Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการเลิกจ้างต่ออัตราการว่างงานในประเทศไทยในช่วงวิกฤตการณ์ทางการเงินในเอเชียเเละวิกฤตสินเชื่อไร้คุณภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jessica Vechbanyongratana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Labour Economics and Human Resource Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.36
Abstract
Each year, thousands of workers lose their jobs for reasons beyond their control, such as reorganization, technological displacement, and economic crisis, among others. Unexpected job loss is a disruptive occurrence that alters workers' career trajectory and has a negative impact on society and the economy which in Thailand can be observed during economic downturns including the Asian Financial Crisis (1997) and the Subprime Crisis (2008). This study aims to gain a comprehensive understanding of the impact of the Asian Financial Crisis and the Subprime Crisis on the unemployment rate in Thailand before, during, and after the crises. The data from Labor Force Survey Whole Kingdom from the years 1993, 1998, 2003, 2008, and 2013 collected by the National Statistical Office Thailand is used to conduct analysis by age cohort to examine such impact across different age groups, educational attainment levels, and industries. The findings reveal that the economic crises had little effect on unemployment: an increase trend of the unemployment rate from pre-crisis to during crisis, and a generally decrease trend from pre-crisis to post crisis. This shows the resiliency of Thailand's economy as well as implies its reliance on the informal sector during the crises.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในแต่ละปีคนงานหลายพันคนตกงานด้วยเหตุผลที่อยู่นอกเหนือการควบคุม เช่น การปรับโครงสร้างองค์กร การเคลื่อนย้ายทางเทคโนโลยี และวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจ และอื่นๆ การสูญเสียงานที่ไม่คาดคิดเป็นเหตุการณ์พลิกผันที่เปลี่ยนเส้นทางอาชีพของคนงาน และส่งผลเสียต่อสังคมและเศรษฐกิจ ซึ่งในประเทศไทยสามารถสังเกตได้ในช่วงเศรษฐกิจตกต่ำ รวมถึงวิกฤตการณ์ทางการเงินในเอเชีย (พ.ศ. 2540) และวิกฤติสินเชื่อด้อยคุณภาพ (พ.ศ.2551) การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้เกิดความเข้าใจอย่างครอบคลุมถึงผลกระทบของวิกฤตการณ์ทางการเงินในเอเชียและวิกฤติสินเชื่อด้อยคุณภาพต่ออัตราการว่างงานในประเทศไทยทั้งก่อน ระหว่าง และหลังวิกฤตการณ์ ข้อมูลจากการสำรวจภาวะการทำงานของแรงงานทั่วราชอาณาจักรในปี พ.ศ. 2536, 2541, 2546, 2551 และ 2556 รวบรวมโดยสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติ ประเทศไทย นำไปใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ตามกลุ่มอายุเพื่อตรวจสอบผลกระทบดังกล่าวต่อกลุ่มอายุต่างๆ ระดับความสำเร็จทางการศึกษา และ อุตสาหกรรม ผลการวิจัยพบว่าวิกฤตการณ์ทางเศรษฐกิจมีผลกระทบเพียงเล็กน้อยต่อการว่างงาน กล่าวคือ แนวโน้มการเพิ่มขึ้นของอัตราการว่างงานตั้งแต่ก่อนเกิดวิกฤติจนถึงระหว่างเกิดวิกฤติ และโดยทั่วไปแนวโน้มลดลงตั้งแต่ก่อนเกิดวิกฤติจนถึงหลังวิกฤต สิ่งนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความยืดหยุ่นของเศรษฐกิจไทยและยังแสดงถึงการพึ่งพาภาคนอกระบบในช่วงวิกฤตอีกด้วย
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.