมรดกภูมิปัญญาทางวัฒนธรรม ที่ออกภายใต้อนุสัญญาว่าด้วยการสงวนรักษามรดกวัฒนธรรมที่จับต้องไม่ได้ เนื่องจากการจัดทำทะเบียนมรดกภูมิปัญญาทางวัฒนธรรม เป็นส่วนสำคัญในการปกป้องและคุ้มครอง องค์ความรู้ ประเพณี ความเชื่อ และการปฏิบัติ ที่สืบทอดกันมาจากรุ่นสู่รุ่นและเป็นอัตลักษณ์ที่สำคัญของแต่ละชุมชนและประเทศ ซึ่งประเทศไทยยังไม่มีกระบวนการ ที่ชัดเจนในการจัดทำทะเบียนมรดกภูมิปัญญาทางวัฒนธรรม จึงอาจจะทำให้มรดกภูมิปัญญาทางวัฒนธรรมของประเทศไทย เสี่ยงต่อการสูญหายขององค์ความรู้ในทักษะดั้งเดิม เสี่ยงจากการนำไปใช้ในทางที่ผิด ขาดการสืบทอด และอาจสูญเสียความหลากหลาย ทางวัฒนธรรมในระดับโลก ดังนั้น การพิจารณาแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาในประเด็นที่ยังมีความไม่ชัดเจนนั้น เป็นสิ่งที่มีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่ง การแก้ไขปัญหานี้ ประเทศไทยต้องมีกระบวนการจัดทำทะเบียนมรดกภูมิปัญญาทางวัฒนธรรมให้มีความชัดเจน โดยใช้วิธีการตามข้อเสนอแนะ คือ การออกประกาศ หรือ ระเบียบ เพื่อเป็นแนวทางหรือข้อปฏิบัติร่วมกันระหว่างการดำเนินงานให้เกิดความชัดเจน และเพื่อกำหนดมาตรฐานให้สอดคล้องเป็นไปในแนวทางเดียวกันตามความมุ่งประสงค์ของอนุสัญญา จึงศึกษาหลักเกณฑ์เกี่ยวกับการจัดทำทะเบียนมรดกภูมิปัญญาทางวัฒนธรรม ได้แก่ ความยินยอมของชุมชน การมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชน การเปิดกว้างทางทะเบียน ข้อมูลที่สำคัญของทะเบียน วัตถุประสงค์ของทะเบียน การติดตาม และการปรับปรุงข้อมูลทะเบียน การรายงานผลการดำเนินงาน และการเข้าถึงข้อมูลทะเบียน โดยการศึกษาในทะเบียนมรดกภูมิปัญญาทางวัฒนธรรมของประเทศตัวอย่าง และของประเทศไทย ดังนั้น ประเทศไทย ควรออกประกาศ หรือ ระเบียบ จึงเป็นวิธีที่สามารถใช้แก้ปัญหาได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพในระดับชาติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies the guidance for the process of inventorying cultural heritage under the Convention for the Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage. This is because the inventory of cultural heritage is an important part of safeguard and protect knowledge, traditions, beliefs, and practices that have been passed down from generation to generation and are important identities of each community and country. Thailand still does not have a clear process for inventorying cultural heritage. This may cause the loss of knowledge and traditional skills in Thailand to be at risk of misuse, lack of inheritance, and loss of cultural diversity at the global level. Therefore, it is very important to consider solutions to the issues that are still unclear. To solve this problem, Thailand must have a clear process for inventorying cultural heritage by using the methods suggested, which are issuing announcements or regulations to be guidelines or common practices during the operation to create clarity and to set standards that are consistent with the same direction according to the objectives of the Convention. Therefore, the criteria for inventorying cultural heritage are studied, including community consent, community involvement, inclusive inventorying, substantial information, purpose of the inventory, updating, reporting, and access to information inventorying. This study was conducted on the cultural heritage inventories of example countries and Thailand, Thailand should issue an announcement or regulation, which is a method that can be used to solve problems effectively at the national level.
Creative Commons License