Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An autonomous mobile robot for a typical outdoor road
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทยา วัณณสุโภประสิทธิ์
Second Advisor
วิบูลย์ แสงวีระพันธุ์ศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1014
Abstract
หุ่นยนต์เคลื่อนที่แบบขับเคลื่อนสี่ล้อโดยเฉพาะชนิดที่ใช้การขับเคลื่อนแบบ skid-steering เป็นหุ่นยนต์ที่ใช้มากนอกอาคาร หุ่นยนต์ประเภทนี้มีการลื่นไถลขณะทำการเลี้ยว ทำให้อยากต่อการควบคุม โดยเฉพาะหุ่นยนต์ที่เคลื่อนที่แบบอัตโนมัติ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ออกแบบและสร้างหุ่นยนต์เพื่อใช้การขับเคลื่อนแบบ skid-steering และ ใช้วิธีการแยกจุดศูนย์กลางหมุนของแต่ละล้อหรือ Instantaneous Center of Rotation (Separated ICR) เพื่อลดปัญหาการลื่นไถล นอกจากนั้นจะใช้กล้องสเตอริโอร่วมกับระบบ V-SLAM (Visual Simultaneous Localization and Mapping) เพื่อตรวจสอบความถูกต้องเมื่อหุ่นยนต์เคลื่อนที่ไปตามพื้นผิวต่าง ๆ ผลลัพธ์จากการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพในการชดเชยการลื่นไถลที่แตกต่างกันตามรัศมีการเลี้ยว ซึ่งจะพบว่าประเภทของพื้นผิวมีผลต่อวิธีการ Separated ICR ที่ใช้ในงานนี้น้อย ถึงแม้จะไม่สามารถประเมินความเสียดทานของพื้นผิวได้อย่างแม่นยำ ลักษณะของพื้นผิวไม่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการลดการไถล ทำให้วิธีการดังกล่าวเหมาะสมต่อการนำไปใช้งานจริงกับหุ่นยนต์เคลื่อนที่แบบขับเคลื่อนสี่ล้อ นอกจากนั้นได้มีการจำลองการทำงานการไถลของระบบบังคับเลี้ยวแบบไถลโดยใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ ผลที่ได้ออกมาจากการจำลองการไถลถึงแม้จะไม่เหมือนกับผลการทดลองอย่างแม่นยำ แต่ก็มีแนวโน้มการไถลในลักษณะใกล้เคียงกัน ผลที่แตกต่างกันอาจเนื่องมาจากการจำลองความเสียดทานของพื้นผิวทำได้ค่อนข้างยาก แต่พื้นผิวที่งานวิจัยนี้สนใจแบบจำลองความเสียดทานมีผลไม่มากกับประสิทธิภาพของการชดเชยการลี่นไถล นอกจากนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้พัฒนาระบบ SLAM และระบบนำทางสำหรับใช้ภายนอกอาคารซึ่งสามารถใช้งานได้ดีในสภาพแวดล้อมระหว่างอาคารที่มีทางลาดและมีพื้นต่างระดับกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Four-wheel autonomous mobile robots, especially skid-steering types, are crucial in outdoor applications despite challenges such as slipping during turns. This thesis constructs a skid-steering robot and evaluates a novel method using separated Instantaneous centers of rotation (ICRs) to mitigate slip, employing stereo cameras with V-SLAM (Visual Simultaneous Localization and Mapping) for validation across urban terrains. Results show varying effectiveness based on turning radius, with terrain type demonstrating minimal impact on the ICR approach. Despite challenges in precise surface roughness estimation in simulations, consistent behavior in skid conditions suggests the practical viability for the ICR method. In conclusion, while challenges such as precise surface roughness estimation in simulations persist, the consistent behavior observed in skid conditions suggests the viability of separated ICRs for enhancing the performance of skid-steering robots in real-world scenarios. Moreover, the thesis develops an in-house SLAM and navigation algorithm tailored for outdoor environments. This algorithm demonstrates promising performance in navigating environments characterized by inter-building spaces, slopes, and diverse floor levels, highlighting its practical applicability.
Creative Commons License