Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การยับยั้งการตายของเซลล์กระดูกอ่อนด้วยระบบฟาส-ฟาสไลแกนด์ในผู้ป่วยโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อม
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rangsima Reantragoon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1444
Abstract
Osteoarthritis (OA) is a degenerative rheumatic disease characterized by articular cartilage degeneration. This articular cartilage degradation is positively correlated with chondrocyte apoptosis. The Fas/Fas ligand (FasL) system is part of the extrinsic apoptosis pathway that regulates cell death through the binding of Fas on target cells to FasL on effector cells. Although Fas+ chondrocytes have been identified and the Fas/FasL system has been implicated in this apoptotic process, the apoptosis through chondrocyte-to-FasL+ cell interaction remains unclear. Therefore, this study aims to investigate Fas/FasL-mediated chondrocyte apoptosis focusing on cell-to-cell interactions. In our study, we conducted ex vivo experiments using flow cytometry to measure Fas expression on chondrocytes from OA cartilage. We found that non-viable chondrocytes exhibited higher Fas expression than viable chondrocytes, suggesting their increased susceptibility to Fas/FasL-mediated apoptosis. Our co-culture assays by co-culturing chondrocytes from the cartilage of OA patients with T cells from healthy donor PBMCs demonstrated the significant capability of T cells to induce chondrocyte death. Surprisingly, blockade of this pathway did not significantly prevent chondrocyte death. This finding suggests that the Fas/FasL system may not be the predominant pathway in chondrocyte apoptosis. Our findings reveal the complex mechanisms of chondrocyte apoptosis in OA and emphasize the importance of further research into alternative apoptotic pathways. This could lead to new therapies to slow the degradation of articular cartilage.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมเป็นโรคที่เกิดจากการเสื่อมสภาพของส่วนประกอบต่างๆบริเวณข้อ พยาธิสภาพที่สำคัญของโรค คือ ภาวะกระดูกอ่อนผิวข้อสึกหรอ พยาธิสภาพนี้มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการตายของเซลล์กระดูกอ่อนแบบ apoptosis ระบบฟาส-ฟาสไลแกนด์เป็นหนึ่งในกลไกควบคุมการตายของเซลล์ผ่านการจับกันของ Fas ที่แสดงออกบนผิวเซลล์เป้าหมายกับ FasL ที่แสดงออกบนผิวของเซลล์อื่น ในปัจจุบันมีการศึกษาพบว่าเซลล์กระดูกอ่อนมีการแสดงออกของ Fas บนผิวเซลล์และระบบฟาส-ฟาสไลแกนด์มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการตายของเซลล์กระดูกอ่อน ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระบบฟาส-ฟาสไลแกนด์ต่อการตายของเซลล์กระดูกอ่อนจากผู้ป่วยโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำโดยเซลล์ที่มีการแสดงออกของ FasL การทดลอง ex vivo เพื่อตรวจหา Fas บนผิวของเซลล์กระดูกอ่อนด้วยวิธี flow cytometry พบการแสดงออกของ Fas บนผิวของเซลล์ตายมากกว่าเซลล์เป็นซึ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่าเซลล์ตายอาจมีแนวโน้มที่จะเกิดการตายแบบ apoptosis ผ่านระบบฟาส-ฟาสไลแกนด์มากกว่าเซลล์เป็น นอกจากนี้เมื่อเลี้ยงเซลล์กระดูกอ่อนร่วมกับ T cell พบว่า T cell สามารถทำให้เซลล์กระดูกอ่อนตายได้ อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อยับยั้งการทำงานของระบบฟาส-ฟาสไลแกนด์พบว่าไม่สามารถลดอัตราการตายของเซลล์กระดูกอ่อนได้ ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่าระบบฟาส-ฟาสไลแกนด์ไม่ใช่กลไกหลักในการควบคุมการตายของเซลล์กระดูกอ่อนในผู้ป่วยโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมและอาจมีกลไกอื่นที่มีบทบาทในการควบคุมการตายของเซลล์ชนิดนี้ งานวิจัยนี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความซับซ้อนของกลไกในการควบคุมการตายของเซลล์กระดูกอ่อนในผู้ป่วยโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมและความสำคัญของการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับกลไกอื่นๆที่อาจมีบทบาทสำคัญในการควบคุมการตายของเซลล์กระดูกอ่อนเพื่อที่จะนำไปพัฒนาการรักษาโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมต่อไป
Creative Commons License