Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เมแทโบโลมิกส์ของปอดจากหนูทดลองทีเป็นมะเร็งเต้านมระยะแพร่กระจายซึงได้รับตำรับยาแผนไทย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunchai Payungporn
Second Advisor
Pornchai Kaewsapsak
Third Advisor
Watthanachai Jumpathong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Bioinformatics and Computational Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1443
Abstract
Triple-negative breast cancer (TNBC) is a highly invasive subtype, leading to lung metastasis in 40% of patients with TNBC metastasis. Lung metastases significantly reduce median survival compared to other breast cancer types. Hence, there are efforts to investigate TNBC treatments, including modern and alternative therapies. The Thai traditional medical formulary (TTMF) is broadly used as an alternative treatment for Thai cancer patients. However, there are no studies on metabolic changes after treatment in advanced TNBC. Additionally, obtaining metabolites from biological samples is challenging due to the lack of a universal protocol for metabolite extraction. Consequently, this thesis aimed to first compare extraction protocols for lung tissue metabolites in TNBC mouse models. Secondly, the metabolic changes after TTMF treatment were investigated using ultra high performance liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry (UHPLC-MS/MS). Lung tissues were collected from mice xenografted with breast cancer, and three different extraction methods were evaluated based on metabolite coverage and compound classes. Each method highlighted a different metabolite class expression. The extraction solvent comprising isopropanol, acetonitrile, and water (3:2:2 ratio) proved most effective in covering metabolite classes in TNBC mouse lung tissues. Consequently, an untargeted metabolomics approach was applied to lung tissues from different mouse conditions, including TTMF- and 5-FU-treated mice. The results showed metabolomic profiles significantly separated among mouse groups. TTMF decreased levels of metabolites across many pathways, similar to 5-FU effects. Notably, TTMF reduced specific fatty acids and tripeptides associated with inducing cancer cell apoptosis and inhibiting proliferation. These findings may potentially support using TTMF as an alternative treatment for breast cancer patients with lung metastases.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มะเร็งเต้านมชนิด Triple-Negative Breast Cancer (TNBC) เป็นมะเร็งเต้านมที่มีความรุนแรงของโรคมาก และพบว่ามักมีการแพร่กระจายไปที่ปอดถึง 40% ของผู้ป่วย TNBC ในระยะแพร่กระจาย ส่งผลให้อัตราการรอดชีวิตลดลงอย่างมากเมื่อเทียบกับมะเร็งเต้านมชนิดอื่น จึงมีความพยายามค้นหาวิธีการรักษา TNBC ทั้งการรักษาแบบแพทย์แผนปัจจุบัน และการรักษาทางเลือก ปัจจุบันผู้ป่วยมะเร็งมีความนิยมรักษาโดยใช้ตำรับยาแผนไทย (TTMF) เป็นทางเลือก อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีการศึกษาผลของ TTMF ต่อเมแทบอไลต์ที่เปลี่ยนไปหลังการรักษาใน TNBC ระยะลุกลาม นอกจากนี้การสกัดเมแทบอไลต์ในตัวอย่างทางชีวภาพยังคงเป็นเรื่องท้าทาย เนื่องจากยังไม่มีวิธีมาตรฐานสากลสำหรับการสกัดเพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งเมแทบอไลต์ ดังนั้น วิทยาพนธ์นี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ เปรียบเทียบวิธีการสกัดสารเมแทบอไลต์และศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงวิถีเมแทบอลิซึม จากเนื้อเยื่อปอดของหนูทดลองที่ได้รับการปลูกถ่ายมะเร็งเต้านมชนิด TNBC โดยใช้เทคนิคอัลตราไฮเพอร์ฟอร์แมนซ์ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟี-แทนเดมแมสสเปกโทร เมตรี (UHPLC-MS/MS) เพื่อตรวจหาความครอบคลุมของเมแทบอไลต์ที่ได้เมื่อใช้วิธีการสกัดต่างกัน เนื้อเยื่อปอดหนูที่ถูกปลูกถ่ายมะเร็งเต้านมจะถูกนำไปสกัดเมแทบอไลต์ด้วยสารสกัดต่างกันทั้งหมด 3 วิธี ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สารสกัดต่างกันให้ส่งผลต่อชนิดของเมแทบอไลต์ที่ได้ต่างกัน โดยสารสกัด isopropanol, acetonitrile, and water ในอัตราส่วน 3:2:2 ให้ผลการครอบคลุมชนิดของเมแทบอไลต์ดีที่สุด จากนั้นทำการทดสอบหาผลหลังการรักษาของ TTMF รวมถึง 5-fluorouracil (5-FU) ต่อเนื้อเยื่อปอดที่มีการแพร่กระจายของเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม พบว่า TTMF มีความสามารถในการลดเมแทบอไลต์ในวิถึเมแทบอลิซึมได้คล้ายกับ 5-FU นอกจากนี้ TTMF ยังสามารถลดระดับกรดไขมันและไตรเพปไทด์บางชนิด ซึ่งมีผลเกี่ยวกับการเหนี่ยวนำเซลล์มะเร็งเข้าสู่กระบวนการตายแบบ apoptosis รวมถึงลดการแพร่กระจาย ผลการศึกษาเหล่านี้อาจสนับสนุนการใช้ TTMF เป็นทางเลือกในการรักษาผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมในระยะแพร่กระจายไปปอด
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.