Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การระบุสารประกอบอินทรีย์ระเหยง่ายในสิ่งคัดหลั่งจากช่องคลอดสุนัขเพศเมียในช่วงต่างๆ ของวงรอบการเป็นสัด
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suppawiwat Ponglowhapan
Second Advisor
Kaywalee Chatdarong
Third Advisor
Chadin Kulsing
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Obstetrics, Gynaecology & Reproduction (ภาควิชาสูติศาสตร์-เธนุเวชวิทยาและวิทยาการสืบพันธุ์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Theriogenology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1454
Abstract
Volatile organic compounds (VOCs) are the metabolites of microorganisms. VOCs are low molecular weight and easily evaporate at room temperature, all odorants are VOC. VOCs are different depending on health status and reproductive status. The objective of this study was to profile the VOCs in bitches during estrous cycle, and to compare VOCs between stages of estrous cycle and between pre-ovulatory, ovulation and post-ovulatory periods. A total of 23 normal, healthy bitches requested for ovulation timing as part of the routine breeding management were used in this study. All animals had a previous history of normal estrous cycle without any reproductive abnormalities or any urogenital disorders. Samples of cranial vaginal swab including 51 proestrus, 59 estrus, 7 diestrus and 4 anestrus were collected every other day, started when onset of proestrus was observed until cytologic diestrus was found on vaginal cytology. Determine reproductive stages using vaginal cytology and time ovulation with serum progesterone via chemiluminescent assay (Allinity i® Abbott, Illinois, USA). VOCs was analyzed by headspace solid-phase microextraction with gas chromatography-mass spectrometry (HS-SPME-GC-MS). A total of 203 detected peaks were found, with 142 identified as identifiable peaks, and only 41 were considered potential VOCs. When comparing potential VOCs across reproductive stages, we observed varying VOC profiles. Specifically, Propylene Glycol showed upregulation in proestrus with an accuracy of 58.4%, while group 1A-D exhibited downregulation in proestrus with accuracies of 66.3%, 64.4%, 64.4%, and 63.4%, respectively. In the estrus stage, VOCs before ovulation differ from those during and after ovulation. Group 2A-C showed upregulation during the pre-ovulatory period with accuracies of 80%, 80%, and 84%, respectively. Using the combined feature of PLS-DA enhances the accuracy of predicting stages based on VOCs. Specifically, it achieves 84.2% accuracy for detecting downregulation in proestrus and 98.8% accuracy for detecting downregulation in the pre-ovulatory period. In conclusion, these findings demonstrate that VOC profiles vary across different stages of the reproductive cycles in female dogs. Certain VOCs can serve as predictors or biomarkers for these stages. Integrating this knowledge with other tools such as clinical observations, vaginal cytology, and serum progesterone levels could potentially enhance the detection of ovulation in dogs using VOCs as a non-invasive diagnostic tool.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารอินทรีย์ประกอบระเหยง่ายผลผลิตจากกระบวนการเมตาบอลิซึมของจุลชีพ โดยมีคุณสมบัติคือน้ำหนักมวลเบาและระเหยได้ง่ายในอุณหภูมิห้อง โดยกลิ่นทั้งหมดคือสารอินทรีย์ประกอบระเหยง่าย ซึ่งจะแปรเปลี่ยนไปตามสถานะของสุขภายรวมถึงสถานะของระบบสืบพันธุ์ เช่นระยะต่างๆของวงรอบการเป็นสัด การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาสารอินทรีย์ประกอบระเหยง่ายในแต่ละระยะของวงรอบการเป็นสัตว์ในสุนัขพศเมีย และเปรียบเทียบกันระหว่างระยะ estrus กับ proestrus และก่อนตกไข่กับระหว่างและหลังตกไข่ โดยมีตัวอย่างคือสุนัข 23 ตัว สุขภาพดีที่เข้ามาตรวจหาวันตกไข่เพื่อจัดการการผสม สุนัขทุกตัวมีวงรอบการเป็นสัดที่ปกติและไม่มีความผิดปกติของระบบสืบพันธุ์ เก็บตัวอย่างจากช่องคลอดส่วนหน้า ประกอบด้วยระยะ proestrus 51 ตัวอย่าง estrus 59 ตัวอย่าง diestrus 7 ตัวอย่าง และ anestrus 4 ตัวอย่าง โดยทำการเก็บวันเว้นวัน เริ่มตั้งแต่วันแรกที่เห็นสิ่งคัดหลั่งออกมาจากช่องคลอดจนถึงพบเซลล์ช่องคลอดเปลี่ยนเป็นระยะ diestrus ทำการกำหนดระยะด้วยการตรวจเซลล์ช่องคลอดและกำหนดการตกไข่จากโปรเจสเตอร์โรนในเลือดด้วยเทคนิค chemiluminescent assay (Allinity i® Abbott, Illinois, USA) วิเคราะห์สารอินทรีย์ประกอบระเหยง่ายด้วยเทคนิค headspace solid-phase microextraction with gas chromatography-mass spectrometry (HS-SPME-GC-MS) ได้ผลคือพบ peak ทั้งหมด 203 peak และระบุสารได้ 142 peak แต่มีเพียง 41 peak ที่เป็นสารสำคัญ และเมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบสารอินทรีย์ประกอบระเหยง่ายแต่ละระยะของวงรอบการเป็นสัดพบว่ามีความแตกต่างกัน โดยเฉพาะ Propylene Glycol ที่มีปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้นในระยะ proestrus โดยมีความแม่นยำอยูที่ 58.4% ในขณะที่สาร group1A-D มีปริมาณลดลงในระยะ proestrus โดยมีความแม่นยำอยูที่ 66.3% 64.4% 64.4% และ 63.7% ตามลำดับ ส่วนในระยะ estrus พบว่าสารอินทรีย์ประกอบระเหยง่ายในช่วงก่อนการตกไข่มีความแตกต่างกันกับช่วงระหว่างและหลังการตกไข่ โดยที่สาร group 2A-C มีปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้นในช่วงก่อนการตกไข่ที่ความแม่นยำ 80% 80% และ 84% ตามลำดับ การใช้ PLS-DA combined feature จะเพิ่มความแม่นยำในการคาดคะแนระยะของวงรอบการเป็นสัดได้ โดยความแม่นยำจะอยู่ที่ 84.2% เมื่อสารมีปริมาณลดลงในระยะ proestrus และ 98.8% ลดลงในช่วงก่อนการตกไข่ ข้อสรุปคือเราได้พบว่าสารอินทรีย์ประกอบระเหยง่ายมีความแตกต่างกันในแต่ละระยะของวงรอบการเป็นสัดในสุนัขเพศเมีย ซึ่งเราสามารถใช้เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ระยะเหล่านี้ได้ การประยุคใช้ข้อมูลสารอินทรีย์ประกอบระเหยง่ายนี้ร่วมกันกับการสังเกตุวงรอบ เซลล์ช่องคลอด และโปรเจสเตอโรนจากเลือดสามารถเพิ่มความถูกต้องในการหาวันตกไข่ได้ โดยการตรวจหาสารอินทรีย์ประกอบระเหยง่ายเป็นเทคนิคที่อ่อนโยน
Creative Commons License