Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Enhancing physicality skills for farce performance using mask techniques : a case study of Bernard’s role in Marc Camoletti’s Boeing-Boeing
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรัตน์ ดำรุง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Dramatic Arts (ภาควิชาศิลปการละคร)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศิลปการละคร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1095
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งวิเคราะห์การประยุกต์ใช้แบบฝึกหัดการแสดงด้วยหน้ากาก ได้แก่ หน้ากากนูทรัล หน้ากากตัวละคร และคอมเมเดีย เดลลาร์เต เพื่อพัฒนาและฝึกฝนทักษะการแสดงตลกจำอวดของนักแสดง กรณีศึกษาบทบาทของเบอร์นาร์ดจากเรื่อง โบอิ้ง-โบอิ้ง ของมาร์ค คาโมเลตติ โดยศึกษาความสัมพันธ์โรแมนติกที่ซับซ้อนและการเปลี่ยนแปลงอารมณ์อย่างรวดเร็วของเบอร์นาร์ดที่ส่งผลต่อการแสดงออกทางกายภาพ กระบวนการฝึกฝนใช้เทคนิคการแสดงหน้ากากของฌาคส์ เลอค็อก เริ่มต้นด้วยการฝึกหน้ากากนูทรัลเพื่อวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมตนเอง ตามด้วยหน้ากากตัวละครเพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของตัวละคร และต่อเนื่องด้วยหน้ากากคอมเมเดีย เดลลาร์เต โดยเฉพาะอาร์เลคคีโน ซานนี และกัปปิตาโน นอกจากนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้ทดลองใช้หน้ากากกาย ฟอว์คส์ เพื่อสำรวจมุมมองใหม่ในการเข้าถึงบุคลิกภาพที่แตกต่างจากตนเองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ซึ่งส่งผลต่อการปรับเปลี่ยนความรู้สึกภายในและตัวละคร สามารถขจัดบุคลิกภาพเดิม เช่น ความอ่อนโยน นุ่มนวล และสร้างกายภาพใหม่ที่แสดงออกถึงอัตลักษณ์ความเป็นชาย ทั้งในด้านความมั่นใจ ความเจ้าเล่ห์ และการเคลื่อนไหวที่เฉียบคม การทดลองนี้ยังส่งผลต่อการปรับเปลี่ยนและขยายลักษณะทางกายภาพในฐานะตัวละครและนักแสดง รวมถึงใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการค้นหาภาษากายที่เหมาะสมกับตัวละคร จากการฝึกฝน ผู้วิจัยพบว่าตนเองในฐานะนักแสดงมีการพัฒนาการใช้ร่างกายเพื่อการแสดงที่ดีขึ้นและมีอิสระในการใช้ร่างกาย ลดการใช้ความคิด และเพิ่มความคล่องตัวในการควบคุมท่าทางและจังหวะการเคลื่อนไหวที่ราบรื่น ซึ่งนำไปสู่การแสดงเป็นเบอร์นาร์ดในละครตลกจำอวดที่มีจังหวะและสร้างอารมณ์ขันได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research examines the effectiveness of mask-based acting exercises, particularly those utilizing Neutral, Character, and Commedia dell’Arte masks, in enhancing comedic farce performance. The study concentrates on the character of Bernard from Marc Camoletti’s Boeing-Boeing, analyzing his swift emotional transitions and physical manifestations as his intricate romantic scheme collapses. Following Jacques Lecoq’s methodologies, it commenced with the Neutral Mask to cultivate self-awareness, followed by the Character Mask to facilitate the exploration of physical characteristics, and culminated in the utilization of Commedia dell’Arte masks, including Arlecchino, Zanni, and Il Capitano, to foster the development of stylized and exaggerated movements. The inclusion of an experimental Guy Fawkes mask aided the researcher’s transition from a reserved demeanor to an amplified masculine presence, marked by confidence, deceit, and dynamic physicality. The described methodology facilitated the modification of internal states, the enhancement of physical capabilities, and the development of appropriate physical vocabularies for Bernard. The implemented exercises resulted in improvements in the researcher’s physical capabilities, increased flexibility, enhanced postural control, and improved movement fluidity. These enhancements subsequently contributed to a more effective comedic delivery by Bernard, leading to refined comedic timing and increased humor elicitation
Creative Commons License