Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบโทโพโลยีที่เหมาะสมที่สุดตามสัดส่วนของโครงสร้างแบบโพรงภายในโดยใช้การอ่านรูปภาพอัตโนมัติและเฟรมเวิร์คไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์รูปหลายเหลี่ยมบนขอบเขตที่ปรับขนาด
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sawekchai Tangaramvong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1408
Abstract
The use of infill structures is widespread in additive manufacturing applications, offering porous domains that are well-suited for withstanding various physical loadings. This thesis introduces a novel approach, namely Proportional Topology Optimization (PTO), leveraging an automatic image-based quadtree Scaled Boundary Finite Element (SBFE) framework. The SBFE, where sub-domains are treated as polygonal elements in 2D, is employed to address the hanging node issue. The methodology is extended to design infill structures by minimizing compliance concerning force variations, subject to local volume fraction constraints rather than a global volume constraint for each element in the design domain. Material density for each element is proportionally weighted, with values ranging from 0 (void) to 1 (solid), corresponding to grayscale colors in the resulting image. An adaptive quadtree algorithm is used for mesh generation, capturing image color details in the local area without fine element generation across the entire domain. To validate the robustness of the proposed technique, benchmark problems are solved using traditional design methods and compared with the novel infill structure design to assess the effectiveness of the results.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การใช้โครงสร้างแบบโพรงภายในเป็นที่แพร่หลายในแอปพลิเคชันการผลิตแบบเติมเนื้อ, ซึ่งให้โดเมนที่เป็นรูพรุนที่เหมาะสมกับการรับแรงกายภาพต่างๆ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอวิธีการใหม่ที่เรียกว่า การปรับสัดส่วนการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพโครงสร้าง (Proportional Topology Optimization หรือ PTO) โดยใช้เฟรมเวิร์คไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์รูปหลายเหลี่ยมบนขอบเขตที่ปรับขนาด (SBFE) ที่อิงตามการอ่านรูปภาพอัตโนมัติที่มีการจัดเรียงแบบต้นไม้สี่เหลี่ยม (Quadtree) ใน SBFE, โดเมนย่อยจะถูกจัดการเป็นองค์ประกอบรูปหลายเหลี่ยมใน 2 มิติ เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาการเชื่อมต่อของโหนดแขวน วิธีการนี้ถูกขยายไปสู่การออกแบบโครงสร้างแบบอินฟิลโดยการลดความยืดหยุ่นเกี่ยวกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงแรง, ซึ่งอยู่ภายใต้ข้อจำกัดของปริมาตรเฉพาะที่ในแต่ละองค์ประกอบของโดเมนการออกแบบ แทนที่จะเป็นข้อจำกัดปริมาตรรวมสำหรับแต่ละองค์ประกอบในโดเมนการออกแบบ ความหนาแน่นของวัสดุสำหรับแต่ละองค์ประกอบจะถูกถ่วงน้ำหนักตามสัดส่วน โดยมีค่าตั้งแต่ 0 (ช่องว่าง) ถึง 1 (ของแข็ง) ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับสีเฉดเทาในภาพที่ได้ อัลกอริทึมแบบ Quadtree ที่ปรับตัวได้ถูกใช้ในการสร้างตาข่าย, จับรายละเอียดสีของภาพในพื้นที่ท้องถิ่นโดยไม่ต้องสร้างองค์ประกอบละเอียดทั่วทั้งโดเมน เพื่อยืนยันความทนทานของเทคนิคที่นำเสนอ, ปัญหามาตรฐานจะถูกแก้ไขโดยใช้วิธีการออกแบบแบบดั้งเดิมและเปรียบเทียบกับการออกแบบโครงสร้างแบบโพรงภายใน เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพของผลลัพธ์
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.