Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบโมเดลธุรกิจสำหรับส่งเสริมการใช้งานพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์สำหรับองค์กรในประเทศเม็กซิโก
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Phimsupha Kokchang
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environment, Development and Sustainability
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.422
Abstract
The decarbonization of the energy sector is essential in the fight against climate change, making it important to analyze how to facilitate this transition towards renewable energy in society. This research focuses on Mexico, a country whose policies and initiatives demonstrate an interest in the deployment of solar energy, but with a scarcity of literature regarding its use in commercial organizations. This study aims to explore the relationship between Business Model Canvas (BMC) components and the adoption of solar photovoltaic (PV) rooftops by 45 private organizations in Mexico. The study focuses on zero generation or customer-owned PV system, where the user owns the equipment and the generated energy, and the system is self-financed by the user. A questionnaire survey was employed to gather data from different business representatives coming from a diverse type of organization, including both adopters of solar PV and non-adopters, in Mexican territory. The survey was structured and designed based on the components of the BMC and the distinctive characteristics of customer-owned PV business model. Additionally, interviewing with business experts and policymakers were complemented to provide insights into the user experience of adopting solar PV. The results show that the most influential components in customer experiences were value proposition (electricity bill reduction), customer segment (organizational size specialization), key activities (maintenance and repairs), and key resources (technical knowledge and tools). This finding can help design market strategies for solar PV suppliers aiming to enter the Mexican market, thereby contributing to the successful deployment of this technology.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การลดการปล่อยคาร์บอนในภาคพลังงานเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นในการแก้ไขปัญหาการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ เพื่อมุ่งสู่การเปลี่ยนผ่านพลังงานจากเชื้อเพลิงฟอสซิลสู่การใช้พลังงานหมุนเวียน งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่ประเทศเม็กซิโกซึ่งให้ความสนใจในการใช้พลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ เห็นได้จากนโยบายและความริเริ่มต่างๆ แต่ยังขาดข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการใช้งานในองค์กรธุรกิจ การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่การวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างองค์ประกอบของ Business Model Canvas (BMC) กับการนำระบบโซลาร์เซลล์บนหลังคา (PV) มาใช้โดยองค์กรต่างๆ ในประเทศเม็กซิโก เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าว งานวิจัยนี้ใช้แบบสอบถามเก็บข้อมูลจากตัวแทนธุรกิจประเภทต่างๆ ในประเทศเม็กซิโกจำนวน 45 องค์กร ทั้งองค์กรที่ติดตั้งระบบโซลาร์เซลล์แล้ว และองค์กรที่ยังไม่ได้ติดตั้ง แบบสอบถามออกแบบโดยอิงตามองค์ประกอบของ Business Model Canvas (BMC) และโมเดลธุรกิจประเภทที่ลูกค้าเป็นเจ้าของและลงทุนระบบ solar PV เอง นอกจากนี้ การสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางธุรกิจและผู้กำหนดนโยบายยังถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับประสบการณ์ของผู้ใช้งานระบบโซลาร์เซลล์ ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่า องค์ประกอบของ BMC ที่มีผลต่อประสบการณ์ของผู้ใช้มากที่สุด ได้แก่ คุณค่าที่ส่งมอบให้ลูกค้า (value proposition) ในการช่วยลดค่าไฟฟ้า กลุ่มลูกค้า (customer segment) ขนาดและความเชี่ยวชาญเฉพาะด้านขององค์กรส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจใช้โซลาร์เซลล์ กิจกรรมในการขับเคลื่อนธุรกิจ (key activities) การบำรุงรักษาและซ่อมแซม และทรัพยากรหลัก (key resources) ความรู้ทางเทคนิคและเครื่องมือที่จำเป็นสำหรับการดูแลระบบโซลาร์เซลล์ ผลการวิจัยนี้สามารถนำไปใช้ในการออกแบบกลยุทธ์การตลาดสำหรับบริษัทผู้จำหน่ายระบบโซลาร์เซลล์ เพื่อช่วยส่งเสริมการติดตั้งระบบโซลาร์เซลล์อย่างแพร่หลาย และผลักดันการใช้พลังงานหมุนเวียนในประเทศเม็กซิโก
Creative Commons License