Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Brand communicating on LGBTQ issue, attitude and purchasing decision of generation me consumers
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พนม คลี่ฉายา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.323
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจและอธิบายการเปิดรับ ทัศนคติต่อการสื่อสารตราสินค้าประเด็นเรื่องความหลากหลายทางเพศ และการตัดสินใจซื้อผู้บริโภคเจเนอเรชันมี เป็นการวิจัยนำร่องใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ ใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูล กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้บริโภคกลุ่มเจเนอเรชันมี ที่อาศัย ทำงาน ศึกษาในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล จำนวน 200 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีการเปิดรับการสื่อสารตราสินค้าประเด็นเรื่องความหลากหลายทางเพศโดยรวมในระดับบางครั้ง มีทัศนคติเชิงบวกต่อตราสินค้าที่สื่อสารประเด็นเรื่องความหลากหลายทางเพศ และมีการตัดสินใจซื้อตราสินค้าที่มีการสื่อสารประเด็นเรื่องความหลากหลายทางเพศโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับสูง การตัดสินใจซื้ออยู่ในระดับสูงและเมื่อตัดสินใจเลือกซื้อแล้วจะไม่เปลี่ยนใจอยู่ในระดับสูงเช่นกัน ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานสรุปได้ว่า ผู้บริโภคกลุ่มเจเนอเรชันมีที่ไม่ระบุเพศมีทัศนคติต่อการสื่อสารตราสินค้าประเด็นเรื่องความหลากหลายทางเพศเชิงบวกมากกว่าเพศชายและหญิง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และทัศนคติต่อการสื่อสารตราสินค้าในประเด็นเรื่องความหลากหลายทางเพศ มีความสัมพันธ์ กับการตัดสินใจซื้ออย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 ทั้งนี้เป็นความสัมพันธ์ในระดับค่อนข้างสูงและมีทิศทางแปรตามกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research are to explore exposure of the perspective to brand communication on LGBTQ+ issue and Generation Me consumers purchasing decision. The research is survey research conducted by using a questionnaire for data collection from 200 samples living, working, and studying in Bangkok Metropolitan area. The result of this study revealed that the consumers accepted brand communication on LGBTQ issues at sometimes level. They have a positive attitude to brand communication on LGBTQ issues, as well as having a high level on the decision to purchase the brand communicating on LGBTQ issues, also they are at a high level on not changing their decision after purchasing. The result of hypothesis testing shows that non-specified gender of Generation Me consumers has a positive attitude significantly statistically higher than male and female consumers at 0.5 level. The brand communication attitude on LGBTQ issues also significantly statistically relate to purchasing decision at .01 level nonetheless the relationship is rather a high level and having fluctuated variable consecutively directions.
Creative Commons License