Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณสมบัติการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียและการต้านการอักเสบของเชื้อโพรไบโอติกต่อเชื้อ Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA)
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jongkonnee Wongpiyabovorn
Second Advisor
Tanittha Chatsuwan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1451
Abstract
Background: Dysbiosis refers to an imbalance in the types of microorganisms in a person’s natural f lora, associated with several diseases like asthma, type 2 diabetes, and atopic dermatitis (AD). Reports indicate that Staphylococcus aureuscolonizes about 60%-100% of AD skin, causing barrier dysfunction through virulence factors such as superantigens, enzymes, and other proteins. These factors disrupt skin homeostasis by affecting keratinocytes and immune cells. Additionally, dysbiosis in AD skin is marked by a reduction in commensal microbes like Staphylococcus epidermidis and Corynebacterium spp. In recent years, probiotics have been studied in both live bacteria and bacterial lysate forms. Most studies show that probiotics effectively treat AD by increasing lipids or ceramides in the epidermis, reducing rashes or redness (erythema), alleviating itching and inflammation, and inhibiting S. aureus growth. Probiotics may also help decolonize S. aureus without increasing the risk of multi-drug resistance. Objectives: To study the antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties of probiotic Thai strains against Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) in the Immortalized keratinocyte cell line (HaCaT). Materials and methods: The antimicrobial properties of probiotics against Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) were evaluated using Agar disk-diffusion assay and the antimicrobial peptides genes were identified using Polymerase Chain Reactions (PCR) and DNA sequencing and probiotic strains were analyzed by Whole Genome Sequencing (WGS). The effect of Probiotics and MRSA on HaCaT cell viability were determined using MTT assay and DAPI fluorescent staining. For anti-inflammatory effects, the HaCaT cells were pretreated with probiotics and stimulated with peptidoglycan (PGN) mRNA expression and the level of pro-inflammatory cytokines were quantified using Quantitative real-time PCR (qPCR) and Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA). Results: All five strains of live Lactobacillus sp. (Lac40, Lac41, Lac42, Lac45, and NL5) inhibited MRSA within 48 hours. Three live strains of Streptococcus sp. (ST10, ST11, and NL4) inhibited MRSA within 24 hours, while heat-killed probiotics did not inhibit MRSA. PCR revealed that probiotic strain ST4 contains Salivaricin A (SalA) and Salivaricin 9 (sivA) genes, and strains Lac45 and NL5 contain the Salivaricin 9 (sivA) gene. WGS identified Lactobacillus strains Lac40, Lac45, and NL5 as Ligilactobacillus salivarius. For anti-inflammatory effects, live strains Lac40 and Lac45 did not exert anti-inflammatory effects in HaCaT cells stimulated with PGN, while heat-killed Lac45 relieved inflammation in these cells. Conclusions: Our research demonstrates that while the heat-killed Lac45 strain does not directly inhibit MRSA, it effectively regulates the inflammatory response in HaCaT cells without inducing inflammation at optimal concentrations. These findings provide a foundation for further exploration into using heat-killed probiotics to manage inflammatory conditions. Understanding the underlying mechanisms is crucial, and continued investigation into their therapeutic applications may reveal their effectiveness in alleviating symptoms or diseases associated with inflammation, paving the way for future clinical interventions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ที่มา : ดิสไบโอซิส (Dysbiosis) หมายถึงความไม่สมดุลของเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ประจำถิ่น (normal flora) ในแต่ละบุคคล ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับโรคต่างๆ เช่น โรคหอบหืด, โรคเบาหวานประเภท 2 และโรคอโทปิกเดอร์มาไตติส (atopic dermatitis (AD)) รายงานระบุว่าเชื้อสตาฟิโลคอคคัส ออเรียส (Staphylococcus aureus) ตั้งถิ่นฐาน (colonization) อยู่ประมาณ 60% -100% ของผิวหนังที่เป็นโรค AD ทำให้เกิดการทำงานของชั้นปราการที่ผิดปกติ (barrier dysfunction) โดยผ่านปัจจัยความรุนแรง (virulence factors) ต่างๆ เช่น ซุปเปอร์แอนติเจน (superantigens), เอนไซม์ (enzymes) และโปรตีน (proteins) อื่น ๆ ปัจจัยเหล่านี้รบกวนสภาวะสมดุลของผิวหนัง (skin homeostasis) โดยส่งผลต่อเซลล์เคราติโนไซต์ (keratinocytes) และเซลล์ภูมิคุ้มกัน (immune cells) นอกจากนี้ ภาวะดิสไบโอซิสในผิวหนังโรค AD ยังมีการลดลงของกลุ่มแบคทีเรียทั่วไป (commensal microbes) เช่น สแตฟฟิโลคอคคัส อิพิเดอร์มิดิส (Staphylococcus epidermidis) และ แบคทีเรียสกุลโครีนีแบคทีเรียม (Corynebacterium spp.) ในช่วงไม่กี่ปีที่ผ่านมานั้นมีการศึกษาโพรไบโอติกทั้งในรูปแบบ แบคทีเรียที่มีชีวิต ( live bacteria) และ แบคทีเรียลไลเสต (bacterial lysate) การศึกษาส่วนใหญ่แสดงให้เห็นว่าโพรไบโอติกรักษาโรค AD ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยการเพิ่มไขมัน (lipids) หรือเซราไมด์ (ceramides) ในหนังกำพร้า, ลดผื่น (rashes) หรือรอยแดง (erythema), บรรเทาอาการคันและอักเสบ และยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อ S. aureus โพรไบโอติกอาจช่วยลดการตั้งถิ่นฐาน (decolonize) ของเชื้อ S. aureus โดยไม่เพิ่มความเสี่ยงของการดื้อยาหลายชนิด วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อศึกษาคุณสมบัติต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียและต้านอักเสบของโพรไบโอติกสายพันธุ์ไทยต่อเชื้อ สตาฟิโลคอคคัส ออเรียส ที่ดื้อต่อเมธิซิลิน (Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) ในเซลล์ผิวหนังกำพร้ามนุษย์ชนิดเซลล์ไลน์ (Immortalized keratinocyte cell line (HaCaT)) วัสดุและวิธีการทดลอง : คุณสมบัติต้านเชื้อจุลชีพของโพรไบโอติกต่อเชื้อ S. aureus ที่ดื้อต่อ (MRSA) ได้รับการประเมินโดยด้วยวิธีการแพร่กระจายผ่านดิสก์เหนือวุ้น (Agar disk-diffusion) และระบุยีนเปปไทด์ต้านจุลชีพ (antimicrobial peptides genes) โดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลีเมอเรส (Polymerase Chain Reactions (PCR)) และวิเคราะห์ลำดับดีเอ็นเอ (DNA) และวิเคราะห์สายพันธุ์โพรไบโอติกโดยวิธีการหาลำดับเบสของสารพันธุกรรมทั้งหมด (Whole Genome Sequencing (WGS)) ผลของโพรไบโอติกและMRSA ต่อการมีชีวิตของเซลล์ HaCaT ถูกวัดโดยใช้การทดสอบเอ็มทีที (MTT) และการย้อมสีฟลูออเรสเซนต์ (DAPI) สำหรับผลของต้านการอักเสบ เซลล์ HaCaT ถูกเตรียมล่วงหน้าด้วยโพรไบโอติกและกระตุ้นด้วยสารเปปติโดไกลแคน (peptidoglycan (PGN)) การแสดงออกของเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอ (mRNAexpression) และระดับของไซโตไคน์ที่ทำให้เกิดการอักเสบ (pro-inflammatory cytokines) ถูกวัดปริมาณโดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลีเมอเรสแบบเรียลไทม์ (Quantitative real-time PCR) และ อีไลซา (Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA)) ผลการทดลอง: ทั้งห้าสายพันธุ์ของเชื้อโพรไบโอติกที่มีชีวิตกลุ่มแลคโตบาซิลลัส (Lactobacillus sp.) แลคสี่สิบ, แลคสี่สิบเอ็ด, แลคสี่สิบสอง, แลคสี่สิบห้า และเอ็นแอลห้า (Lac40, Lac41, Lac42, Lac45, และ NL5) สามารถยับยั้งเชื้อ MRSA ได้ภายใน 48 ชั่วโมง สามสายพันธุ์ของเชื้อโพรไบโอติกที่มีชีวิตกลุ่มสเตรปโตค็อกคัส (Streptococcus sp.) เอสทีสิบ, เอสทีสิบเอ็ด, และ เอ็นแอลสี่ (ST10, ST11, และ NL4) สามารถยับยั้งเชื้อ MRSA ได้ภายใน 24 ชั่วโมง ในขณะที่เชื้อโพรไบโอติกที่ถูกทำให้ตายด้วยความร้อน (heat-killed) ไม่สามารถยับยั้งเชื้อ MRSA ได้ พีซีอาร์เปิดเผยว่าโพรไบโอติกสายพันธุ์ ST4 มียีนซาลิวาริซิน เอ (Salivaricin A (SalA)) และ ยีนซาลิวาริซิน ไนน์ (Salivaricin 9 (sivA)) และสายพันธุ์ Lac45 และ NL5 มียีนซาลิวาริซิน ไนน์ (Salivaricin 9 (sivA)) การหาลำดับเบสของสารพันธุกรรมทั้งหมดโดยวิธี WGS ระบุว่าสายพันธุ์แลคโตบาซิลลัส Lac40, Lac45 และ NL5 เป็นลิกิแลคโตบาซิลลัส ซาลิวาเรียส(Ligilactobacillus salivarius)สำหรับผลต้านการอักเสบสายพันธุ์ที่มีชีวิตของ Lac40 และ Lac45 ไม่ได้ออกฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบในเซลล์ HaCaT ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย PGN ในขณะที่ Lac45 ที่ถูกฆ่าด้วยความร้อนจะช่วยลดการอักเสบในเซลล์เหล่านี้ สรุปผลการทดลอง : การวิจัยของเราแสดงให้เห็นว่าในขณะที่สายพันธุ์ Lac45 ที่ถูกฆ่าด้วยความร้อน ไม่ได้ยับยั้ง MRSA โดยตรง แต่จะควบคุมการตอบสนองการอักเสบในเซลล์ HaCaT ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยไม่ทำให้เกิดการอักเสบที่ความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมที่สุด การค้นพบนี้เป็นรากฐานสำหรับการสำรวจเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับการใช้โพรไบโอติกที่ฆ่าด้วยความร้อนเพื่อจัดการกับสภาวะการอักเสบ การทำความเข้าใจกลไกที่ซ่อนอยู่เป็นสิ่งสำคัญ และการตรวจสอบอย่างต่อเนื่องในการใช้งานการรักษาอาจเปิดเผยประสิทธิภาพในการบรรเทาอาการหรือโรคที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการอักเสบ ซึ่งปูทางสำหรับการวิจัยด้วยการทดลองทางคลินิก (clinical interventions) ในอนาคต
Creative Commons License