Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจจับและทดแทนสเตทที่มีสัญญาณยอดแหลมและสัญญาณรบกวนด้วยแบบจำลองความจำระยะสั้นระยะยาว หรือเครือข่ายประสาทเทียม
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paisan Kittisupakorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1064
Abstract
Spike signals are impulsive disturbances with high amplitude occurring over a very short duration. They are typically caused by external factors such as temperature fluctuations, vibrations, or sensor inaccuracies, leading to erroneous measurements and potential degradation of control system performance. This study aims to develop a Long Short-Term Memory (LSTM) model for detecting and replacing spike signals in a second-order system. The model was trained and validated using datasets contaminated with spike signals of varying amplitudes. Experimental results demonstrated that the proposed model could suppress spike amplitudes by up to 99.79%, with a minimum reduction of 92.42% and an average reduction of 96.23%. Furthermore, the model was able to preserve the inherent dynamic behavior of the system even in the presence of spikes. These findings highlight the strong potential of the proposed LSTM-based approach for restoring signal integrity, which can ultimately enhance the stability and reliability of control systems in future applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สัญญาณสไปค์ เป็นสัญญาณรบกวนที่เกิดขึ้นแบบฉับพลันและมีแอมพลิจูดสูงในช่วงเวลาสั้น ๆ โดยทั่วไปเกิดจากการรบกวนภายนอก เช่น การเปลี่ยนแปลงของอุณหภูมิ การสั่นสะเทือน หรือความคลาดเคลื่อนของเซนเซอร์ ซึ่งส่งผลให้ค่าที่วัดได้ผิดพลาดและอาจลดทอนประสิทธิภาพของระบบควบคุม งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาแบบจำลองหน่วยความจำระยะสั้นและระยะยาว สำหรับการตรวจจับและแทนที่สัญญาณสไปค์ในระบบอันดับสอง โดยแบบจำลองได้รับการฝึกและทดสอบกับข้อมูลที่ปนสัญญาณสไปค์ซึ่งมีแอมพลิจูดแตกต่างกัน ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าแบบจำลองสามารถลดขนาดของสัญญาณสไปค์ได้สูงสุด 99.79% ต่ำสุด 92.42% และเฉลี่ย 96.23% อีกทั้งยังสามารถรักษาพฤติกรรมของระบบให้สอดคล้องกับสภาวะจริงแม้มีสัญญาณสไปค์ปนอยู่ ผลลัพธ์ดังกล่าวสะท้อนให้เห็นว่าแบบจำลองนี้มีศักยภาพสูงในการฟื้นฟูความถูกต้องของสัญญาณ ซึ่งเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการเพิ่มเสถียรภาพของระบบควบคุมในอนาคต
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.