Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมรรถภาพทางการสืบพันธุ์ของสุกรสาวและแม่สุกรในระบบการเลี้ยงแบบรวมกลุ่มสำหรับสุกรอุ้มท้องและระบบการคลอดอิสระในภูมิอากาศเขตร้อน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Padet Tummaruk
Second Advisor
Thomas D. Parsons
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Obstetrics, Gynaecology & Reproduction (ภาควิชาสูติศาสตร์-เธนุเวชวิทยาและวิทยาการสืบพันธุ์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Theriogenology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1456
Abstract
Animal welfare is a rising topic in the swine industry, resulting in the adoption of alternative housing systems. However, the knowledge of management practices to mitigate the deleterious effects of these systems on reproductive performance in tropical environments is limited. This thesis aims to determine the impacts of alternative housing systems on the reproductive performance of sows and gilts, comprising 4 parts. i) To compare reproductive performance among conventional crates (CC), group housing gestation pen with temporary farrowing crate (PC), and group housing gestation pen and free-farrowing pen (PP). On average, the farrowing rate of sows in the CC group was higher than that in the PC (87.3% vs 83.2%, P < 0.001) and PP groups (84.6%, P < 0.001). The age at culling of sows in the CC group was higher than in the PP group (1 125.8 ± 5.8 and 892.1 ± 3.9 days, P < 0.001). ii) To investigate the impacts of the free-farrowing system on colostrum production and piglet preweaning mortality. Sows tended to produce more colostrum in the free-farrowing compared to crate systems (5.5 ± 0.2 and 4.9 ± 0.2 kg, P = 0.080). However, the preweaning mortality in the free-farrowing system was higher than in the crate system (26.8% vs 17.0%, P = 0.045). iii) To investigate the effects of supplementing sows with a carbohydrate-rich premating diet on subsequent piglet characteristics. Sows supplemented with the carbohydrate rich diet from 7 days before weaning until insemination can enhance the subsequent piglet birthweight (1,410 ± 21 and 1,301 ± 19 g, P < 0.05) and reduce the variation of birthweight (10.4% and 21.1%, P < 0.001) compared to control sows. iv) To determine the benefit of increased feed level at 1.5 × maintenance energy requirement for primiparous sows during early pregnancy on body reserves restoration and subsequent reproductive performance. High feed level did not influence on subsequent reproductive performance. However, backfat gain was higher in sow fed high feed level compared to the lower group (27.6% vs 15.2%, P = 0.03). In conclusion, the group housing and free-farrowing systems compromised the reproductive performance compared to crate system under tropical climate, e.g., lower farrowing rate, higher piglet mortality rate, and lower age at culling. Supplementing sows with the carbohydrate-rich diet during late lactation and after weaning enhanced subsequent piglet birthweight and reduced its variation. Increasing feed levels during early pregnancy did not help to increase piglet birthweight.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความตระหนักของผู้บริโภคต่อสวัสดิภาพสัตว์ของสุกรที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นส่งผลให้มีการปรับรูปแบบโรงเรือนเลี้ยงเพื่อให้สุกรสามารถแสดงพฤติกรรมตามธรรมชาติได้ อย่างไรก็ตามองค์ความรู้ที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับระบบดังกล่าวต่อสมรรถภาพทางการสืบพันธุ์ในสุกรตั้งท้องและเลี้ยงลูกภายใต้ภูมิอากาศแบบร้อนชื้นของประเทศไทยยังมีไม่เพียงพอ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาผลกระทบจากการเลี้ยงสุกรระยะตั้งท้องในรูปแบบรวมกลุ่มและสุกรระยะเลี้ยงลูกในรูปแบบคอกคลอดอิสระซึ่งมาทดแทนระบบซองยืนต่อสมรรถภาพทางระบบสืบพันธุ์ของสุกร โดยได้แบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 4 การทดลอง ดังนี้ i) เปรียบเทียบสมรรถภาพทางการสืบพันธุ์ระหว่างระบบรวมกลุ่มและคอกคลอดอิสระ ระบบซองยืนชั่วคราว และระบบซองยืน ภายใต้ภูมิอากาศแบบร้อนชื้น พบว่าสุกรที่เลี้ยงในระบบซองยืนมีอัตราการเข้าคลอดที่สูงกว่าระบบซองยืนชั่วคราว (87.3% และ 83.2% P < 0.001) และระบบรวมกลุ่มและคอกคลอดอิสระ (84.6% P < 0.001) สุกรในระบบซองยืนถูกคัดทิ้งที่อายุมากกว่าระบบอิสระ (1 125.8 ± 5.8 และ 892.1 ± 3.9 วัน P < 0.001) ii) ศึกษาผลกระทบของระบบคอกคลอดอิสระต่อการผลิตน้ำนมเหลืองและการตายของลูกสุกรในแม่สุกรเข้าคลอด พบว่าในระบบคอกคลอดอิสระแม่สุกรมีแนวโน้มผลิตน้ำนมเหลืองมากกว่าระบบกรงขัง (5.5 ± 0.2 และ 4.9 ± 0.2 กิโลกรัม P = 0.080) แต่มีอัตราการตายของลูกสุกรก่อนหย่านมสูงกว่าระบบกรงขัง (26.8% และ 17.0% P = 0.045) iii) ศึกษาผลของการเสริมอาหารกลุ่มคาร์โบไฮเดรตตั้งแต่วันที่ 7 ก่อนหย่านมจนถึงวันผสมต่อน้ำหนักตัวแรกคลอดของลูกสุกรในลำดับท้องต่อมา พบว่าน้ำหนักแรกคลอดเฉลี่ยของลูกสุกรในกลุ่มเสริมอาหารกลุ่มคาร์โบไฮเดรตมีค่าสูงกว่า (1410 ± 21 และ 1301 ± 19 กรัม P < 0.05) และมีความแปรปรวนน้อยกว่า (10.4% และ 21.1% P < 0.001) กลุ่มควบคุม และ iv) ศึกษาผลประโยชน์ของการเพิ่มปริมาณการให้อาหารช่วงต้นแก่แม่สุกรลำดับท้องแรกในช่วงต้นของการตั้งท้องต่อการสะสมไขมันสันหลังและน้ำหนักตัวแรกคลอดของลูกสุกรในลำดับท้องต่อมา พบว่าสุกรที่เพิ่มปริมาณอาหารในระดับ 1.5 × ของระดับพลังงานที่ต้องการในแต่ละวัน ไม่ได้มีสมรรถภาพทางการสืบพันธุ์ที่แตกต่างไปจากกลุ่มการให้อาหารในระดับปกติ แต่ช่วยฟื้นฟูระดับไขมันสันหลังสะสมมากกว่าระดับการให้อาหารปกติ (27.6% และ 15.2% P = 0.03) สรุปได้ว่าการเลี้ยงสุกรระยะตั้งท้องในรูปแบบรวมกลุ่มและการเลี้ยงสุกรระยะเลี้ยงลูกในรูปแบบคอกคลอดอิสระส่งผลกระทบต่อสมรรถภาพทางระบบสืบพันธุ์โดยรวม เช่น ลดอัตราการเข้าคลอด เพิ่มอัตราการตายของลูกสุกรก่อนหย่านม และลดอายุในการใช้งานแม่สุกรเมื่อเทียบกับระบบซองยืน การเสริมคาร์โบไฮเดรตให้แก่แม่สุกรในสัปดาห์สุดท้ายของการเลี้ยงลูกและระยะหย่านมถึงผสมช่วยเพิ่มน้ำหนักแรกคลอดและลดความแปรปรวนของลูกสุกรในลำดับท้องถัดไป การเพิ่มปริมาณอาหารในช่วงต้นของการตั้งท้องในแม่สุกรที่เลี้ยงแบบรวมกลุ่มไม่ได้ส่งผลกระทบต่อสมรรถภาพทางการสืบพันธุ์
Creative Commons License