Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์เยื่อบุโพรงมดลูกเพื่อใช้เป็นโมเดลการศึกษาภาวะพังผืดในเยื่อบุโพรงมดลูกม้า
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Theerawat Tharasanit
Second Advisor
Theerawat Swangchan-uthai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Obstetrics, Gynaecology & Reproduction (ภาควิชาสูติศาสตร์-เธนุเวชวิทยาและวิทยาการสืบพันธุ์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Theriogenology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1457
Abstract
The importance and rationale of this thesis were to address the critical knowledge gap in equine endometrosis by developing a comprehensive 3-dimensional (3D) in vitro model of equine endometrial tissue using advanced technology like 3D bioprinting. Study 1 aimed to develop an in vitro model for studying equine endometrial function by isolating and characterizing equine endometrial epithelial cells (eECs) and endometrial mesenchymal stem cells (eMSCs) using a modified tissue explantation outgrowth technique. Both cell types were successfully cultured in specific medium conditions, maintaining their characteristic features. Notably, eECs retained their function in fetal bovine serum (FBS) and KnockOut™ serum replacement (KSR) media, while eMSCs expressed MSC markers and showed multilineage differentiation potential. The efficacy of the explant technique in obtaining a mixed cell population was highlighted. This research provided a foundation for further investigations into equine uterine physiology and pathology, with implications for reproductive health management in horses. Study 2 aimed to evaluate the impact of culture medium on eECs, comparing FBS and KSR. Y-27632, a ROCK inhibitor, was also assessed for its effects on eEC proliferation and viability. Results showed that Y-27632 enhanced proliferation and viability, but long-term culture in a KSR-based medium led to decreased expression of the functional marker Muc1 compared to FBS. The study suggested the potential of a KSR-based medium supplemented with Y-27632 for eEC culture, paving the way for in vitro models mimicking natural tissue environments. Study 3 aimed to develop a reproducible 3D model of the equine endometrium using scaffold-based systems. The model successfully mimicked endometrial structure and function, allowing the study of physiological processes and pathologies. Through morphological and functional characterization, the model closely resembled in vivo tissue responses, indicating its potential for studying normal physiology and pathological conditions in equine and other species. Study 4 aimed to enhance the limitations of collagen-based scaffolds in reconstructing equine endometrial tissue, focusing on stability and 3D bioprinting technology. Genipin was incorporated into collagen scaffolds to improve stability, with optimal conditions identified for scaffold formation. The study highlighted the importance of considering cytotoxicity and mechanical properties in scaffold design and demonstrated the potential of 3D printing technology in tissue reconstruction. Consequently, the overall objective of this study was to reconstruct a novel 3D equine endometrial tissue culture under well-defined conditions using 3D bioprinting technology, with the ultimate goal of creating a model for studying equine endometrosis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาที่ 1 มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อคัดแยกและยืนยันลักษณะจำเพาะของเซลล์เยื่อบุโพรงมดลูกและเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อเกี่ยวพันของมดลูก ด้วยวิธี explantation outgrowth ทำการเก็บเนื้อเยื่อโพรงมดลูกจากม้าที่มีประวัติสุขภาพสมบูรณ์ และอายุอยู่ในช่วงวัยเจริญพันธุ์ การศึกษานี้ประสบความสำเร็จในการคัดแยกเซลล์ออกจากเนื้อเยื่อด้วยน้ำยาเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่จำเพาะต่อชนิดของเซลล์นั้นๆ ซึ่งจากการศึกษานี้ เซลล์เยื่อบุโพรงมดลูกแสดงออกที่จำเพาะของยีนจำเพาะ (Muc1) และโปรตีนจำเพาะบนพื้นผิวของเซลล์ (Pan-cytokeratin) ในขณะที่เซลล์เนื้อเยื่อเกี่ยวพันมีการแสดงออกของยีนที่จำเพาะ (CD29,CD44,CD90) และ โปรตีนจำเพาะ (Vimentin) เช่นกัน นอกจากนี้ยังแสดงความสามารถในการเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นเซลล์กลุ่มอื่น ประกอบด้วย เซลล์กระดูกอ่อนและเซลล์เยื่อบุเนื้อเยื่อไขมัน ซึ่งเป็นคุณสมบัติของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมีเซนไคม์ การศึกษานี้จะเป็นจุดเริ่มต้นในการศึกษาและพัฒนาแบบจำลองในหลอดทดลองสำหรับการศึกษาเยื่อบุโพรงมดลูกของม้าต่อไป การศึกษาที่ 2 มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาระบบการเลี้ยงและน้ำยาที่ใช้ในการเลี้ยงให้เหมาะสมกับเซลล์เยื่อบุโพรงมดลูกม้า โดยจากการศึกษาพบว่า ROCK inhibitor (Y-27632) มีส่วนช่วยในการเพิ่มจำนวน อัตราการรอดชีวิตอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญ (P
Creative Commons License