Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The indicator development for green space quality assessment in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงษ์ชัย ดำรงโรจน์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1440
Abstract
การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาตัวชี้วัดสำหรับประเมินคุณภาพพื้นที่สีเขียวและทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการใช้งาน การศึกษาทำโดย 1) กำหนดวัตถุประสงค์การใช้งานตัวชี้วัดและผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง, 2) รวบรวมตัวชี้วัดที่เกี่ยวข้อง, 3) วิเคราะห์และเลือกตัวชี้วัดที่เหมาะสม, 4) จัดทำเป็นแบบประเมิน และ 5) ทดสอบกับพื้นที่สีเขียวตัวอย่างจำนวน 15 แห่ง ได้แก่ ป่าธรรมชาติ/ป่าชุมชน 3 แห่ง สวนสาธารณะ 4 แห่ง พื้นที่ส่วนบุคคล 5 แห่ง และหลังคาเขียว 3 แห่ง ผลการศึกษาได้ตัวชี้วัดคุณภาพพื้นที่สีเขียวแบ่งเป็น 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ สภาพแวดล้อม ความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพ บริการของระบบนิเวศ และการจัดการในพื้นที่ รวม 124 ตัวชี้วัด 370 คะแนน ผลการใช้ตัวชี้วัดพบว่าคะแนนคุณภาพพื้นที่สีเขียวอยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง 296-152 คะแนน ซึ่งเป็นผลจากวัตถุประสงค์การใช้งานและลักษณะพื้นที่ที่มีความหลากหลาย คะแนนแต่ละด้านของพื้นที่สีเขียวแต่ละประเภทส่วนใหญ่มีความสัมพันธ์กับลักษณะพื้นที่ การดูแลและการใช้งานของมนุษย์ ในส่วนของการใช้งานพบว่าผู้ใช้งานมีความพึงพอใจแบบประเมินที่สร้างขึ้นโดยภาพรวมในระดับปานกลางถึงดี (3.73 ± 1.08 คะแนน) โดยเป็นผลจากการออกแบบการประเมินในรูปแบบรวดเร็ว มีการอำนวยความสะดวกในการบันทึกข้อมูลในโปรแกรม Microsoft Excel ใช้เวลาและกำลังคนในการประเมินต่ำ แต่แบบประเมินยังต้องพัฒนาคำอธิบายรายละเอียดและขั้นตอนใช้งานรวมถึงเกณฑ์การให้คะแนนเพิ่มเติม นอกจากนี้ ควรเพิ่มจำนวนพื้นที่สีเขียวที่ประเมินให้มากขึ้นเพื่อทดสอบและปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพตัวชี้วัด ตลอดจนส่งเสริมให้ผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกลุ่มต่าง ๆ นำไปใช้ประโยชน์เพื่อพัฒนาคุณภาพพื้นที่สีเขียวของประเทศต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to develop a green space quality assessment indicator and evaluate its effectiveness. The methodology included 1) defining the objective of the created indicator and concerned stakeholders, 2) reviewing existing indicators, 3) analyzing and selecting appropriate indicators, 4) creating an assessment form, and 5) testing in 15 green spaces, comprising 3 natural/community forests, 4 public parks, 5 private areas, and 3 green roofs. The created green space assessment indicator is composed of four domains, environment, biodiversity, ecosystem services, and management. There were 124 indicators with 370 points. The results from field study revealed that the quality scores of green spaces ranged from 296 to 152 points, reflecting the varied purposes and characteristics of the green spaces. The score of each domain was correlated with characteristics of space, maintenance, and human use. In terms of satisfaction, moderate to good satisfaction score (3.73 ± 1.08 points) was observed because of the rapid assessment design, ease of data collection with supported Microsoft Excel sheets, and requiring little time and manpower. However, further improvement of this indicator is required, particularly descriptions, procedures, and scoring criteria. Moreover, more numbers of green spaces should be increased to improve the efficiency of the indicators. Finally, there is a need to encourage concerned stakeholders to use this indicator to improve the quality of the country's green spaces.
Creative Commons License