Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเชิงทฤษฎีของการเปลี่ยนคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงไฟฟ้าด้วยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนนิกเกิล
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vudhichai Parasuk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1396
Abstract
The electrochemical conversion of CO2 to CO using nickel-N4-Schiff base complexes as catalysts was studied by Density Functional Theory (DFT). Three nickel complexes from Juthathan et. al. were analyzed: 1-Ni, 2-Ni, and [2-Ni]Me. Two CO2 conversion pathways, external and internal proton transfer, were proposed, and their reaction energy profiles were computed. The external proton transfer pathway, which involves three steps, does not contain a transition state. All steps are exothermic, with the overall reaction energies being lowest for 1-Ni (-5.72 eV), followed by 2-Ni (-5.56 eV) and [2-Ni]Me (-5.54 eV). The internal proton transfer pathway consists of four steps, including a transition state in the carboxylic formation step. The CO2 reduction by [2-Ni]Me could not proceed further through this mechanism due to the absence of an NH group in the ligand. Additionally, 1-Ni exhibits a lower activation energy (0.83 eV), consistent with experimental results. The charge of the pre-adsorption nickel complex appears to be related to catalyst activity, with catalysts featuring a less positive nickel charge being more active.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาทางเคมีไฟฟ้าของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เป็นคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์โดยใช้สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนนิกเกิล-N4-Schiff base เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยการทฤษฎีฟังก์ชันความหนาแน่น (DFT) การวิเคราะห์สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของนิกเกิลสามโครงสร้างที่แตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ 1-Ni, 2-Ni, และ [2-Ni]Me ซึ่งถูกสร้างโดย Juthathan และคณะ มีการเสนอเส้นทางการเปลี่ยนคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สองเส้นทาง คือ การถ่ายโอนโปรตอนภายนอกและภายใน และมีการคำนวณโปรไฟล์พลังงานปฏิกิริยาของทั้งสองเส้นทาง เส้นทางการถ่ายโอนโปรตอนภายนอก ซึ่งประกอบด้วยสามขั้นตอน ทุกขั้นตอนเป็นเอกโซเทอร์มิกและไม่พบสภาวะแทรนซิชัน โดยพลังงานปฏิกิริยารวมที่ต่ำสุดเป็นของ 1-Ni (-5.72 eV), 2-Ni (-5.56 eV) และ [2-Ni]Me (-5.54 eV) ตามลำดับ เส้นทางการถ่ายโอนโปรตอนภายในประกอบด้วยสี่ขั้นตอน การเปลี่ยนคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์โดย [2-Ni]Me ไม่สามารถดำเนินต่อไปตามกลไกนี้ได้ เนื่องจากขาดกลุ่ม NH ในลิแกนด์ นอกจากนี้ 1-Ni ยังแสดงพลังงานกระตุ้นต่ำที่สุด (0.83 eV) ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลการทดลอง
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.