Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมการสืบพันธุ์ของหอยโข่งไทยสามชนิด Pila celebensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834), P. pesmei (Morlet, 1889) และ P. virescens (Deshayes, 1824)
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somsak Panha
Second Advisor
Chirasak Sutcharit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biology (ภาควิชาชีววิทยา)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Zoology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.325
Abstract
Species of the Thai indigenous apple snail genus Pila Röding, 1798 are undergoing population decline. Accordingly, their conservation is needed, but the lack of knowledge of their reproductive biology is a significant obstacle to implementing conservation measures. Therefore, this study analyzed the mating and egg-laying behavior of three of the five Thai indigenous apple snails: P. celebensis, P. pesmei, and P. virescens using continuous video recording under laboratory conditions. In addition, the egg-laying behavior of P. virescens in a seminatural habitat was observed in the rainy season of 2023. Moreover, their egg, egg mass, incubation time, and hatchling characteristics were examined. The mating processes were found to be similar among the three species with 15 mating behaviors identified in all three species and two unique behaviors identified only in P. celebensis: ‘mucus secretion’ and ‘mucus deglutition’. Three behaviors were identified for the first time in apple snails: ‘shell pushing’, relating to coercive copulation; and ‘jerking’ and ‘retracting’, which are mate-rejection behavior. The egg-laying processes are different among the three species. Whereas P. celebensis lays eggs on the aquarium wall well above water, P. pesmei lays eggs in a shallow cavity burrowed into the soil, and P. virescens presents variation of oviposition locations, laying eggs at variable distances on the aquarium wall under laboratory conditions, and on the ground or floating objects in a seminatural habitat. The egg and egg mass characteristics differ between P. celebensis and the other two species. That is, P. celebensis produces large polygonal eggs (8.70 ± 0.96 mm) of an orange color, whereas P. pesmei and P. virescens produce smaller spherical eggs of a white color. However, P. virescens eggs (5.24 ± 0.28 mm) are larger than those of P. pesmei (4.37 ± 0.40 mm). The egg mass of P. celebensis includes two components: 21–50 eggs and coating scales, while those of P. pesmei and P. virescens contain 336–485 and 146–399 eggs, respectively, with no coating scales. Due to their largest size, P. celebensis eggs have the longest average incubation time of 24 days, whereas P. pesmei and P. virescens have slightly shorter average incubation times of 21 days and 18 days, respectively. Hatchlings of P. celebensis are the largest among the three species with an average size (shell height) of 7.54 ± 0.72 mm compared to 3.57 ± 0.16 mm and 3.93 ± 0.28 mm for P. pesmei and P. virescens hatchlings respectively. Overall, this study provides a broad understanding of the reproductive biology of the Thai indigenous apple snails that can be applied to implement their conservation. Moreover, ethograms of the mating and egg-laying behavior of apple snails were created for the first time. These ethograms will facilitate future comparative and evolutionary studies on the reproductive strategy of the family Ampullariidae.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หอยโข่งพื้นเมืองไทยสกุล Pila Röding, 1798 กำลังเผชิญกับการลดลงของจำนวนประชากร ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงมีความจำเป็นที่จะทำการอนุรักษ์ แต่การขาดองค์ความรู้เรื่องชีววิทยาการสืบพันธุ์ของหอยโข่งไทยเป็นปัญหาสำคัญของการดำเนินการอนุรักษ์ การศึกษานี้จึงทำการวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมการผสมพันธุ์ และวางไข่ของหอยโข่งไทยสามในห้าชนิดได้แก่ หอยโข่งใต้ P. celebensis, หอยนา P. pesmei, และหอยปัง P. virescens ด้วยวิธีการบันทึกวิดีโอแบบต่อเนื่องในห้องปฏิบัติการ และทำการสังเกตพฤติกรรมการวางไข่ของหอยปัง เพิ่มเติมในที่อาศัยกึ่งธรรมชาติช่วงฤดูฝนปี พ.ศ. 2566 และยังทำการตรวจสอบลักษณะของไข่ กลุ่มไข่ การฟัก และหอยวัยอ่อนแรกเกิด พบว่ากระบวนการสืบพันธุ์มีความคล้ายคลึงกันระหว่างหอยโข่งทั้งสามชนิด โดยมี 15 พฤติกรรมการผสมพันธุ์ที่ตรวจพบเหมือนกัน และมีสองพฤติกรรมจำเพาะที่พบเพียงในหอยโข่งใต้ได้แก่ ‘การหลั่งเมือก’ และ ‘การละลายเมือก’ มีสามพฤติกรรมที่พบครั้งแรกในหอยโข่งได้แก่ ‘การผลักเปลือก’ ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับการผสมพันธุ์โดยการบังคับ; ‘การสะบัด’ และ ‘การหดแน่น’ ซึ่งเป็นพฤติกรรมการปฏิเสธการผสมพันธุ์ กระบวนการวางไข่แตกต่างกันระหว่างชนิด หอยโข่งใต้วางไข่บนผนังตู้กระจกสูงจากผิวน้ำ หอยนาวางไข่ในหลุมตื้น ๆ ที่ขุดลงไปในดิน ส่วนหอยปัง แสดงความผันแปรในการเลือกที่วางไข่ โดยวางไข่ที่ระดับความสูงต่าง ๆ บนผนังตู้กระจกในห้องปฏิบัติการ และบนพื้น หรือบนวัตถุลอยน้ำในแหล่งอาศัยแบบกึ่งธรรมชาติ ลักษณะของไข่ และกลุ่มไข่แตกต่างกันระหว่าง หอยโข่งใต้กับอีกสองชนิด ในขณะที่หอยโข่งใต้ผลิตไข่รูปร่างหลายเหลี่ยมขนาดใหญ่ที่ 8.70±0.96 มม. และมีเปลือกไข่สีส้ม หอยนาและหอยปัง ผลิตไข่ทรงกลมรีขนาดเล็กกว่า และมีเปลือกไข่สีขาว อย่างไรก็ตาม ไข่ของหอยปังมีขนาด 5.24±0.28 มม. ซึ่งใหญ่กว่าไข่หอยนาที่มีขนาด 4.37±0.40 มม. กลุ่มไข่ของหอยโข่งใต้มีองค์ประกอบสองส่วนคือไข่ 21–50 ฟอง และเกล็ดหุ้มกลุ่มไข่ ไข่ของหอยนา และหอยปังประกอบไปด้วยส่วนของไข่เท่านั้นไม่มีเกล็ด จำนวนไข่ 336–485 และ 146–399 ฟอง ตามลำดับ เนื่องจากไข่ที่มีขนาดใหญ่ที่สุดไข่ของหอยโข่งใต้มีระยะเวลาการฟักเฉลี่ยนานที่สุดถึง 24 วัน ในขณะที่ไข่ของหอยนาและหอยปัง มีเวลาฟักเฉลี่ยน้อยกว่าเล็กน้อย คือ 21 วัน และ 18 วัน ตามลำดับ หอยโข่งใต้วัยแรกฟักมีขนาดใหญ่ที่สุดความสูงเฉลี่ยของเปลือก 7.54±0.72 มม. เปรียบเทียบกับค่าเฉลี่ย 3.57±0.16 มม. และ 3.93 ± 0.28 มม. ของหอยนา และหอยปังตามลำดับ โดยภาพรวม การศึกษาครั้งนี้ทำให้เข้าใจชีววิทยาการสืบพันธุ์ของหอยโข่งไทยเป็นอย่างมาก ซึ่งสามารถนำไปปรับใช้กับการดำเนินการอนุรักษ์หอยโข่งได้ นอกจากนั้นยังได้สร้างตารางข้อมูลพฤติกรรม (ethogram) ของการผสมพันธุ์ และวางไข่ของหอยโข่งขึ้นมาเป็นครั้งแรก ซึ่งตารางข้อมูลพฤติกรรมเหล่านี้จะช่วยสนับสนุนการศึกษาเชิงเปรียบเทียบ และการศึกษาวิวัฒนาการของกระบวนการในการสืบพันธุ์ของหอยโข่งในวงศ์ Ampullariidae
Creative Commons License