Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Simulation on the effect of plasma actuator on air flow around structures
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงษ์แพทย์ เพ่งวาณิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Nuclear Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมนิวเคลียร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมนิวเคลียร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1078
Abstract
การไหลของอากาศรอบโครงสร้างทรงกระบอกกลมเป็นปัญหาที่ได้รับความสนใจมาอย่างยาวนานในกลศาสตร์ของไหล ซึ่งมักก่อให้เกิดการสั่นที่เกิดจากการไหลของอากาศ (flow-induced vibrations) และแรงทางอากาศพลศาสตร์ที่แปรผันตามเวลา อาจนำไปสู่ปัญหาการสั่นและความเสียหายรุนแรงของโครงสร้าง งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาศักยภาพของพลาสมาแอคทูเอเตอร์ (Plasma Actuator) ในการควบคุมการไหลดังกล่าว ผ่านการจำลองเชิงตัวเลขด้วยโปรแกรม OpenFOAM โดยประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลอง Suzen สำหรับการคำนวณสนามไฟฟ้าและความหนาแน่นประจุจากพลาสมา และใช้วิธี Reynolds-Averaged Navier-Stokes (RANS) ร่วมกับแบบจำลองความปั่นป่วน k-ω SST ในการแก้สมการของไหลในกระบวนการจำลอง ได้พัฒนาและดัดแปลงตัวแก้สมการ (solver) เพื่อให้สามารถคำนวณศักย์ไฟฟ้าและความหนาแน่นประจุในหลายตัวกลางได้อย่างถูกต้อง โดยยืนยันความถูกต้องของ solver ด้วยกรณีศึกษาทางทฤษฎี จากนั้นจำลองการติดตั้งพลาสมาแอคทูเอเตอร์บนทรงกระบอกในตำแหน่ง ±90° แล้วศึกษาผลกระทบที่มีต่อความถี่ (St), สัมประสิทธิ์แรงต้าน (CD) และแรงแนวขวางผันผวน (C’l)ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า พลาสมาแอคทูเอเตอร์มีประสิทธิภาพในการลดแรงต้านได้สูงสุดถึง 25% และลดแรงแนวขวางผันผวนได้ 8% ที่เลขเรย์โนลด์ต่ำ (6.3×10³) และศักย์ไฟฟ้า 8 kV อย่างไรก็ตาม ประสิทธิภาพลดลงเมื่อเลขเรย์โนลด์เพิ่มขึ้น และแทบไม่ส่งผลกับความถี่ในการสั่นของวอร์เท็กเช็ดดิง (vortex shedding) แสดงให้เห็นว่าพลาสมาแอคทูเอเตอร์เหมาะสำหรับการควบคุมการไหลที่เลขเรย์โนลด์ต่ำ ผลการวิจัยนี้สนับสนุนความเป็นไปได้ของการประยุกต์ใช้พลาสมาแอคทูเอเตอร์ในการควบคุมการไหลรอบโครงสร้างขนาดเล็ก โดยเฉพาะในสภาวะการไหลที่มีเลขเรย์โนลด์ต่ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The flow around a circular cylinder has long been a topic of interest in fluid mechanics, as it often leads to flow-induced vibrations and time-dependent aerodynamic forces, which may result in severe structural oscillations or damage. This study investigates the potential of plasma actuators in controlling such unsteady flows through numerical simulations using OpenFOAM. The Suzen model is employed to compute the electric potential and charge density induced by the plasma, while the Reynolds-Averaged Navier-Stokes (RANS) equations coupled with the k-ω SST turbulence model are used to solve the governing flow equations.To enable accurate computation of the electric potential and charge distribution across multiple media, a dedicated numerical solver was developed by modifying an existing OpenFOAM solver. The accuracy of the modified solver was validated using a theoretical benchmark case. Subsequently, plasma actuators were implemented at ±90° around the cylinder, and their effects on vortex shedding frequency (St), drag coefficient (CD), and fluctuating lift coefficient (C’l) were evaluated.The simulation results show that the plasma actuators can reduce drag coefficient by up to 25% and suppress fluctuating lift coefficient by 8% at low Reynolds number (6.3×10³) and an applied potential of 8 kV. However, the control effectiveness decreases as the Reynolds number increases, and the effect on vortex shedding frequency becomes negligible. These findings indicate that plasma actuators are particularly suitable for flow control at low Reynolds numbers.This research supports the feasibility of applying plasma actuators to control flow around small-scale structures, especially under low-Reynolds-number conditions.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.