Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Performance evaluation of a near-field thermophotovoltaic device with a germanium-based substrate cell
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นภัสร วงษ์เสาวศุภ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1040
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินและปรับปรุงสมรรถนะของอุปกรณ์เทอร์โมโฟโตโวลทาอิกระยะใกล้ โดยใช้เจอร์เมเนียมชนิดพีเป็นชั้นแผ่นฐาน และมีตัวแผ่รังสีเป็นทังสเตนที่อุณหภูมิ 1400 เคลวิน ทำงานในย่านการแผ่รังสีความร้อนระยะใกล้ ระยะห่างเซลล์และตัวแผ่รังสี 100 นาโนเมตร สำหรับโครงสร้างเซลล์ชนิด 1. แถบโลหะชั้นหน้า (Front contact) 2. แถบโลหะประสานด้านหลัง (Interdigitated Back Contact; IBC) โดยใช้แบบเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์คลื่นควบคู่เคร่งครัด (Rigorous-coupled wave analysis; RCWA) ควบคู่กับทฤษฎีการผันผวนสูญเสีย (Fluctuation-Dissipation Theorem; FDT) ในการคำนวณฟลักซ์การแผ่รังสีความร้อนในระยะใกล้สำหรับโครงสร้างเซลล์ทั้งสองชนิด และ ใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์สมดุลโดยละเอียด (Detailed balance analysis; DTB) ในการประเมินปริมาณกระแสพลังแสงและประสิทธิภาพการแปลงของอุปกรณ์ เฉพาะเซลล์ชนิดแถบโลหะชั้นหน้า เนื่องด้วยข้อจำกัดของแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์สำหรับวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมทางประจุไฟฟ้าของโครงสร้างเซลล์ชนิดแถบโลหะประสานด้านหลัง ผลการศึกษาแสดงว่า สำหรับเซลล์ชนิดแถบโลหะชั้นหน้า โครงสร้างสะพานอากาศด้านหลังและการลดความหนาของแผ่นฐานเจอร์เมเนียมสามารถลดฟลักซ์ความร้อนในช่วงต่ำกว่าค่าแถบพลังงาน ที่สะสมภายในเซลล์ลงได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยไม่ลดการดูดกลืนพลังงานที่สามารถแปลงเป็นไฟฟ้าได้ ทำให้ประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์สูงขึ้น โดยเฉพาะกรณีเซลล์บางที่มีชั้นสะพานอากาศ มีประสิทธิภาพเพิ่มจาก 16.73 เป็น 31.39 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ในกรณีของโครงสร้างเซลล์ชนิดแถบประสานด้านหลัง การเพิ่มความกว้างของช่องอากาศระหว่างอิเล็กโทรดสามารถลดฟลักซ์ช่วงต่ำกว่าค่าแถบพลังงาน ที่สะสมในเซลล์ลงได้ 24.16 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยที่ฟลักซ์ในช่วงสูงกว่าคาแถบพลังงานไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงมากนัก จึงไม่มีผลกระทบต่อความสามารถในการแปลงพลังงานโดยรวมของอุปกรณ์ อย่างไรก็ตามประสิทธิภาพการจัดการความร้อนภายในเซลล์เพิ่มขึ้นประมาณ 6 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ทั้งนี้มีข้อจำกัดจากความต้านทานแผ่นที่เพิ่มขึ้นตามความกว้างช่องว่าง งานวิจัยนี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงแนวทางการออกแบบโครงสร้างเซลล์เทอร์โมโฟโตโวลทาอิก ที่สามารถลดความร้อนสะสมโดยไม่กระทบต่อพลังงานที่สามารถนำไปใช้งาน ช่วยสนับสนุนการออกแบบระบบเทอร์โมโฟโตโวลทาอิก ระยะใกล้ที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงขึ้นในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to evaluate and improve the performance of near-field thermophotovoltaic (NF-TPV) devices using p-type Germanium as the base substrate, paired with a tungsten emitter operating at 1400 K. The system operates in the near-field thermal radiation regime with a vacuum gap of 100 nanometers between the radiator and the TPV cell. Two cell structures are studied: (1) front-contact cell and (2) interdigitated back-contact (IBC) cell. Radiative heat flux under near-field conditions is calculated using the rigorous coupled-wave analysis (RCWA) method together with the fluctuational electrodynamics formalism, based on the fluctuation-dissipation theorem (FDT). For the front-contact structure, photon current and conversion efficiency are evaluated using the detailed balance (DTB) analysis method, as the electrical modeling of the IBC structure is limited due to the complexity of its charge transport behavior. The results show that for the front-contact cell, implementing a rear air-bridge structure and reducing the germanium substrate thickness significantly reduces sub-bandgap heat absorption without compromising above-bandgap photon absorption, leading to a notable improvement in conversion efficiency. In particular, a thin substrate cell configuration with an air bridge improves the efficiency from 16.73% to 31.39%. In the IBC cell structure, increasing the electrode gap width reduces sub-bandgap heat accumulation by 24.16% with minimal impact on above-bandgap flux, thus preserving the device’s energy conversion capability. However, the thermal management improvement—around 6%—comes at the cost of increased sheet resistance with wider spacing. This study highlights design strategies for near-field TPV cells that minimize parasitic heat accumulation while maintaining usable energy conversion, supporting future development of higher-efficiency near-field TPV systems.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.