Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Directing tragic farce to address escapism: a case study of the maids by Jean Genet
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรัตน์ ดำรุง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Dramatic Arts (ภาควิชาศิลปการละคร)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศิลปการละคร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1094
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการกำกับการแสดงละครเวทีตามแนวทางของละครประเภทโศกนาฏกรรมจำอวด (Tragic Farce) ผ่านกรณีศึกษาการกำกับการแสดงละครเวทีเรื่อง เดอะ เมดส์ (The Maids) ของ ฌอง เฌอเนต์ โดยมุ่งหมายในการถ่ายทอดประเด็น “การหลีกหนีความเป็นจริง” (Escapism) อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ภายใต้กรอบแนวคิดเชิงจิตวิทยาที่อ้างอิงจากทฤษฎีจิตวิเคราะห์ของซิกมันด์ ฟรอยด์ โดยเฉพาะแนวคิดเรื่องกลไกการป้องกันตนเอง (Defense Mechanisms) ผู้วิจัยในฐานะผู้กำกับการแสดงได้ออกแบบและดำเนินกระบวนการวิจัยเชิงสร้างสรรค์ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยการตีความบทละคร การพัฒนาแนวทางการกำกับการแสดงที่บูรณาการองค์ประกอบของโศกนาฏกรรมกับลักษณะตลกร้ายของละครจำอวด การฝึกซ้อมกับนักแสดง การออกแบบองค์ประกอบศิลป์ และการจัดการแสดงต่อผู้ชมจริง รวมถึงการเก็บข้อมูลปฏิกิริยาของผู้ชมจำนวน 325 คน โดยอาศัยทั้งวิธีการเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าผู้ชมส่วนใหญ่สามารถรับรู้และเข้าใจสาระสำคัญของประเด็น “การหลีกหนีความเป็นจริง” ได้อย่างชัดเจน และมีปฏิกิริยาทางอารมณ์ที่สะท้อนถึงการเข้าถึงแก่นสารของบทละคร การกำกับการแสดงตามแนวทางโศกนาฏกรรมจำอวดช่วยลดทอนภาวะตึงเครียดของผู้ชมลง ขณะเดียวกันยังสามารถคงไว้ซึ่งความเข้มข้นทางความหมายและพลังของสารที่ต้องการสื่อ ผลการวิจัยยืนยันว่าการกำกับการแสดงละครเวทีโดยผสานแนวคิดทางจิตวิทยาเข้ากับรูปแบบโศกนาฏกรรมจำอวดสามารถเป็นแนวทางที่ทรงประสิทธิภาพในการสื่อสารประเด็นทางจิตใจที่ซับซ้อนในบริบทร่วมสมัย และส่งเสริมให้เกิดการใคร่ครวญตนเองในหมู่ผู้ชมได้อย่างลุ่มลึก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigates the process of directing a stage play within the framework of tragic farce, using The Maids by Jean Genet as a case study, with the primary aim of effectively communicating the psychological theme of escapism. The study is grounded in psychoanalytic theory, particularly Sigmund Freud’s concept of defense mechanisms. The researcher, in the role of the theatre director, employed a practice-as-research methodology encompassing script interpretation, the formulation of a directing approach that integrates elements of tragedy and farce, actor rehearsal, scenographic design, live performance execution, and post-performance audience evaluation using both quantitative(N = 325) and qualitative methods. The findings reveal that a majority of audience members clearly perceived and comprehended the core message related to escapism. Furthermore, emotional responses indicated a strong resonance with the intended thematic and aesthetic goals. The directing approach rooted in tragic farce proved effective in alleviating audience tension while preserving the depth and potency of the play’s central message. The research concludes that directing for the stage by synthesizing psychological theory with the formal characteristics of tragic farce constitutes a compelling strategy for addressing complex psychological and existential concerns, particularly within contemporary sociocultural contexts. This approach also fosters a reflective engagement among viewers and contributes to a deeper understanding of the human condition through theatrical experience.
Creative Commons License