Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการเติมแกรฟีนนาโนเพลตเลตในระหว่างการชุบแบบไม่นำไฟฟ้าของ ABS ต่อปริมาณการใช้ PdCl2 สำหรับการเคลือบทองแดง นิกเกิล โครเมียม
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Joongjai Panpranot
Second Advisor
Wasu Chaitree
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1030
Abstract
Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene (ABS) with chromium coating is widely used in applications requiring high strength, durability, and aesthetic appeal, such as automotive parts, electronics, appliances, sanitary fixtures, and decorative consumer goods. Before electroplating, nickel electroless plating is applied to ABS to create a conductive base, but this process traditionally relies on palladium (Pd), a costly material. This research explores reducing Pd usage by incorporating graphene into the plating bath, enabling a decrease in Pd concentration from the industrial standard of 16-25 ppm to just 6 ppm with the addition of 15 mg/L of graphene. The Ni-coated ABS achieved an electrical conductivity of 6.1 S/cm, while graphene enhanced Pd dispersion, reduced agglomeration, and ensured a uniform nickel coating. SEM analysis revealed an optimal etched surface structure with appropriate porosity and grooves, preventing over-etching or insufficient etching, thereby improving Pd adhesion. The findings demonstrate that graphene increases surface area and Pd uniformity, allowing for significant Pd reduction without compromising plating performance. This study presents a cost-effective and sustainable solution for industrial electroless nickel plating, reducing material costs while maintaining high-quality coatings.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อะคริโลไนไตรล์บิวทาไดอีนสไตรีน (ABS) ที่มีการเคลือบโครเมียมนั้นใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในงานที่ต้องการความแข็งแรง ความทนทาน และความสวยงามสูง เช่น ชิ้นส่วนยานยนต์ อุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ เครื่องใช้ในบ้าน อุปกรณ์สุขภัณฑ์ และสินค้าอุปโภคบริโภคเพื่อการตกแต่ง ก่อนการชุบด้วยไฟฟ้า จะมีการชุบนิกเกิลแบบไม่ใช้ไฟฟ้าบน ABS เพื่อสร้างฐานที่มีสภาพนำไฟฟ้า แต่โดยทั่วไปแล้ว กระบวนการนี้จะใช้แพลเลเดียม (Pd) ซึ่งเป็นวัสดุที่มีราคาแพง งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการลดการใช้ Pd โดยการนำกราฟีนมาใส่ในอ่างชุบ ซึ่งทำให้ความเข้มข้นของ Pd ลดลงจากมาตรฐานอุตสาหกรรมที่ 16–25 ppm เหลือเพียง 6 ppm ด้วยการเติมกราฟีน 15 มก./ล. ABS ที่เคลือบนิกเกิลนั้นมีค่าการนำไฟฟ้า 6.1 S/cm ในขณะที่กราฟีนช่วยเพิ่มการกระจายตัวของ Pd ลดการจับตัวเป็นก้อน และทำให้มั่นใจได้ว่ามีการเคลือบนิกเกิลที่สม่ำเสมอ การวิเคราะห์ด้วย SEM เผยให้เห็นโครงสร้างพื้นผิวที่ถูกกัดกร่อนอย่างเหมาะสมพร้อมรูพรุนและร่องที่เหมาะสม ซึ่งป้องกันการกัดกร่อนมากเกินไปหรือการกัดกร่อนไม่เพียงพอ จึงช่วยปรับปรุงการยึดเกาะของ Pd ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่ากราฟีนช่วยเพิ่มพื้นที่ผิวสัมผัสและความสม่ำเสมอของ Pd ช่วยลด Pd ได้อย่างมากโดยไม่กระทบต่อประสิทธิภาพการชุบ การศึกษาครั้งนี้เสนอวิธีแก้ปัญหาที่คุ้มต้นทุนและยั่งยืนสำหรับการชุบนิกเกิลแบบไม่ใช้ไฟฟ้าในอุตสาหกรรม ช่วยลดต้นทุนวัสดุในขณะที่ยังคงรักษาคุณภาพการเคลือบไว้ได้สูง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.