Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Visual place recognition for an indoor mobile robot using an omnidirectional camera
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นัทที นิภานันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1054
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอวิธีการรู้จำสถานที่ด้วยภาพ (Visual Place Recognition: VPR) สำหรับหุ่นยนต์เคลื่อนที่ภายในอาคาร โดยใช้กล้องมุมกว้างที่ติดตั้งเลนส์ตาปลาในทิศชี้ขึ้นเพดานเพียงตัวเดียว ซึ่งช่วยให้สามารถมองเห็นทั้งเพดานที่มีลักษณะคงที่ และสภาพแวดล้อมโดยรอบได้ในภาพเดียว ลดความจำเป็นในการใช้เซนเซอร์หลายประเภท ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นใช้สถาปัตยกรรมแบบ NetVLAD ซึ่งได้รับการฝึกสอนด้วยข้อมูลภาพ Fisheye จากทั้งโลกจริงและโลกจำลอง เรียกว่า FisheyeNetVLAD เพื่อสร้างตัวแทนภาพแบบ Global Descriptor สำหรับการค้นหาสถานที่ในขั้นต้น ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าระบบสามารถรู้จำสถานที่ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ แม้ในสภาวะแสง มุมมอง และสิ่งกีดขวางที่หลากหลาย จึงเหมาะสมอย่างยิ่งสำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้งานในระบบระบุตำแหน่งของหุ่นยนต์ภายในอาคาร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents a visual place recognition (VPR) method for indoor mobile robots using a single ceiling-pointed wide-angle camera equipped with a fisheye lens. This configuration enables the robot to capture both the relatively unchanging ceiling and the surrounding environment in a single image, reducing the need for multiple sensors. The proposed system utilizes NetVLAD-based architecture, trained on fisheye images collected from both real-world and simulated environments, referred to as FisheyeNetVLAD. It generates compact global descriptors for efficient place retrieval in the coarse localization stage. Experimental results demonstrate that the system can robustly recognize places under varying lighting conditions, viewpoints, and partial occlusions, making it a promising solution for indoor robot localization with a minimal sensor setup.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.