Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of an explainable AI platform using SHAP and machine learning via a usecase of predicting diseases from gut microbiome data
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ดวงดาว วิชาดากุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.282
Abstract
ปัญญาประดิษฐ์มีบทบาทสำคัญในด้านวิทยาศาสตร์ชีวภาพ และ การแพทย์ โดยเฉพาะการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลไมโครไบโอมในลำไส้ ซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์กับโรคเรื้อรังหลายชนิด เช่น โรคลำไส้อักเสบเรื้อรัง โรคโครห์น และ มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ แม้ว่าแบบจำลองการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องสามารถทำนายโรคได้อย่างแม่นยำจากข้อมูลเหล่านี้ แต่ข้อจำกัดด้านการตีความผลลัพธ์ โดยเฉพาะในแบบจำลองที่ซับซ้อน เช่น Random Forest และ Neural Networks ยังคงเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการใช้งานจริงในทางการแพทย์ งานวิจัยนี้เสนอการพัฒนาแพลตฟอร์มต้นแบบที่ผสานการทำงานของแบบจำลองการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องร่วมกับเทคนิค SHAP (SHapley Additive exPlanations) เพื่อแสดงเหตุผลประกอบการทำนายในระดับรายบุคคล ระบบถูกออกแบบให้รองรับการจัดการวงจรชีวิตของแบบจำลองอย่างเป็นระบบ ตั้งแต่การนำเข้า การเรียกใช้งาน ไปจนถึงการอัปเดตเวอร์ชัน โดยผู้ใช้งานสามารถเลือกแบบจำลองที่ผ่านการประเมินประสิทธิภาพ พร้อมแสดงค่าความน่าจะเป็น และ แผนภาพ SHAP ที่อธิบายฟีเจอร์สำคัญในการตัดสินใจของแบบจำลอง ระบบทั้งหมดพัฒนาภายใต้แนวคิดสถาปัตยกรรมไมโครเซอร์วิส และ รองรับการติดตั้งบน Kubernetes เพื่อความยืดหยุ่นในการดูแล และ ขยายในอนาคต แพลตฟอร์มนี้จึงเป็นแนวทางที่มีศักยภาพในการประยุกต์ใช้ AI อย่างโปร่งใสในงานด้านสุขภาพ และ สามารถต่อยอดไปยังโรคในกลุ่มอื่นได้ในระยะยาว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Artificial intelligence (AI) plays an increasingly vital role in biomedical research, especially in disease diagnosis using complex datasets. Gut microbiome data, which reflects the composition of microorganisms in the digestive tract, has shown strong associations with various chronic diseases. Although machine learning (ML) models can predict disease presence from such data with high accuracy, their lack of interpretability limits clinical applicability. This study presents a prototype platform that integrates interpretable ML models with SHAP (SHapley Additive exPlanations) to predict gastrointestinal diseases from microbiome data. The platform highlights which microbial taxa most influence each prediction, enhancing clinical transparency. It also supports systematic model management from importing and updating models to executing predictions with an interface that enables end-users to view prediction probabilities alongside SHAP-based explanations. Built on a microservices architecture and deployable via Kubernetes, the system emphasizes extensibility and future maintenance. This work contributes a practical, explainable AI platform that promotes transparency in microbiome-based disease diagnostics and can be extended to other diseases.
Creative Commons License