Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The interpretation of Saw Binnya's role in lakon phan thang: Phu Chana Sip Thit
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพรรณี บุญเพ็ง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Dance (ภาควิชานาฏยศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.395
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่อง การตีบทสอพินยาในละครพันทางเรื่องผู้ชนะสิบทิศ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากลวิธีการตีบทสอพินยาในละครพันทางเรื่องผู้ชนะสิบทิศของอาจารย์เสรี หวังในธรรม จำนวน 6 บท ได้แก่ บทโอ้อวด บทข่มขู่ บทโกรธแค้น บทเสียใจ บทฆ่าตัวตาย และบทการต่อสู้ แบบตัวต่อตัวระหว่างสอพินยากับจะเด็ด (อาวุธสั้น) และการต่อสู้แบบ 2 ต่อ 1 ระหว่างสอพินยาและไขลู กับมังตรา (อาวุธยาว) โดยผู้วิจัยศึกษาข้อมูลจากเอกสารวิชาการที่เกี่ยวข้อง การสัมภาษณ์ การสังเกตการณ์แบบมีส่วนร่วมโดยการฝึกซ้อมการแสดง และไม่มีส่วนร่วมโดยการรับชมการแสดงสดและชมวีดิทัศน์ โดยมุ่งศึกษากลวิธีการตีบทสอพินยาจากรูปแบบและวิธีการปฏิบัติของอาจารย์จุลชาติ อรัณยะนาค ผู้เชี่ยวชาญนาฏศิลป์ไทย (โขนยักษ์) วิทยาลัยนาฏศิลป สถาบันบัณฑิตพัฒนศิลป์ กระทรวงวัฒนธรรม ผลการวิจัยพบว่าอาจารย์จุลชาติ อรัณยะนาค เป็นผู้เชี่ยวชาญและมีความสามารถทางด้านการแสดงนาฏศิลป์ไทยทั้งโขนและละคร เคยได้รับบทบาททั้ง ตัวประกอบ พระเอกและตัวโกง สำหรับบทบาทการแสดงที่มีความโดดเด่นที่สุดคือ สอพินยาในการแสดงละครพันทางเรื่องผู้ชนะสิบทิศของอาจารย์เสรี หวังในธรรม เป็นตัวละครจัดอยู่ในประเภทตัวโกงที่มีความหลากหลายทางด้านอารมณ์ บุคลิก อุปนิสัยและพฤติกรรมต่าง ๆ ทำให้สอพินยาเป็นตัวละครที่โดดเด่นตัวหนึ่งในเรื่องผู้ชนะสิบทิศ โดยคุณลักษณะของผู้แสดงต้องเป็นคนที่ใช้น้ำเสียงดัง ฟังชัด สามารถแก้ไขสถานการณ์เฉพาะหน้าในระหว่างการแสดงได้อย่างเรียบเนียน เป็นผู้มีประสบการณ์การแสดงทั้งโขนและละคร เพื่อให้ได้มาของการสวมบทบาทที่ชวนน่าติดตาม ลักษณะพิเศษของอาจารย์จุลชาติ อรัณยะนาค ในกลวิธีแสดงบทบาทสอพินยา ผู้วิจัยพบอยู่ 3 ลักษณะเด่นด้วยกันที่เป็นปัจจัยทำให้บทบาทสอพินยาที่แสดงโดยอาจารย์จุลชาติเป็นที่กล่าวขาน คือ 1. การให้ความสำคัญในการปรับบุคลิกของตัวละคร 2. การให้ความสำคัญในบทละคร 3. การให้ความสำคัญในอารมณ์ความรู้สึกของตัวละคร นอกจากนี้พบการใช้ท่ารำประกอบในกลวิธีการตีบทสอพินยามี 3 ประเด็นด้วยกัน คือ 1. การใช้ท่ารำเต็ม หรือท่ามาตรฐาน 2. การใช้ท่ารำเลียนแบบธรรมชาติ 3. การใช้ท่ารำเสริมบท ทั้งนี้ผู้แสดงจะต้องศึกษาความเข้าใจในบทละครอย่างถ่องแท้ถึงจะดูสมจริง จึงจะแสดงในบทบาทสอพินยาได้อย่างสมบูรณ์แบบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis on the performance of Saw Binnya’s role in Lakorn Phan Thang "Phu Chana Sip Thit” (The Winner of the Ten Directions) aims to study the strategies for performing Saw Binnya by Seri Wangnaitham, consisting of 6 roles: boastful roles, threatening roles, angry roles, sad roles, suicide roles, and one-on-one fighting roles between Saw Binnya and Jaded (short weapons), and two-on-one fighting roles between Saw Binnya and Khailu with Mantra (long weapons). The researcher studied data from relevant academic documents, interviews, and participant by practicing the performance, and non-participation observation by watching live performances and videos of the artists. By studying the techniques of playing the Saw Binnya’s role from the character and practice methods of Chulchat Aranyanak, an expert in Thai dance (Khon Yak), College of Dramatic Arts, Bunditpatanasilpa Institute, Ministry of Culture. The research results found that Chulchat Aranyanak is an expert and talented in Thai dance performances, both Khon and Lakhon. He has played supporting roles, hero and villain. His most outstanding acting role was Saw Binnya in the play Phu chana Sip Thit by Seri Wangnaitham. He is a character classified as a villain with a variety of emotions, personalities, traits and behaviors, making Saw Binnya a prominent character in Phu Chana Sip Thit. The characteristics of the performer must be someone who uses a loud, clear voice, can smoothly resolve situations during the performance, and has experience in both Khon and Lakhon performances in order to get a role that is interesting to follow. The special characteristics of Chulchat Aranyanak in the method of performing the role of Saw Binnya The researcher found 3 prominent characteristics that were factors that made the role of Saw Binnya played by Chulchat well-known: 1. The importance of adjusting the character's personality 2. The importance of the script 3. The importance of the character's emotions. In addition, there were 3 aspects of the use of dance moves in the strategy of playing the role of Saw Binnya: 1. The use of full dance moves or standard moves 2. The use of dance moves that imitate naturally 3. The use of dance moves to supplement the script. In this regard, the actor must thoroughly study and understand the script in order to appear realistic and be able to perfectly perform the role of Saw Binnya.
Creative Commons License