Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Hip fracture detection in x-ray images using deep learning
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณราย ศิริเจริญ
Second Advisor
ศรัณย์ ตันติ์ทวิสุทธิ์
Third Advisor
พาทิศ สิริชัชนินทร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1036
Abstract
การตรวจจับภาวะกระดูกสะโพกหักจากภาพเอกซเรย์เป็นกระบวนการสำคัญที่ช่วยให้แพทย์สามารถวินิจฉัยและรักษาผู้ป่วยได้อย่างทันท่วงที โดยเฉพาะในผู้สูงอายุที่มีความเสี่ยงต่อภาวะกระดูกพรุนและการลื่นล้ม งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการพัฒนาโมเดลตรวจจับภาวะกระดูกสะโพกหักโดยใช้โครงข่ายประสาทเทียม YOLOv11 ร่วมกับโมดูล CBAM (Convolutional Block Attention Module) เพื่อปรับปรุงการรับรู้บริบทสำคัญในภาพรังสี โดยมีการทดลองฝังโมดูล CBAM ในตำแหน่งต่าง ๆ และเปรียบเทียบกับโมเดลพื้นฐาน (baseline) ที่ไม่ใช้ CBAM พบว่าโมเดลที่ใช้ CBAM ในตำแหน่งหลัง C3k2 ตัวสุดท้ายในโครงสร้าง Backbone (CBAM4) ให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีที่สุด โดยสามารถเพิ่มค่า [email protected] จากเดิม 94.8% เป็น 96.1% ค่า [email protected]:0.95 จาก 67.6% เป็น 70.4% แสดงให้เห็นว่าโมดูล CBAM สามารถช่วยเสริมประสิทธิภาพของโมเดลให้สามารถตรวจจับรอยหักของกระดูกสะโพกในภาพ X-ray ซึ่งสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เป็นเครื่องมือช่วยแพทย์ในการวินิจฉัยได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและแม่นยำยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Detecting hip fractures from X-ray images is a critical step in enabling timely diagnosis and treatment, particularly for elderly patients who are at high risk due to osteoporosis and accidental falls. This research presents the development of a hip fracture detection model using the YOLOv11 deep neural network integrated with the Convolutional Block Attention Module (CBAM), aiming to enhance the model’s ability to capture key contextual features in radiographic images. The study evaluates the effects of embedding CBAM at various positions within the model architecture and compares them to a baseline model without CBAM. Experimental results show that inserting CBAM after the final C3k2 block in the Backbone (CBAM4) yields the best performance, improving the [email protected] from 94.8% to 96.1% and the [email protected]:0.95 from 67.6% to 70.4%. These findings demonstrate that CBAM effectively enhances the model’s accuracy in detecting hip fractures from X-ray images and holds potential as a computer-aided diagnostic tool to support clinical decision-making.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.