Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของสารทึบรังสีต่อเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางสมมูลน้ำเพื่อการประเมินปริมาณรังสีจำเพาะตามขนาดในการตรวจเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์หลอดเลือดทรวงอก
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kitiwat Khamwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Radiology (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชารังสีวิทยา (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1365
Abstract
This study aimed to determine the impact of intravenous contrast enhancement on the calculation of water equivalent diameter (Dw) for size-specific dose estimate (SSDE) in chest CT angiography (CTA) using different calculation methods in non-contrast and arterial phase images. A cohort of 231 adult patients who underwent chest CT angiography at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital (KCMH) were included. The 3D Slicer image computing software was used to automatically draw the ROI in each axial CT image to measure area and mean CT number. The Dw values were calculated following the American Association of Physicists in Medicine (AAPM) Report No.220 utilizing three different methods: the Dw measured at the middle slice (Dw, mid); the average of 3-level slices at the 25th, 50th, and 75th percentiles of CT image series (Dw, 3-levels); and the average of Dw values from the entire scan length (Dw, whole). A paired t-test with confidence interval of 95% was used to statistically analyze the differences in Dw values between non-contrast and arterial phase images. Statistically significant differences were observed for all Dw calculation methods (p<0.001). The mean values of Dw, mid, Dw, 3- levels, and Dw, whole measured in non-contrast images were 23.58±76, 24.20±2.74, and 24.36±2.63 cm, respectively. The mean values of Dw, mid, Dw, 3-levels, and Dw, whole measured in arterial phase images were 24.53±2.75, 24.83±2.68, and 24.89±2.59 cm, respectively. Strong correlations were found between Dw, mid and Dw, whole as well as Dw, 3-levels and Dw, whole with R2 of 0.90 and 0.97, respectively. The Dw, 3- levels provided a strong correlation with Dw, whole. This study concluded that the enhancement of the contrast agent has a notable impact on Dw in chest CTA. However, the change in Dw in chest CTA has no significant effect on SSDE calculation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของสารทึบรังสีต่อการประเมินปริมาณรังสีจำเพาะตามขนาดของผู้ป่วย(SSDE) ในการตรวจเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์หลอดเลือดทรวงอกด้วยวิธีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางสมมูลน้ำ (Dw) โดยเก็บข้อมูลภาพตัดขวางย้อนหลังในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการตรวจเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์หลอดเลือดทรวงอกที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์สภากาชาดไทย จำนวน 231 ราย และคำนวณค่า Dw ในภาพตัดขวางก่อนฉีดสารทึบรังสี (non-contrast) และหลังฉีดสารทึบรังสีระยะหลอดเลือดแดง (arterial phase) โดยใช้โปรแกรม 3D Slicer เพื่อวัดขนาดตัวผู้ป่วยจากภาพตัดขวางแบบอัตโนมัติและหาค่าเฉลี่ยเลขซีที (CT number) อ้างอิงสูตรการคำนวณจาก American Association of Physicists in Medicine (AAPM) Report No.220 โดยคำนวณจากสามวิธีได้แก่ คำนวณจากภาพตัดขวาง ณ ตำแหน่งเปอร์เซ็นต์ไทล์ที่ 50 ของชุดภาพ (Dw, mid), ค่าเฉลี่ย Dw จากภาพตัดขวาง ณ ตำแหน่ง เปอร์เซ็นต์ไทล์ที่ 25, 50 และ 75 ของชุดภาพ (Dw, 3-levels) และค่าเฉลี่ยDw จากชุดภาพตัดขวางทั้งหมด (Dw, whole) แล้วเปรียบเทียบค่า Dw จากภาพตัดขวาง non-contrast และ arterial phase โดยใช้การทดสอบแบบจับคู่ (paired T-test) และนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (statistically significant) ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% รวมถึงยืนยันความถูกต้องของการคำนวณหา Dw จากการคำนวณแต่ละวิธีจากการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงเส้น (linear regression analysis) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าค่า Dw จากการคำนวณทั้งสามวิธีในภาพตัดขวาง arterial phase จะมีค่าสูงขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับภาพตัดขวาง non-contrast อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.001) ค่าเฉลี่ยของ Dw, mid, Dw, 3-levels และ Dw, whole จากภาพตัดขวาง non-contrast มีค่า เท่ากับ 23.58±2.76, 24.20±2.74 และ 24.36±2.63 เซนติเมตร ตามลำดับ และค่าเฉลี่ยของ Dw, mid, Dw, 3- levels และ Dw, whole จ ากภาพตัดขวาง arterial phase มีค่าเท่ากับ 24.53±2.75, 24.83±2.68 และ 24.89±2.59 เซนติเมตร ตามลำดับ ค่า Dw ที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปมากที่สุดมีค่าเท่ากับ 30.2 มิลลิเมตร จากการคำนวณค่า Dw จ ากภาพตัดขวาง ณ ตำแหน่งเปอร์เซ็นต์ไทล์ที่ 50 และวิธีการคำนวณแบบ Dw, mid แล ะ Dw, whole (R2=0.90) และ Dw, 3-levels และ Dw, whole (R2=0.97) จากภาพตัดขวาง non-contrast และ arterial phase มีความสอดคล้องกันในระดับที่สูง โดยวิธีการคำนวณแบบ Dw, 3-levels มีความสอดคล้องต่อ Dw, whole มากกว่า Dw, mid ผลจากงานวิจัยนี้ยืนยันได้ว่าสารทึบรังสีมีผลกระทบต่อค่า Dw แต่อย่างไรก็ตามค่า Dw ที่เปลี่ยนไป สูงสุด 30.2 มิลลิเมตรจากงานวิจัยนี้ไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการประเมินปริมาณรังสีจำเพาะตามขนาดของผู้ป่วย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.