Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของน้ำลายเทียมที่มีส่วนผสมของกรดไฮยาลูโรนิคในนาโนเจลในผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะปากแห้ง
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanokporn Bhalang
Second Advisor
Jittima Luckanagul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Oral Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ช่องปาก)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1346
Abstract
The objective of this study was to evaluate the efficacy of HA-pNIPAM spray or Hy-N spray in treating dry mouth and to evaluate patient satisfaction with Hy-N spray. This study was a randomized double-blind crossover study conducted on patients with dry mouth. They were given three saliva substitutes: Hy-N, placebo, and Biotène spray, which were randomly allocated in a different order. Each spray was used for 1 week, followed by a 3-day wash-out period. The instruction was to use the sprays four times a day. A total of twenty-nine patients completed the study. A significant increase in unstimulated whole saliva flow rate was found after 1 week of using Hy-N and Biotène sprays, but there was no significant difference between the two sprays. The xerostomia questionnaire score was significantly lower after each treatment spray was used compared with baseline. The patients were most satisfied with the Biotène, followed by Hy-N, and placebo spray, respectively. The patients were most satisfied with Hy-N spray in terms of the degree of moisture. Most of the patients reported that the Hy-N spray improved their dry mouth symptoms and wished to continue using the Hy-N spray after the end of this trial. There are no significant differences in efficacy between Hy-N and Biotène® spray but there are significant differences in patient satisfaction between Hy-N and placebo, as well as Biotène® and placebo sprays. The use of the Hy-N spray was effective in relieving dry mouth symptoms, increasing salivary flow rate, and providing good patient satisfaction without causing side effects.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์คือ 1) เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของสเปรย์น้ำลายเทียมที่มีส่วนผสมของกรดไฮยาลูโรนิคในนาโนเจลหรือไฮเอ็นสเปรย์ในผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะปากแห้ง 2) เพื่อประเมินความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วยต่อไฮเอ็นสเปรย์ โดยอาสาสมัครทุกคนจะต้องใช้สเปรย์น้ำลายเทียมทั้ง 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ ไฮเอ็นสเปรย์ ไบโอทีนสเปรย์และสเปรย์ที่ไม่มีส่วนผสมที่เป็นสารออกฤทธิ์ ลำดับการใช้สเปรย์เป็นแบบสุ่ม น้ำลายเทียมจะถูกบรรจุอยู่ในขวดพลาสติกแบบขุ่นที่ไม่ระบุชนิด โดยใช้สเปรย์วันละ 4 ครั้งติดต่อกันเป็นเวลา 7 วัน หลังจากนั้นหยุดใช้สเปรย์ 3 วัน แล้วจึงเริ่มใช้สเปรย์ชนิดถัดไป มีอาสาสมัครที่เข้าร่วมโครงการจนครบกระบวนการรวม 29 คน พบว่าอาสาสมัครมีค่าเฉลี่ยของอัตราการไหลของน้ำลายขณะไม่ถูกกระตุ้นเพิ่มขึ้นภายหลังการไฮเอ็นสเปรย์และไบโอทีนสเปรย์ซึ่งมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับค่าพื้นฐาน แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างไฮเอ็นสเปรย์และไบโอทีนสเปรย์ ในด้านของการวัดความรู้สึกปากแห้งผ่านแบบสอบถามอาการปากแห้ง พบว่าภายหลังการใช้สเปรย์ทั้งสามชนิด อาสาสมัครมีค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนอาการปากแห้งลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับค่าพื้นฐาน ในด้านของความพึงพอใจของอาสาสมัครต่อสเปรย์น้ำลายเทียม พบว่าอาสาสมัครพึงพอใจไบโอทีนสเปรย์มากที่สุด รองลงมาเป็นไฮเอ็นสเปรย์และสุดท้ายเป็นสเปรย์ที่ไม่มีส่วนผสมที่เป็นสารออกฤทธิ์ ทั้งนี้อาสาสมัครมีความพึงพอใจต่อไฮเอ็นสเปรย์ในด้านให้ความชุ่มชื้นในช่องปากมากที่สุด อาสาสมัครส่วนใหญ่เห็นว่าไฮเอ็นสเปรย์ช่วยลดอาการปากแห้งได้และต้องการใช้ไฮเอ็นสเปรย์ต่อภายหลังจากสิ้นสุดงานวิจัย ประสิทธิภาพของไฮเอ็นสเปรย์และไบโอทีนสเปรย์ไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน แต่ในส่วนของความพึงพอใจของอาสาสมัครต่อไฮเอ็นสเปรย์กับสเปรย์ที่ไม่มีส่วนผสมที่เป็นสารออกฤทธิ์และไบโอทีนสเปรย์กับสเปรย์ที่ไม่มีส่วนผสมที่เป็นสารออกฤทธิ์มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ไฮเอ็นสเปรย์สามารถลดความรู้สึกปากแห้งและยังช่วยเพิ่มอัตราการไหลของน้ำลายขณะไม่ถูกกระตุ้นและเป็นที่พึงพอใจของผู้ป่วย ไฮเอ็นสเปรย์มีประสิทธิภาพในการบรรเทาอาการปากแห้งโดยไม่ทำให้เกิดผลข้างเคียงที่รุนแรง
Creative Commons License