Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการสัมผัสความเขียวขจีและปัจจัยทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมต่อโรคซึมเศร้าในผู้พักอาศัยในกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย การศึกษาเชิงนิเวศวิทยาแบบระยะยาว
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kraiwuth Kallawicha
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1437
Abstract
Depression and mental health issues are on the rise, and it is hypothesized that environmental factors may play a role in the development of these diseases. Greenness is one of the potential factors, and this study aims to investigate the relationship between living in greener areas and depression incidence in Bangkok. This is an ecological longitudinal study using secondary data documented between 2018 and 2020, utilizing data on depression (ICD-10 F32, F33), environmental parameters (PM2.5 (µg/m3), temperature (ºC), relative humidity (RH; %), and demographic variables (population density, number of communities, number of hospitals, number of healthcare centers, and divorce rate) in 50 districts in Bangkok. The study population in this research was the number of out-patient depression cases in each district aged 15 years old and above who visited and were diagnosed with Depressive Disorder based on the International Classification of Diseases (ICD) 10. Due to investigate the association of long-term greenness exposure, therefore, only depression patients who had a permanent residential address in the same district as the health center, and completed address information were included in this study, depression patients who had missing address information were excluded, finally 730 patients with depression were employed. The depression incidence rate was subsequently adjusted per 100,000 individuals to facilitate comparison across populations of varying sizes. Greenness was measured using the normalized difference vegetation index (NDVI), which was extracted from a Terra-MODIS sensor. The algorithm of NDVI produces ranges from -1 to +1, where low values (-1 to 0) represent non-vegetated areas, moderate values (0 to 0.5) indicate sparse or less dense vegetation, and high values (0.5 to 1) indicate dense and healthy vegetation cover, the cut-off point of NDVI values was 0.1. Potential risk factors included air pollution and meteorological parameters (PM2.5, temperature, relative humidity), obtained from the website of Air4Thai established by the Pollution Control Department, Thailand. Demographic factors were derived from the statistical profile of BMA established by the Administrative Strategy Division, Thailand. Regarding inadequate environmental monitoring stations affected the unknown values at unmeasurement data points in those areas, hence the interpolation technique which is the kriging method in the Geographic Information System (GIS) program was used to estimate the value of environmental parameters at the unmeasured area. Then, the association between greenness exposure and depression was evaluated using the Shapiro–Wilk test, descriptive statistics, bivariate analysis using simple linear regression, multicollinearity analysis, generalized Additive Mixed Model (GAMM) with adjustment for covariates, and sensitivity model testing. The results depicted the relationship between linear relationship variables and non-linear relationships, among the individual predictors, PM2.5 shows a positive association with depression incidence rate, but the effect is not statistically significant (p-value = 0.318). The estimated risk ratio was 1.339, suggesting a 33.9% increase in depression incidence rate for a one-unit increase in PM2.5 concentration. In contrast, the number of communities exhibits a statistically significant negative association with depression incidence rate (p-value = 0.016), with a risk ratio of 0.874. This suggests that an increase in the number of communities is associated with a decrease in depression incidence rate. Similarly, divorce rate, the number of health centers and hospitals show positive associations with depression incidence rate, but neither of these effects is statistically significant. Smooth terms, representing non-linear relationships, also contribute to predicting depression incidence rate. NDVI (p-value < 0.001), Temperature (p-value = 0.012), and RH (p-value = 0.029) all show statistically significant non-linear associations with depression incidence rate (p-value < 0.05). The spatial autocorrelation term t2(X, Y) also shows a statistically significant association with depression incidence rate (p-value = 0.016). Furthermore, the results of the sensitivity test model adjusted for all covariates, as well as considering the smooth terms basis, the main model showed a significant negative relationship between greenness and depression incidence rate (β = -1.500), with a risk ratio of greenness on depression (RR = 0.223, 95% CI = 0.200 − 0.248) with p-value < 0.001, indicating for one-unit increase in NDVI, the risk of depression incidence rate decreases by 77.7%, implying that higher vegetation density is associated with lower rates of depression. The findings suggested that living in greener areas would contribute to a lower depression incidence rate in Bangkok. Policies that can increase environmental greenness should be promoted to enhance social interactions and physical activities.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัญหาภาวะซึมเศร้าและสุขภาพจิตมีเพิ่มมากขึ้น และมีการตั้งสมมติฐานว่าปัจจัยด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมอาจมีบทบาทในการพัฒนาของโรคเหล่านี้ ความเขียวขจีเป็นหนึ่งในปัจจัยที่เป็นไปได้ และการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการอาศัยอยู่ในพื้นที่สีเขียวกับอัตราอุบัติการณ์ภาวะซึมเศร้าในกรุงเทพมหานคร การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงนิเวศระยะยาวโดยใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิที่บันทึกไว้ระหว่างปี 2018 ถึง 2020 โดยข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับภาวะซึมเศร้าบันทึกตามรหัส ICD-10 ได้แก่ F32 F33 ตัวแปรทางด้านอนามัยสิ่งแวดล้อมประกอบด้วย PM2.5 อุณหภูมิ และ ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ และตัวแปรทางประชากรศาสตร์ประกอบด้วย ความหนาแน่นของประชากร จำนวนชุมชน จำนวนโรงพยาบาล จำนวนศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุข และอัตราการหย่าร้างใน 50 เขต จังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานคร ประชากรที่ศึกษาในการวิจัยนี้คือจำนวนผู้ป่วยนอกที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้าในแต่ละเขตอายุ 15 ปีขึ้นไปที่มาใช้บริการและได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นโรคซึมเศร้าตามบัญชีจำแนกทางสถิติระหว่างประเทศของโรคและปัญหาสุขภาพที่เกี่ยวข้อง (ICD-10) เนื่องจากเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของการสัมผัสกับความเขียวในระยะยาว ดังนั้น เฉพาะผู้ป่วยภาวะซึมเศร้าที่มีที่อยู่ถาวรในเขตเดียวกับศูนย์สุขภาพ และมีข้อมูลที่อยู่ครบถ้วนเท่านั้นที่ถูกคัดเข้าตามเกณฑ์การศึกษา ผู้ป่วยภาวะซึมเศร้าที่มีข้อมูลที่อยู่หายไปถูกคัดออกจากการศึกษานี้ สุดท้ายแล้วจำนวนผู้ป่วยภาวะซึมเศร้า 730 ราย ถูกนำไปทำการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ อัตราการเกิดภาวะซึมเศร้าได้รับการปรับคำนวณต่อประชากร 100,000 คน เพื่อความสะดวกในการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างประชากรที่มีขนาดต่างกัน ความเขียวถูกวัดโดยใช้ดัชนีพืชพรรณความแตกต่างซึ่งข้อมูลความเขียวขจีนี้ได้มาจาก Terra-MODIS sensor อัลกอริธึมของ NDVI คือช่วงตั้งแต่ -1 ถึง +1 โดยที่ค่าต่ำ (-1 ถึง 0) แสดงถึงพื้นที่ที่ไม่มีพืชพรรณ ค่าปานกลาง (0 ถึง 0.5) บ่งชี้ถึงพืชพรรณกระจัดกระจายหรือหนาแน่นน้อยกว่า และค่าสูง (0.5 ถึง 1) บ่งชี้ว่ามีพืชพรรณปกคลุมหนาแน่นและมีสุขภาพดี จุดตัดของค่า NDVI ในการศึกษานี้คือ 0.1 ปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่อาจเกิดขึ้น ได้แก่ มลพิษทางอากาศและปัจจัยทางอุตุนิยมวิทยา ได้แก่ PM2.5 อุณหภูมิ และความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ ซึ่งข้อมูลได้มาจากเว็บไซต์ของ Air4Thai ที่จัดตั้งขึ้นโดยกรมควบคุมมลพิษ ประเทศไทย และปัจจัยทางประชากรศาสตร์ได้มาจากข้อมูลทางสถิติของกรุงเทพมหานครซึ่งกำหนดโดยกองยุทธศาสตร์การบริหารประเทศไทย ในส่วนของสถานีตรวจสอบด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ไม่เพียงพอ ส่งผลต่อค่าที่ไม่ทราบ ณ จุดข้อมูลที่ไม่ได้วัดในพื้นที่เหล่านั้น ดังนั้นในการศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงใช้เทคนิคการแก้ไขซึ่งเป็นวิธีการ kriging ในโปรแกรมระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ (GIS) เพื่อประมาณค่าปัจจัยด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมในพื้นที่ที่ไม่ได้วัด สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ Shapiro–Wilk test สถิติสถิติเชิงพรรณนา การวิเคราะข้อมูลแบบสองตัวแปรโดยใช้การถดถอยเชิงเส้นอย่างง่าย การวิเคราะห์หาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปร ตัวแบบเชิงเส้น Generalized Additive Mixed Model (GAMM) พร้อมการปรับค่าโดยตัวแปรปรวนร่วม และการวิเคราะห์ความอ่อนไหวของตัวแบบเชิงเส้น จากผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นและความสัมพันธ์แบบไม่เชิงเส้น ในระหว่างตัวทำนายแต่ละตัว PM2.5 แสดงความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับอัตราการเกิดภาวะซึมเศร้า แต่ผลกระทบไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p-value = 0.318) อัตราส่วนความเสี่ยงโดยประมาณคือ 1.339 ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่าอัตราอุบัติการณ์ภาวะซึมเศร้าเพิ่มขึ้น 33.9% สำหรับความเข้มข้นของ PM2.5 จะเพิ่มขึ้นหนึ่งหน่วย ในทางตรงกันข้าม จำนวนชุมชนแสดงความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับอัตราอุบัติการณ์ภาวะซึมเศร้า (p-value = 0.016) โดยมีอัตราส่วนความเสี่ยงเท่ากับ 0.874 สิ่งนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการเพิ่มจำนวนชุมชนมีความสัมพันธ์กับการลดลงของอัตราการเกิดภาวะซึมเศร้า ในทำนองเดียวกัน อัตราการหย่าร้างจำนวนศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุข และโรงพยาบาลแสดงความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับอัตราการเกิดภาวะซึมเศร้า แต่ผลกระทบเหล่านี้ไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ Smooth terms ซึ่งแสดงถึงความสัมพันธ์แบบไม่เชิงเส้นยังช่วยทำนายอัตราอุบัติการณ์ของภาวะซึมเศร้าอีกด้วย ในส่วนของ NDVI (ค่า p < 0.001) อุณหภูมิ (ค่า p = 0.012) และ RH (ค่า p = 0.029) ล้วนแสดงความสัมพันธ์แบบไม่เชิงเส้นที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับอัตราอุบัติการณ์ภาวะซึมเศร้า (p-value < 0.05) ความสัมพันธ์อัตโนมัติเชิงพื้นที่ t2 (X, Y) ยังแสดงความสัมพันธ์ที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับอัตราการเกิดภาวะซึมเศร้า (p-value = 0.016) นอกจากนี้ ผลลัพธ์ของแบบจำลองการทดสอบความไวที่ปรับด้วยแปรร่วมทั้งหมด ตลอดจนการพิจารณาเงื่อนไขที่ราบรื่น แบบจำลองหลักแสดงให้เห็นความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบที่มีนัยสำคัญระหว่างความเขียวขจีและอัตราการเกิดภาวะซึมเศร้า (β = -1.500) โดยมีอัตราส่วนความเสี่ยงของความเขียวขจีต่อภาวะซึมเศร้า (RR = 0.223, 95% CI = 0.200 - 0.248) โดยมีค่า p
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.