Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเครืองมือประเมินความร่วมมือในการรักษาของผู้ป่วยวัณโรคปอด
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sureeporn Thanasilp
Second Advisor
Sunida Preechawong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.474
Abstract
The objective of this study was to develop and evaluate the psychometric properties of a novel instrument called adherence to treatment for persons with pulmonary tuberculosis (TB) scale. The process of instrument development consisted of seven steps, which are: 1) clarifying the concept of adherence to TB treatment by synthesizing existing literature and obtaining a Delphi Study, 2) generating an item pool through a literature analysis, 3) selecting the format of measurement by employing a 4-point Likert scale, 4) evaluating the items through content validity testing, 5) conducting a preliminary research, 6) evaluating the psychometric properties of the scale by employing factor analysis, and 7) finalizing and interpreting the scale. The result of the study has exposed the seven components of adherence to TB treatment: 1) medication taking behavior, 2) nutrition care, 3) stop of substance use, 4) stress management, 5) physical activity, 6) sleep and rest quality, and 7) preventive behavior. The components were then utilized to establish a scale to measure adherence to TB treatment. The scale exhibited the scale-content validity index/ average score was .92. The Cronbach's alpha reliability coefficient was found with a value of .894. Due to factor analysis, EFA resulted in 33 items that assess seven domains. In regards to CFA, the model modification has demonstrated the scale fit with the parameter indices (Chi-Squared ratio=1.97; CFI=.94; TLI=.88; RMSEA=.066; SRMR=.054). Therefore, this scale was proved to be an acceptable and promising tool for assessing the adherence to TB treatment. Thus, it can serve as a valuable reference for future investigations into nursing practice, education, and research.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาและประเมินคุณสมบัติทางจิตของเครื่องมือใหม่ที่เรียกว่า มาตราวัดความสม่ำเสมอในการรักษาสำหรับผู้ป่วยวัณโรค (TB) ขั้นตอนการพัฒนาเครื่องมือประกอบด้วยเจ็ดขั้นตอน ได้แก่ 1) กำหนดแนวคิดของความสม่ำเสมอในการรักษาวัณโรคโดยการสังเคราะห์เอกสารที่มีอยู่และการศึกษา Delphi, 2) การสร้างชุดคำถามผ่านการวิเคราะห์เอกสาร, 3) การเลือกใช้มาตราส่วน Likert 4 ระดับ, 4) การประเมินคำถามผ่านการทดสอบความถูกต้องของเนื้อหา, 5) การวิจัยเบื้องต้น, 6) การประเมินคุณสมบัติทางจิตของมาตราโดยการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัย, และ 7) การสรุปและให้ความหมาย ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามี 7 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ 1) พฤติกรรมการรับประทานยา, 2) การดูแลโภชนาการ, 3) การเลิกใช้สารเสพติด, 4) การจัดการความเครียด, 5) กิจกรรมทางกาย, 6) คุณภาพการนอนหลับและการพักผ่อน, และ 7) พฤติกรรมป้องกัน องค์ประกอบเหล่านี้ถูกใช้ในการสร้างมาตรวัดเพื่อวัดความสม่ำเสมอในการรักษาวัณโรค มาตรานี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงดัชนีความถูกต้องของเนื้อหามาตราที่ระดับค่าเฉลี่ย .92 และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความน่าเชื่อถือของ Cronbach's alpha มีค่า .894 จากการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัย EFA มีคำถาม 33 ข้อที่ประเมินเจ็ดโดเมน ส่วนการวิเคราะห์ CFA พบว่าการปรับแบบจำลองมีความเหมาะสมกับดัชนี (Chi-Squared ratio=1.97; CFI=.94; TLI=.88; RMSEA=.066; SRMR=.054) ดังนั้น มาตรวัดนี้ได้รับการพิสูจน์แล้วว่าเป็นเครื่องมือที่ยอมรับได้และมีความน่าเชื่อถือสำหรับการประเมินความสม่ำเสมอในการรักษาวัณโรค ซึ่งสามารถใช้เป็นข้อมูลอ้างอิงที่มีค่าสำหรับการวิจัยในอนาคตในด้านการปฏิบัติพยาบาล การศึกษา และการวิจัย
Creative Commons License