Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพและหน้าที่ของแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์หลักจากหลุมฝังกลบขยะในการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพของสารผสมพทาเลตเอสเทอร์
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Onruthai Pinyakong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1450
Abstract
Dibutyl phthalate (DBP) and di-(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate (DEHP), commonly used phthalate esters (PAEs), are persistent pollutants found in landfills due to the increasing accumulation of plastic waste. To develop an effective bioremediation tool, in this study, we explored the responses of indigenous bacterial communities in landfill waste covers to PAE contamination and identified and isolated the keystone species that play roles in PAE degradation to form PAE-degrading consortium. Microcosm experiments at room temperature (27-30°C) and 37°C showed rapid removal of 300 mg/kg DBP, with 95% removal in 14 days individually and 90% in 21 days as a mixture. DEHP at 300 mg/kg showed over 70% removal in 28 days individually and 35 days as a mixture. The 16S rRNA gene amplicon sequencing revealed a shift in community composition towards Actinobacteria, with Streptomyces, Saccharopolyspora, Amycolatopsis, and Nocardioides as dominant genera, suggesting these bacteria as keystone species. This is the first instance of Saccharopolyspora enriched during PAE contamination. The diversity analysis showed that the type of PAEs has a greater impact on the community than temperature. Shotgun metagenomic analysis confirmed Actinobacteria's role in PAE degradation, with enrichment of PAE catabolic genes from Streptomyces, Saccharopolyspora, Amycolatopsis, Nocardia, and Nocardioides. There was also an increase in potential PAE catabolic genes from Actinomadura under some conditions, a genus not previously associated with PAE degradation. The genes encoding lipase enzymes were prevalent in individual PAE treatments, while cytochrome P450 genes were more abundant in mixed PAE treatments. Fourteen PAE-degrading bacteria were isolated from microcosm soil using media designed from molecular data. Among them, three isolates stood out for their degradation efficiency of 100 mg/L substrates (50 mg/L each for mixtures) in 7 days. Streptomyces sp. MxAC7 showed the highest DEHP degradation at 37% individually and 51% in mixtures; the strain MxAC7 also has the highest phthalic acid (PA) degradation at 42%. Amycolatopsis sp. HAC14 showed the highest DBP and mono-butyl phthalate (MBP) degradation, achieving 100% and 72% efficiency, respectively, Streptomyces sp.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไดบิวทิลพทาเลต (Dibutyl phthalate: DBP) และ ได-2-เอทิลเฮกซิล พทาเลท (Di-2-ethylhexyl phthalate: DEHP) เป็นพทาเลตเอสเทอร์ (Phthalate esters; PAEs) ที่ใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในอุตสาหกรรมพลาสติกและเป็นสารมลพิษที่พบได้ในหลุมฝังกลบขยะเนื่องจากปริมาณของขยะพลาสติกที่เพิ่มขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการตอบสนองของประชาคมแบคทีเรียท้องถิ่นในดินคลุมขยะต่อการปนเปื้อนของ DBP และ DEHP เพื่อนำข้อมูลไปพัฒนาต่อยอดเทคโนโลยีการบำบัดสิ่งแวดล้อม การทดลองระบบนิเวศจำลองดินที่อุณหภูมิห้อง (27-30 องศาเซลเซียส) และ 37 องศาเซลเซียส แสดงให้เห็นการกำจัด DBP 300 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม ของจุลินทรีย์ประจำถิ่นได้อย่างรวดเร็ว โดยกำจัด DBP แบบสารเดี่ยวได้มากกว่า 95 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ใน 14 วัน และแบบสารผสม 90 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ใน 21 วัน นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถกำจัด DEHP 300 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม แบบสารเดี่ยวและสารผสมได้มากกว่า 70 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ใน 28 และ 35 วัน ตามลำดับ การวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงประชาคมแบคทีเรีย พบการเพิ่มขึ้นของ Actinobacteria โดยมีสกุล Streptomyces, Saccharopolyspora, Amycolatopsis และ Nocardioides เป็นหลัก บ่งชี้ว่าแบคทีเรียเหล่านี้เป็นกลุ่มสำคัญ ซึ่งการค้นพบนี้เป็นรายงานแรกเกี่ยวกับการเพิ่มจำนวนของ Saccharopolyspora ระหว่างการปนเปื้อน PAE การวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบสทั้งหมดในตัวอย่าง (Shotgun metagenomic) ยืนยันบทบาทของ Actinobacteria ในการย่อยสลาย PAE โดยมีการเพิ่มจำนวนยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการย่อยสลาย PAE จาก Streptomyces, Saccharopolyspora, Amycolatopsis, Nocardia และ Nocardioides นอกจากนี้ยังพบการเพิ่มขึ้นของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการย่อยสลาย PAE ของ Actinomadura ในบางสภาวะ ซึ่งแบคทีเรียดังกล่าวไม่เคยมีรายงานเชื่อมโยงกับการย่อยสลาย PAE มาก่อน ทั้งนี้ยังพบการเพิ่มจำนวนของยีนประมวลรหัสเอนไซม์ไลเปส (Lipase) ในการย่อยสลาย PAE ในแบบสารเดี่ยว ในขณะที่ยีนประมวลรหัสเอนไซม์ ไซโตโครม พี450 (Cytochrome P450) มีจำนวนเพิ่มขึ้นในการย่อยสลาย PAE แบบสารผสม ข้อมูลเหล่านี้ถูกใช้ในการออกแบบการคัดแยกแบคทีเรียย่อยสลาย PAE ได้จำนวน 14 สายพันธุ์ โดยมี 3 สายพันธุ์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงในการย่อยสลาย PAEs และสารมัธยันตร์ 100 มิลกรัมต่อลิตร (PAEs ชนิดละ 50 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร สำหรับสารผสม) ใน 7 วัน ได้แก่ Streptomyces sp. MxAC7 มีประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลายสารเดี่ยว DEHP สูงสุด 37 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และแบบสารผสม 51 เปอร์เซ็นต์ MxAC7 ยังสามารถย่อยสลายกรดพทาลิก (Phthalic acid; PA) ได้สูงสุด 42 เปอร์เซ็นต์ Amycolatopsis sp. HAC14 มีประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลาย DBP และโมโน-บิวทิลพทาเลต (Mono-butyl phthalate; MBP) สูงสุด 100 และ 72 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ Streptomyces sp.
Creative Commons License