Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความหลากหลายของแมลงดูดเลือดและโรคที่มีแมลงเป็นพาหะในฟาร์มสุกรในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sonthaya Tiawsirisup
Second Advisor
Morakot Kaewthamasorn
Third Advisor
Suphot Wattanaphansak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pathology (fac. Veterinary Science) (ภาควิชาพยาธิวิทยา (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Pathobiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1459
Abstract
Vector-borne diseases (VBDs) have been recognized as important diseases in humans and animals across the globe. Blood-sucking insects, such as mosquitoes, tabanid flies, and stable flies may carry pathogens, transmit, and cause VBDs in hosts, including pigs. In Thailand, most of the pig farms have backyard system implying that pigs could be easily exposed to blood-sucking insects and lead to infection with vector-borne pathogens (hemoplasmas, Japanese encephalitis virus (JEV), and Trypanosoma (T.) evansi). However, the information about vector-borne pathogens in pigs in Thailand needs to be updated. The objectives of this dissertation were to study the occurrence and genetic diversity of vector-borne pathogens in Thai pigs, to study the diversity of blood-sucking insects and their related vector-borne diseases in pig farm, and to establish the LAMP-based diagnostic method for the detection of Mycoplasma (M.) suis infection in pigs. In the first study, A total of 665 blood samples from pigs were used to study the occurrence of vector-borne pathogens using blood smear examination and molecular assays. Unfortunately, the results showed that pigs were infected with only hemoplasmas for 37.1% (247/665, 95% CI: 33.5%–40.9%). Among 247 positive hemoplasma samples, 194 samples were successfully sequenced based on the 16S rRNA gene and analyzed by blastn, phylogeny, and genetic network. At least four species (M. suis, M. parvum, Candidatus (Ca.) M. haemosuis, and a novel hemoplasma species) were identified with 27 nucleotide sequence types (ntST). The 23S rRNA and RNase P RNA genes were also amplified to confirm a hypothesized novel species. Within the Thai domestic pig population, hemoplasmas exhibit significant genetic diversity. The second study focused on M. suis infection. This species has been recognized as a pathogenic species and could cause severe hemolytic anemia in pigs. It could be diagnosed with several methods, including molecular assays. However, most molecular tests were based on the 16S rRNA gene, which makes it difficult to distinguish M. suis from M. parvum. Therefore, the 23S rRNA gene was selected to be a genetic marker in those three assays (cPCR, qPCR, and LAMP) in the study due to its lesser sequence similarity. The values of analytical sensitivity of cPCR, qPCR, and LAMP were determined as 104, 102, and 102 copies/μl of plasmid DNA, respectively. No cross reaction with other pathogens was observed in any assays. All assays were tested with 173 genomic samples from pig blood. The results showed that pigs were infected with M. suis for 24.86% (43/173), 28.32% (49/173), and 29.48% (51/173) from cPCR, qPCR, and LAMP, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคติดเชื้อที่มีแมลงเป็นพาหะเป็นโรคที่มีความสำคัญทั้งในมนุษย์และสัตว์ เช่น สุกร โดยแมลงที่สามารถนำเชื้อและส่งต่อไปยังสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมหลากหลายชนิดจนเกิดโรคได้ เช่น ยุง เหลือบ แมลงวันคอก เป็นต้น สำหรับประเทศไทยนั้น ผู้เลี้ยงสุกรส่วนใหญ่เลี้ยงสุกรแบบหลังบ้าน ซึ่งทำให้ง่ายต่อการสัมผัสกับแมลงดูดเลือดชนิดต่างๆ นำไปสู่การติดเชื้อจากแมลง เช่น ฮีโมพลาสมา ไวรัสไข้สมองอักเสบเจอี และทริปปาโนโซม แต่อย่างไรก็ตามข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเชื้อก่อโรคชนิดต่าง ๆ ในประเทศไทยดังที่กล่าวมานั้นควรได้รับการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมให้สอดคล้องกับสภาวะการปัจจุบัน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาการมีอยู่และความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้อก่อโรคในสุกรในประเทศไทย 2) ศึกษาความหลากหลายของแมลงพาหะและโรคที่เกี่ยวข้อง และ 3) พัฒนาวิธีการตรวจหาการติดเชื้อ Mycoplasma (M.) suis ด้วยเทคนิด LAMP สำหรับการศึกษาแรก ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการเก็บเลือดสุกรจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 665 ตัวอย่างเพื่อศึกษาการมีอยู่ของเชื้อก่อโรคนำโดยแมลงผ่านฟิล์มเลือดและเทคนิคทางอณูชีววิทยา พบเชื้อฮีโมพลาสมาในสุกรที่ศึกษาคิดเป็นร้อยละ 37.1 (247/665) จากนั้นได้ศึกษาหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของยีน 16S rRNA จากตัวอย่างที่ให้ผลบวกจำนวน 194 ตัวอย่างและทำการวิเคราะห์ผ่าน blastn แผนภูมิต้นไม้วิวัฒนาการ และแผนภูมิโครงข่ายพันธุกรรม โดยพบฮีโมพลาสมาอย่างน้อย 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ M. suis, M. parvum, Ca. M. haemosuis และเชื้อชนิดใหม่อีก 1 ชนิด จาก 27 ชนิดลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยยังได้ทำการยืนยันเชื้อฮีโมพลาสมาชนิดใหม่ด้วยยีนอีก 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ 23S rRNA และ RNase P RNA ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงเป็นการศึกษาที่แสดงให้เห็นถึงความหลากหลายของเชื้อฮีโมพลาสมาภายในกลุ่มประชากรสุกรเลี้ยงในประเทศไทย การศึกษาที่ 2 เป็นการศึกษาที่มุ่งเน้นไปที่การติดเชื้อ M. suis เนื่องจากเป็นเชื้อฮีโมพลาสมาที่ได้รับการยอมรับโดยทั่วไปว่าก่อโรครุนแรงในสุกร ทำให้เกิดภาวะโลหิตจางจากเม็ดเลือดแดงแตกได้ โดยสามารถวินิจฉัยได้หลายวิธี รวมไปถึงการใช้เทคนิคทางอณูชีววิทยา อย่างไรก็ตามเทคนิคดังกล่าวมักใช้ยีนเป้าหมายคือ 16S rRNA ซึ่งยากที่จะแยก M. suis ออกจาก M. parvum ได้ ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงเริ่มนำยีน 23S rRNA มาเป็นยีนเป้าหมายเนื่องจากมีความคล้ายคลึงกันในลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์น้อยกว่า เพื่อพัฒนาเทคนิคทางอณูชีววิทยาทั้ง 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ cPCR, qPCR และ LAMP ในการตรวจหาการติดเชื้อ M. suis ในสุกร โดยค่าความไวเชิงวิเคราะห์ของ cPCR, qPCR และ LAMP เมื่อทดสอบกับดีเอ็นเอในพลาสมิดอยู่ที่ 104, 102 และ 102 copies/μl ตามลำดับ และไม่พบว่าสามารถตรวจจับเชื้อชนิดอื่นได้ เทคนิคทั้ง 3 ชนิดยังถูกทดสอบกับตัวอย่างดีเอ็นเอนจากเลือดสุกรจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 173 ตัวอย่าง โดยผลจาก cPCR, qPCR และ LAMP พบว่าสุกรติดเชื้อ M.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.