Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาภาษาในระหว่างส่วนเติมเต็มรูปกริยาเป็นนามและรูปกริยากลางในภาษาอังกฤษโดยผู้เรียนที่มีภาษาจีนเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่งในไต้หวัน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Nattama Pongpairoj
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.2
Abstract
This study investigated the challenges faced by L1 Chinese learners in Taiwan in mastering English gerund and infinitive verb complements. Using the Interlanguage Hypothesis (Selinker, 1972) as a theoretical framework, the study explored how interlanguage factors - such as language transfer, overgeneralization, and transfer of training - affected these learners’ use of gerunds and infinitive verb complements. The research examined Taiwanese learners’ production and comprehension of English gerund and infinitive verb complements on Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) and Grammaticality Judgment Tests (GJT), respectively, by learners of different proficiency levels, i.e., average and high proficiency learners. Results revealed that learners frequently default to infinitive structures, possibly influenced by negative transfer from Chinese, where distinctions between gerunds and infinitives do not exist. Average proficiency learners showed a stronger reliance on L1 transfer and overgeneralization, while high proficiency learners demonstrated improved application of gerund structures. These findings suggest that instructional emphasis on both forms, especially gerunds, could improve accuracy. The study theoretically contributed to understanding difficulties in L2 acquisition and related factors based on the Interlanguage Hypothesis. It also yielded pedagogical implications for understanding strategies in teaching and learning English gerund and infinitive verb complements to L1 Chinese speakers in Taiwan.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาความท้าท้ายที่เผชิญโดยผู้เรียนที่มีภาษาจีนเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่งในไต้หวันในการเรียนรู้ส่วนเติมเต็มรูปกริยาเป็นนามและรูปกริยากลาง (gerund and infinitive verb complements) ในภาษาอังกฤษ งานวิจัยใช้สมมุติฐานภาษาในระหว่าง (Interlanguage Hypothesis) (Selinker, 1972) เป็นกรอบทฤษฎี โดยศึกษาว่าปัจจัยทางด้านภาษาในระหว่าง เช่น การโอนถ่ายภาษา (language transfer) การสรุปเกินการ (overgeneralization)และการโอนถ่ายทางการเรียน (transfer of training) ส่งผลต่อการใช้ส่วนเติมเต็มรูปกริยาเป็นนามและรูปกริยากลาง โดยผู้เรียนเหล่านี้อย่างไร งานวิจัยทดสอบการผลิต(production)และความเข้าใจ (comprehension) ส่วนเติมเต็มรูปกริยาเป็นนามและรูปกริยากลางในภาษาอังกฤษ โดยใช้แบบทดสอบคำถามให้เลือกคำตอบ (Multiple Choice Questions) (MCQ) และแบบทดสอบการตัดสินความถูกต้องทางไวยากรณ์ (Grammaticality Judgment Test) (GJT) ตามลำดับ โดยผู้เรียนซึ่งมีสมิทธิภาพภาษาอังกฎษต่างระดับ ได้แก่ ผู้เรียนซึ่งมีสมิทธิภาพระดับกลางและระดับสูง เพื่อประเมินการผลิตและความเข้าใจส่วนเติมเต็มรูปกริยาเป็นนามและรูปกริยากลางในภาษาอังกฤษผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าผู้เรียนมักจะใช้โครงสร้างส่วนเติมเต็มรูปกริยากลางเป็นโครงสร้างเริ่มต้น โดยมีความเป็นไปได้ที่ได้รับอิทธิพลจากการถ่ายโอนทางลบจากภาษาจีน ซึ่งไม่มีความแตกต่างของส่วนเติมเต็มรูปกริยาเป็นนามและรูปกริยากลาง กลุ่มผู้เรียนซึ่งมีสมิทธิภาพระดับกลางแสดงให้เห็นถึงการใช้วิธีการถ่ายโอนภาษาที่หนึ่ง (L1 transfer)และ การสรุปเกินการ ในขณะที่กลุ่มผู้เรียนซึ่งมีสมิทธิภาพระดับสูงแสดงให้เห็นถึงการใช้ส่วนเติมเต็มรูปกริยาเป็นนามในระดับที่ดีกว่า งานวิจัยนี้มีประโยชน์ในเชิงทฤษฎี โดยทำให้เข้าใจถึงปัญหาการรับภาษาที่สองและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องจากสมมุติฐานภาษาในระหว่าง และยังให้นัยทางการเรียนการสอน โดยให้ความเข้าใจแนวทางการเรียนการสอนส่วนเติมเต็มกริยาทั้งสองรูปต่อผู้เรียนที่มีภาษาจีนเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่งในไต้หวัน
Creative Commons License