Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Stub and driver generating tool for system testing using sequence and class diagram
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธาราทิพย์ สุวรรณศาสตร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1082
Abstract
เพื่อให้สามารถค้นหาข้อผิดพลาดของระบบได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ การทดสอบระบบสามารถดำเนินการได้ตั้งแต่ช่วงที่ระบบมีฟังก์ชันการทำงานบางส่วนแล้วเสร็จ การค้นพบข้อผิดพลาดในช่วงต้นของการพัฒนาจะช่วยลดต้นทุนและเวลาในการแก้ไขงานซ้ำได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม ในกรณีที่ระบบยังมีคลาสบางส่วนที่ยังไม่แล้วเสร็จ จำเป็นต้องใช้ สตับ และ ไดร์เวอร์ เข้ามาแทนที่คลาสเหล่านั้นในระหว่างการทดสอบ สตับและไดร์เวอร์ต้องใช้เวลาและความพยายามในการพัฒนา จึงมีความพยายามในการสร้างเครื่องมือเพื่อช่วยลดภาระดังกล่าวงานวิจัยนี้เสนอแนวทางพัฒนาเครื่องมือที่ใช้แผนภาพคลาส, แผนภาพลำดับ และตารางติดตามความต้องการ เป็นข้อมูลนำเข้า โดยแผนภาพคลาสใช้เพื่อแสดงข้อมูลคุณลักษณะของคลาส และใช้สร้างรายการเมทอดที่มีในระบบ ส่วนแผนภาพลำดับใช้ระบุลำดับการเรียกใช้เมทอดระหว่างวัตถุ และนำไปสู่การสร้างกราฟการเรียกใช้งาน ในขณะเดียวกันตารางติดตามความต้องการ ถูกใช้เพื่อค้นหาฟังก์ชันของระบบที่ต้องดำเนินการทดสอบ เมื่อได้กราฟการเรียกใช้งานและรายการเมทอดแล้ว ระบบจะสามารถสร้างคลาสของสตับและไดร์เวอร์ พร้อมทั้งข้อมูลทดสอบ เพื่อให้สามารถดำเนินการทดสอบระบบได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To efficiently search for defects, system testing can be conducted when a single system function is developed. Finding defects at an early stage of work can reduce cost and time of the rework. To conduct testing while there are incomplete classes in a system, stubs and drivers are introduced to temporarily replace incomplete classes. Development of stubs and drivers take time and effort as a result; testers often use tools to mitigate the work. This study presents a tool to generate stubs and drivers for system testing. A class diagram, sequence diagrams, and a Requirement Traceability Metric are used in our approach as input. Class diagram is used to indicate classes’ attributes and create a list of method signatures. Whereas sequence diagrams are used to indicate interaction between objects and produce a call graph. In addition, our approach uses the Requirements Traceability Matrix to discover system functions. After a call graph and the method signatures are extracted, they are used to generate classes of stubs and drivers along with test input values. Consequently, stubs and drivers are exported for system testing.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.