Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Essences of krob chakrawan melody and its variations by associate professor Pichit Chaisaree
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรประพิตร์ เผ่าสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Music (ภาควิชาดุริยางคศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางคศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.397
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่องสารัตถะเพลงครอบจักรวาลกับการสร้างทำนองซอสามสายของ รองศาสตราจารย์พิชิต ชัยเสรี มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิธีการสร้างทำนองซอสามสาย และ เพื่อศึกษากลวิธีการแปรทำนองซอสามสายจากทำนองทางฆ้องกรณีศึกษาเพลงครอบจักรวาล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สามารถสร้างทำนองซอสามสายได้โดยวิธีการ 4 ขั้นตอน ดังนี้ (1.) การแปลทำนองฆ้องเป็นทำนองซอสามสาย (Translation) โดยวิธีการถอดทำนองฆ้องเป็นทำนองสารัตถะ จากนั้นพิจารณาทิศทางการดำเนินของทำนองใน 3 รูปแบบคือ วิถีขึ้น (Way Up) วิถีลง (Way Down) และวิถีคงที่ (Stand Still) สามารถแปลทำนองได้เป็น 2 ลักษณะ คือการแปลอย่างจาว (Thin Texture) และการแปลอย่างเก็บ (Thick Texture) (2.) การแปรทำนองซอสามสาย (Variation) ให้เกิดความหลากหลายของทำนองออกไปจากทำนองอย่างเดิม (3.) การผูกสำนวนทำนอง (Combination) เรียงร้อยสำนวนทำนองระหว่างมือฆ้องเข้าไว้ด้วยกันโดยใช้ความรู้จากการแปลและการแปรทำนอง (4.) การสร้างสรรค์ทำนอง (Creativity) ใช้ความรู้จากทั้ง 3 ขั้นตอนที่ได้กล่าวมารวมทั้งประสบการณ์ในการสร้างทำนองใหม่เพื่อให้เกิดทำนองซอสามสายที่ดีและไพเราะน่าฟัง กลวิธีการแปรทำนองซอสามสาย เสนอไว้ 3 ประการ ประการแรก เสียงซ้ำให้หลีกหนีประการที่สอง เพิ่มเสียงตามกลุ่มเสียงและสร้างความถี่ของโน้ต และประการสุดท้าย ทำความผันแปรของทิศทางการดำเนินทำนอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research, on the idea for Saw Sam Sai melody creativity with the case study of Krob Chakawan Melody, aims to study the idea for its creativity and to study techniques accompanying in Saw Sam Sai variation from Gong melody in Krob Chakawan. The result of the research was found that Saw Sam Sai melody can be composed by 4 steps as following; (1.) the translation of Gong’s melody to Saw Sam Sai’s using skeleton melody. After that, the pattern direction of melody is considered in 3 forms; way up, way down, and stand still. The melody can be translated in thin and thick textures. (2.) The variation for the melody expands its diverse range from the original. (3.) knowledge in melody translation and variation were used for the combination in Gong. (4.) The creativity of melody was created using previous 3 steps as mentioned along with expertise in creating to compose valuable and beautiful melody. There are 3 suggestions as techniques used in Saw Sam Sai’s melody variation; counterpoint, increase of notes and its frequency, and create the variation of melody direction.
Creative Commons License