Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้ประโยชน์จากเทคโนโลยีพลาสมาสําหรับการกําจัดหมึกพิมพ์และการเติมไฮโดรเจนโดยปราศจากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Doonyapong Wongsawaeng
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Nuclear Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมนิวเคลียร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nuclear Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.991
Abstract
Catalyst-free plasma technologies have been successfully utilized for de-inked and hydrogenated processes. These green methods have nonchemical contributions, operating at room temperature and atmospheric pressure, reducing the environmental impact of the process. Two plasma types and arrangements were studied in this research: corona plasma (de-inking) and dielectric barrier discharge plasma (hydrogenation). The results found that the deinkability factors were 48.58% (yellow printed paper), 64.11% (blue printed paper), and 41.11% (red printed paper) without altering the physical properties of the paper itself. The change in the tensile strength for the plasma-exposed paper was relatively little, less than 10%, compared to that of common recycling. Meanwhile, the hydrogenation process experienced its iodine value (IV) reduction from 67.16 ± 0.70 to 31.61 ± 1.10 under the optimal process parameters of 1 L min−1 He flow rate, 35 W plasma discharge power, 10 mm gap size, ambient initial temperature, and 12 h reaction time with solid texture. According to the method for producing trans-fat-free margarine in the absence of a catalyst and H2 gas, the hydrogenation rate of the prepared mixture of palm olein-glycerol was remarkably improved, and the trans-fat content in the product was zero. Both methods have demonstrated significant potential in their respective applications. The de-inking process effectively maintains the physical properties while removing ink from various types of printed paper. Meanwhile, plasma hydrogenation has successfully produced zero-trans-fat margarine, meeting quality standards for texture and usability without the formation of trans fats.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เทคโนโลยีพลาสมาที่ไม่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกนํามาใช้สําหรับกระบวนการขจัดหมึกพิม์และเติมไฮโดรเจน วิธีการนี้ไม่มีการใช้สารเคมีในกระบวนการ สามารถดำเนินการได้ที่อุณหภูมิห้องและความดันบรรยากาศ ซึ่งงจะช่วยลดผลกระทบทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม สำหรับงานวิจัยนี้ได้มีการใช้เทคโนโลยีพลาสมา 2 ประเภท ได้แก่ โคโรนาดิสชาร์จพลาสมา (การขจัดหมึกพิมพ์) และไดอิเล็คทริคดิสชาร์จพลาสมา (การเติมไฮโดรเจน) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยความสามารถในการละลายหมึก คือ 48.5% สำหรับกระดาษพิมพ์สีเหลือง, 64.11% สำหรับกระดาษหมึกพิมสีน้ำเงินและ 41.11% สำหรับกระดาษหมึกพิมพ์สีแดง โดยไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของตัวกระดาษ สำหรับการเปลี่ยนแปลงความต้านทานแรงดึงของกระดาษที่สัมผัสกับพลาสมานั้นค่อนข้างน้อย ซึ่งน้อยกว่า 10% เมื่อเทียบกับการรีไซเคิลทั่วไป สำหรับการใช้พลาสมาในการเติมไฮโดรเจนในน้ำมันปาล์ม พบว่าค่าไอโอดีน (IV) ลดลงจาก 67.16 ± 0.70 เป็น 31.61 ± 1.10 โดยมีสภาวะปฏิกิรยาที่เหมาะสมที่สุดคือ การใช้อัตราการไหลของก๊าซไฮโดรเจน 1 L min-1, กำลังพลาสมา 35 W, ขนาดช่องว่างระหว่างพื้นผิวของเหลวและอิเล็กโทรดด้านล่าง 10 mm, ที่อุณหภูมิสิ่งแวดล้อมและเวลาปฏิกิริยา 12 ชั่วโมง ซึ่งทำให้น้ำมันมีสภาพกลายเป็นของแข็ง โดยกระบวนนี้เป็นการผลิตมาร์การีนโดยไม่มีตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและไม่ใช้ก๊าซ H2 แต่ปฏิกิริยาเกิดจากกระบวนการเติมไฮโดรเจนในของผสมระหว่างน้ำมันปาล์มโอเลอินและกลีเซอรอลที่ทำหน้าที่เป็นแหล่งไฮโดรเจนทางเลือก ซึ่งกระบวนการนี้ได้สามารถทำงานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและปราศจากไขมันทรานส์ โดยสรุปในงานวิจัยนี้ ทั้ง 2 วิธีทางพลาสมาได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพที่สําคัญในการใช้งานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพกระบวนการขจัดหมึกพิมพ์ที่ยังคงรักษาคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของกระดาษได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ในขณะเดียวกันกระบวนการเติมไฮโดรเจนในพลาสมาทำให้ได้มาร์การีนที่ปราศจากไขมันทรานส์และมีคุณสมบัติด้านเนื้อสัมผัสที่เป็นไปตามมาตรฐาน
Creative Commons License