Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการรับรู้ต่อความเครียดทางการเรียน ความสัมพันธ์ในครอบครัว และความผาสุกทางจิตใจในนิสิตเภสัชศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ประเทศไทย: การศึกษาภาคตัดขวาง
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pramon Viwattanakulvanid
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1432
Abstract
University students' mental health and well-being have gained more global attention due to their increasing influence on health and societal issues. The cross-sectional study, conducted in May 2024 among undergraduate Chulalongkorn University pharmacy students in Thailand, aims to investigate the proportion of mental well-being levels and determine the relationship between general characteristics, perceptions of academic stress, and family relationships toward mental well-being levels among pharmacy students at Chulalongkorn University. The study used an online, self-administered questionnaire. Descriptive statistics, simple logistic regression, and multiple logistic regression models were employed for data analysis. Out of 289 pharmacy students, 199 were predominantly female (68.9%), with an average of 21.87 (±1.8 years), and the highest responses were by fifth-year students (23.9%). About 54.7% of students reported good mental well-being. More than half of students have a low perception of academic stress (high level of academic stress) (55%), and 66.4% of students reported their family relationship as imbalanced. Multiple logistic regression revealed that factors significantly associated with mental well-being level were perception of academic stress (AOR: 2.87, 95% CI: 1.68–4.90) and family relationship (AOR: 2.02, 95% CI: 1.15–3.57). The recommendation of mental health awareness-raising activities, enhancing academic stress support, and promoting a family relationship are all critical to improving students' mental well-being.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันสุขภาวะทางจิต และความผาสุกทางจิตใจของนิสิต/นักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยเป็นประเด็นที่ทั่วโลกกำลังให้ความสนใจ เนื่องจากมีผลกระทบที่เพิ่มขึ้นต่อปัญหาสุขภาพและสังคมองค์รวมตามมา การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระดับความผาสุกทางจิตใจ, อธิบาย และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะทั่วไปของกลุ่มประชากร การรับรู้ต่อความเครียดทางการเรียน ความสัมพันธ์ในครอบครัว และความผาสุกทางจิตใจ กลุ่มเป้าหมายในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ คือ นิสิตระดับปริญญาตรี คณะเภสัชศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยวิธีการศึกษาเป็นการศึกษาภาคตัดขวาง ซึ่งมีระยะเวลาการเก็บข้อมูล ในช่วงเดือนพฤษภาคม 2567 โดยใช้แบบสอบถามออนไลน์ ในส่วนของการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจะใช้วิธีการทางสถิติ ดังนี้ สถิติเชิงพรรณนา, การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกอย่างง่าย และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกเชิงพหุ ซึ่งผลการศึกษา พบว่า นิสิตผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม มีจำนวนรวมทั้งสิ้น 289 คน ช่วงอายุตั้งแต่ 18 ถึง 26 ปี อายุเฉลี่ย 21.87 ปี (ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน 1.8 ปี) นิสิตชั้นปีที่ 5 ให้ความร่วมมือตอบแบบสอบถามมากที่สุด ร้อยละ 23.9 นิสิตร้อยละ 54.7 มีคะแนนความผาสุกทางจิตใจในระดับดี ในส่วนของคะแนนการรับรู้ต่อความเครียดทางการเรียน นิสิตมีการรับรู้ต่อความเครียดทางการเรียนในระดับต่ำ (มีความเครียดทางการเรียนสูง) เป็นจำนวนร้อยละ 55 และมีนิสิตร้อยละ 66.4 รายงานความสัมพันธ์ครอบครัวในระดับไม่สมดุล จากการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกเชิงพหุ พบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสําคัญกับระดับความผาสุกทางจิตใจ ได้แก่ การรับรู้ต่อความเครียดทางการเรียน (AOR: 2.87, 95% CI: 1.68–4.90) และความสัมพันธ์ในครอบครัว (AOR: 2.02, 95% IC: 1.15–3.57) ดังนั้น การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า การรับรู้ต่อความเครียดทางการเรียน และความสัมพันธ์ในครอบครัว มีความสัมพันธ์ทางสถิติกับความผาสุกทางจิตในนิสิตเภสัชศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย อนึ่ง การสร้างสรรค์และสนับสนุนกิจกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนาสุขภาพจิต การผ่อนคลายความเครียด และสนับสนุนการสร้างสัมพันธภาพที่ดีในครอบครัวของนิสิตในคณะ จึงมีความสําคัญในการเพิ่มพูนความผาสุกทางจิตใจของนิสิตเภสัชศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ต่อไป
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.