Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสกัดด้วยคลื่นเสียงอัลตราซาวด์ของกัญชาและการประเมินฤทธิ์ชีวภาพเพื่อการประยุกต์ใช้ด้านผิวหนัง
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chitlada Areesantichai
Second Advisor
Anuchit Phanumartwiwath
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1434
Abstract
Cannabis sativa L. is a medicinal plant that has long been used in Thai traditional medicine and is still widely used today, with many uses in pharmaceuticals, including the treatment of skin infections. It contains a complex mixture of secondary metabolites, including cannabinoids and non-cannabinoid-type constituents, especially detla-9-tetrahydrocannabinol (THC), cannabidiol (CBD), and terpenes. However, fewer studies of cannabis have been reported regarding its anti-aging potential by investigating tyrosinase inhibition activity. In this study, ultrasound-assisted extraction (UAE) of 5 different parts of Cannabis sativa L., the determination of bioactive compounds using GC–MS/MS and the assessment of their biological properties related to antioxidant activity, inhibition of tyrosinase and 5-lipooxygenase (5-LOX), and cytotoxicity were examined. The results showed that the inflorescences extract was the most active against DPPH radicals with an IC50 value of 3,849.01 ± 5.25 µg/mL, followed by leaf extract (IC50 = 4,709.98 ± 1.48 µg/mL), and others could not reach the IC50 value determination, resulting in only percent inhibition in stem, root, and seed parts (34.41 ± 1.58%, 29.14 ± 2.04%, and 5.12 ± 0.93%, respectively). Moreover, the NO radicals another antioxidant activity test also showed inflorescent parts as the most active parts with 31.19 ± 0.96 % inhibition (at a concentration of 1.25 mg/mL), followed by root, leaf, stem, and seed parts (29.42 ± 2.24%, 21.64 ± 2.51%, 19.42 ± 2.25%, and 5.39 ± 1.86%, respectively). While anti-inflammatory activities and skin-related enzyme inhibitory, stem extract was the most active against 5-LOX inhibitory activity (IC50 < 0.024 µg/mL), followed by inflorescences, leaf, root, and seed (IC50 of 2.39 ± 0.23 µg/mL, 4.62 ± 0.03 µg/mL, IC50 8.04 ± 1.38 µg/mL, and IC50 9.44 ± 0.12 µg/mL, respectively). Related to tyrosinase, the stem is still the most active part, with an IC50 = 0.01 ± 0.00 mg/mL, followed by the leaf and root parts (IC50 = 5.28 ± 1.98 mg/mL and IC50 = 59.51 ± 8.95 mg/mL). But seed and inflorescence extracts had an IC50 value greater than 1000 µg/mL. In addition, all extracts had no cytotoxicity on human keratinocyte (HaCaT) cells at a concentration of 10.0 µg/mL. All the parts of Cannabis sativa L. were safe for human skin cells. Furthermore, the key bioactive compounds found in the inflorescence extract were identified using GC-MS/MS as cannabinoids and terpenes, while stem extracts detected phytosterols, triterpenoids, diterpenoids, unsaturated fatty acids, and phytocannabinoids that possibly play important roles in anti-inflammatory and anti-tyrosinase activity. Our methodology proposes novel methods for the exploitation of stem production wastes by the cosmetics industry, while the potential as an anti-inflammatory and anti-tyrosinase candidate for dermo-cosmetic products. Since the stem extracts possessed the greatest biological significance and safe for human skin, we will pursue this in the future, have development in In Vivo with human uses, and our findings can add value to the Cannabis sativa L. plant by using the cannabis extracts in cosmetics and pharmaceutical applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กัญชาเป็นพืชทางการแพทย์ที่ใช้ประกอบตำรับยาทางการแพทย์แผนไทยมาอย่างช้านาน และยังมีการใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในปัจจุบัน ซึ่งมีการนำมาใช้ในการทำยาหลากหลายรูปแบบ รวมถึงการใช้ในการรักษาการติดเชื้อที่ผิวหนัง พืชชนิดนี้ประกอบด้วยสารทุติยภูมิเชิงซ้อนที่หลายหลาย รวมถึง สารกลุ่มแคนนาบินอยด์และสารที่ไม่ใช่กลุ่มแคนนาบินอยด์ โดยเฉพาะสารเตตระไฮโดรแคนนาบินอยด์ (THC) สารแคนนาบิไดออล์ (CBD) และสารในกลุ่มเทอร์ปีน อย่างไรก็ตาม ในปัจจุบันมีการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับกัญชากับประสิทธิภาพในการชะลอวัยน้อยมาก โดยเฉพาะการสำรวจประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนส ในงานวิจัยนี้มีการสกัดด้วยคลื่นเสียงความถี่สูงของพืชกัญชา ทั้งห้าส่วน การกำหนดสารที่มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ โดยใช้เทคนิค GC-MS/MS และการประเมินคุณสมบัติทางชีวภาพเกี่ยวกับคุณสมบัติการต้านอนุมูลอิสระ การยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนสและการยับยั้งสาร 5-lipooxygenase (5-LOX) รวมถึงการทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สารสกัดกัญชาจากส่วนของดอกมีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุดในการต่อต้านอนุมูลอิสระ โดยวิธีการวิเคราะห์ความสามารถในการเป็นสารต้านออกซิเดชัน ซึ่งใช้ตัวทำปฏิกิริยา เป็น DPPH ที่มีค่าความเข้มข้นที่สารมีประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งที่ 50% เป็น 3,849.01 ± 5.25 มคก./มล. ตามด้วยสารสกัดจากส่วนของใบมีค่าความเข้มข้นที่สารมีประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งที่ 50% เป็น 4,709.98 ± 1.48 มคก./มล. และสารสกัดในส่วนอื่นๆ ไม่สามารถเข้าถึงการกำหนดค่าของค่าความเข้มข้นที่สารมีประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งที่ 50% ได้ ซึ่งสามารถแสดงเพียงแค่ผลการยับยั้งเป็นเปอร์เซ็นต์เท่านั้น ในส่วนของลำต้น รากและเมล็ดแสดงค่าเป็น 34.41 ± 1.58, 29.14 ± 2.04 และ 5.12 ± 0.93 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลําดับ มากไปกว่านั้น วิธีการวิเคราะห์ความสามารถในการเป็นสารต้านออกซิเดชัน ซึ่งใช้ตัวทำปฏิกิริยา เป็น NO ยังคงแสดงให้เห็นว่าส่วนของดอกเป็นส่วนที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุด โดยมีประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งเป็น 31.19 ± 0.96 เปอร์เซ็นต์การยับยั้ง (ที่ความเข้มข้นของ 1.25 มคก./ มล.) ตามด้วยส่วนของราก ใบ ลำต้นและเมล็ด ที่มีค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การยับยั้งอยู่ที่ 29.42 ± 2.24, 21.64 ± 2.51, 19.42 2.25 และ 5.39 ± 1.86 ตามลําดับ ในขณะที่ฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบและการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับผิวหนัง สารสกัดที่ได้จากส่วนของลำต้นกัญชามีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุดในการยับยั้งสาร 5-LOX โดยมีค่าความเข้มข้นที่สารมีประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งที่ 50% น้อยกว่า 0.024 มคก./มล. และในส่วนอื่นๆที่มีค่าความเข้มข้นที่สารมีประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งที่ 50% ของดอก ใบ ราก เมล็ด มีค่าเท่ากับ 2.39 ± 0.23, 4.62 ± 0.03, 8.04 ± 1.38 และ 9.44 ± 0.12 มคก./ มล. ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ประสิทธิภาพการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนส ยังคงเป็นส่วนของสารสกัดกัญชาจากส่วนของลำต้นที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุด ที่ค่าความเข้มข้นที่สารมีประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งที่ 50% มีค่า 0.01 ± 0.00 มก./ มล. ตามด้วยส่วนของใบและรากที่มีค่าความเข้มข้นที่สารมีประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งที่ 50% ที่ค่า 5.28 ± 1.98 และ 59.51 ± 8.95 มก./ มล. ตามลำดับ ในส่วนของเมล็ดและดอกมีค่าความเข้มข้นที่สารมีประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งที่ 50% มากกว่า 1,000 มก./ มล. นอกจากนี้สารประกอบที่มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่พบเป็นกลุ่มหลักในสารสกัดดอกโดยใช้เทคนิค GC-MS/MS พบสารกลุ่มจำพวกแคนนาบินอยด์และเทอร์ปินอยด์ ในขณะที่สารประกอบทางชีวภาพที่สำคัญที่พบในสารสกัดลำต้น พบสารจำพวกไฟโตสเตอรอล ไตรเทอร์ปินอยด์ ไดเทอร์ปินอยด์ ไขมันไม่อิ่มตัว และกลุ่มไฟโตแคนนาบินอยด์ ที่อาจมีบทบาทสำคัญในการต้านการอักเสบ การต้านอนุมูลอิสระและการต้านการผลิตเม็ดสี วิธีการของเราเสนอวิธีการใหม่สำหรับการประมวลผลของเสียจากการผลิตลำต้น โดยอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องสำอาง ในขณะที่ศักยภาพที่ดีในการต้านการอักเสบและการต้านการผลิตเม็ดสี ซึ่งสารสกัดจากส่วนของลำต้นกัญชามีความสำคัญทางชีวภาพและปลอดภัยสำหรับผิวหนังมนุษย์ ข้อแนะนำในอนาคตอาจมีประโยชน์หากมีการพัฒนาโดยการนำสารสกัดจากลำต้นกัญชามาทดสอบการใช้งานกับสัตว์ทดลอง และการใช้งานกับมนุษย์ ทำให้การค้นพบนี้สามารถเพิ่มคุณค่าให้กับพืชกัญชา โดยการใช้สารสกัดจากกัญชาในอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องสำอางและยา
Creative Commons License