Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคำนวณหาอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจและอัตราการหายใจจากสัญญาณโฟโตเพลธิสโมกราฟ ด้วยวิธีการเรียนรู้เชิงลึก
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Proadpran Punyabukkana
Second Advisor
Theerawit Wilaiprasitporn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1081
Abstract
Respiratory rate (RR) is a vital sign widely used to assess patient health. However, estimating RR using photoplethysmography (PPG) signals remains challenging due to noise and signal variability. This paper proposes RRWaveNet, an end-to-end model based on multi-scale convolutional networks with residual connections for robust RR estimation from PPG signals. The model is evaluated on four public datasets BIDMC, CapnoBase, WESAD, and SensAI with optimal performance observed at a 32-second window. RRWaveNet achieves mean absolute errors of 1.66±1.01, 1.59±1.08, 1.92±0.96, and 1.23±0.61 breaths per minute, respectively, outperforming state-of-the-art methods across all datasets and the transfer learning using ICU datasets, which reduces MAE by up to 21%, demonstrating that leveraging prior knowledge can improve model performance. Extending this analysis, we examine the effect of training strategies on model performance by contrasting task-specific training with a traditional pretraining approach on both RR and heart rate (HR) estimation tasks. For HR estimation, pretrained models achieve a 15\% improvement in MAE when trained on combined datasets, although performance degrades by up to 30% on individual datasets. For RR estimation, pretraining and task-specific training yield comparable performance, suggesting limited benefit from pretraining for this task. These findings demonstrate the practicality and robustness of deep learning-based RR and HR estimation on wearable devices, supporting deployment in real-world health monitoring applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อัตราการหายใจ (Respiratory Rate: RR) เป็นสัญญาณชีพที่ใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในการประเมินภาวะสุขภาพของผู้ป่วย อย่างไรก็ตาม การประมาณค่า RR จากสัญญาณโฟโตเพลธิสโมกราฟ (Photoplethysmography: PPG) ยังคงเป็นความท้าทาย เนื่องจากความไวต่อสัญญาณรบกวนและความแปรปรวนของสัญญาณ งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอ RRWaveNet ซึ่งเป็นโมเดลแบบ end-to-end ที่ใช้โครงข่ายคอนโวลูชันหลายสเกลร่วมกับการเชื่อมต่อแบบ Residual สำหรับการประมาณค่า RR จากสัญญาณ PPG ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยได้ทำการประเมินบนชุดข้อมูลสาธารณะ 4 ชุด ได้แก่ BIDMC, CapnoBase, WESAD และ SensAI โดยใช้ขนาดหน้าต่างที่เหมาะสมที่สุดคือ 32 วินาที RRWaveNet ให้ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนเฉลี่ยสัมบูรณ์ (MAE) เท่ากับ 1.66±1.01, 1.59±1.08, 1.92±0.96 และ 1.23±0.61 ลมหายใจต่อนาที ตามลำดับ ซึ่งมีประสิทธิภาพเหนือกว่าวิธีอื่น ๆ ทั้งยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าเทคนิค transfer learning โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากชุดข้อมูล ICU สามารถลดค่า MAE ได้สูงสุดถึง 21% สะท้อนถึงประโยชน์ของการใช้ความรู้ล่วงหน้าในการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของโมเดล นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยได้ศึกษาผลกระทบของกลยุทธ์การฝึกโมเดล โดยเปรียบเทียบระหว่างการฝึกแบบเฉพาะงาน (task-specific) กับการฝึกล่วงหน้าแบบ traditional pretraining ในภารกิจการประมาณค่า RR และอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ (Heart Rate: HR) จากสัญญาณ PPG ผลการทดลองพบว่า ในการประมาณค่า HR โมเดลที่ผ่านการฝึกล่วงหน้าให้ประสิทธิภาพดีขึ้น 15% เมื่อฝึกบนชุดข้อมูลรวม แม้ว่าประสิทธิภาพต่ำกว่าถึง 30\% เมื่อฝึกบนชุดข้อมูลเดี่ยวก็ตาม ขณะที่ในการประมาณค่า RR ผลลัพธ์จาก pretraining และ task-specific มีความใกล้เคียงกัน ผลการศึกษานี้สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพของการประมาณค่า RR และ HR ด้วยโมเดล deep learning บนข้อมูลที่มีความหลากหลาย ซึ่งสามารถประยุกต์ใช้กับสัญญาณชนิดต่าง ๆ ได้จริง และเหมาะสำหรับการใช้งานบนอุปกรณ์แบบสวมใส่ที่มีข้อจำกัดด้านพลังงานและการประมวลผลในสภาพแวดล้อมจริง
Creative Commons License