Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของกลุ่มสนับสนุนการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่ผ่านเฟซบุ๊กต่อการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่อย่างเดียวของมารดาแรงงานข้ามชาติชาวเมียนมาในจังหวัดสมุทรสาคร ประเทศไทย: การทดลองแบบสุ่มที่มีกลุ่มควบคุม
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montakarn Chuemchit
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1436
Abstract
Given the widespread popularity of mobile health technology nowadays, conducting health education and behaviour change intervention through Facebook groups is a simple and efficient way to promote exclusive breastfeeding. However, limited studies have been investigating its effectiveness. This study aimed to assess the effectiveness of Facebook Breastfeeding Support Group on exclusive breastfeeding among Myanmar migrant mothers in Samut Sakhon Province, Thailand. A 2-arm, parallel-group, randomized controlled trial was conducted with 198 pregnant mothers between 28th and 34th weeks of gestation at the Antenatal Care clinic of Samut Sakhon Hospital. The intervention group (n=99) received breastfeeding related information and experience sharing by peer mothers through Facebook Breastfeeding Support Group, and the control group (n=99) received routine breastfeeding education from the hospital. The study applied intention-to-treat analysis with independent samples t-test, paired samples t-test, chi-square test, and generalized estimating equations (GEE) for data analysis. The level of significance was set at 0.025 for one-tailed hypothesis test. Majority of the participants in the study were documented migrants who have been living in Thailand about 8 years.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องจากระบบติดตามดูแลสุขภาพผ่านอุปกรณ์สื่อสารเคลื่อนที่ได้รับความนิยมอย่างกว้างขวางในปัจจุบัน การให้ความรู้ด้านสุขภาพและการแทรกแซงการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมผ่านกลุ่มเฟซบุ๊กจึงเป็นวิธีที่ง่ายและมีประสิทธิภาพในการส่งเสริมการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่เพียงอย่างเดียว อย่างไรก็ตามมีการศึกษาวิจัยเกี่ยวกับการศึกษาประสิทธิผลในเรื่องนี้อย่างจำกัด การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิผลของกลุ่มสนับสนุนการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่บนเฟซบุ๊กในการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่เพียงอย่างเดียวของมารดาผู้อพยพชาวเมียนมาในจังหวัดสมุทรสาคร ประเทศไทย การวิจัยนี้เป็นการทดลองแบบสุ่มที่มีกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบ 2 กลุ่มดำเนินการกับมารดาที่ตั้งครรภ์ 28-34 สัปดาห์ จำนวน 198 ราย ที่คลินิกฝากครรภ์โรงพยาบาลสมุทรสาคร โดยกลุ่มแทรกแซง (n=99) ได้รับข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่และแบ่งปันประสบการณ์โดยเพื่อนแกนนำผ่านกลุ่มสนับสนุนการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่ผ่านเฟซบุ๊ก และกลุ่มควบคุม (n=99) ได้รับความรู้เกี่ยวกับการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่เป็นประจำจากโรงพยาบาล การศึกษานี้ใช้การวิเคราะห์ intention-to-treat ด้วยการทดสอบสมมติฐานของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 2 กลุ่มที่เป็นอิสระจากกัน การทดสอบสมมติฐานของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 2 กลุ่มที่สัมพันธ์กัน การทดสอบไคสแควร์ และ การวิเคราะห์สมการประมาณค่านัยทั่วไป(GEE) โดยกำหนดระดับนัยสำคัญไว้ที่ 0.025 สำหรับการทดสอบสมมติฐานด้านเดียว ผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาวิจัยส่วนใหญ่เป็นแรงงานข้ามชาติที่อาศัยอยู่ในประเทศไทยประมาณ 8 ปี การศึกษาพบว่ากลุ่มแทรกแซงมีความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการรับรู้ความสามารถตนเองในการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมเมื่อสิ้นสุดการวิจัยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (ความรู้: 17.06±2.271 vs 13.70±3.177, p
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.