Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โปรแกรมแบบผสมผสานและผลกระทบต่อความรู้ ทัศนคติ และความตั้งใจในการแสวงหาความช่วยเหลือความรุนแรงทางเพศในสถานการณ์ความขัดแย้งของผู้พลัดถิ่นภาย ในค่ายตอนเหนือของประเทศเมียนมา: การศึกษากึ่งทดลอง
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montakarn Chuemchit
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1426
Abstract
Introduction As a result of several military coups and internal armed conflicts, Myanmar has the longest history of civilian wars in the world. Human rights violations, gender-based violence, and sexual violence have become more widespread as a result of extensive conflicts and humanitarian crises. The United Nations is concerned about the detrimental consequences of sexual violence in military situations. A community-based program designed to prevent sexual violence is crucial in mitigating risk factors and enhancing protective factors Methods The two-group quasi-experimental study evaluated the impact of a community-based program to prevent sexual violence and examined the experiences of survivors among internally displaced people. The research included men and women living in camps in Kachin State, Myanmar, between the ages of 18 and 49. The two groups had an equal number of participants, the sample size was 154. After completing the baseline survey, the intervention group participated in a prevention program. Participants who had previously experienced sexual violence were continued in-depth interviews. The results were presented with a significance level of p < 0.05, employing a descriptive table, independent t-test, chi-square test, and generalized estimating equations. Results The intervention group had significantly increased knowledge, attitudes, and help-seeking behaviours following the preventive program and follow-up. When comparing the two groups, the intervention group's knowledge, attitude, and help-seeking were significantly higher both after the intervention and at the 2-month follow-up (p-value < 0.001). Within-group analysis also showed that there was a continuous increase between the mean scores of the intervention group and the control group (p-value < 0.001). Thirty-five participants reported experiencing sexual violence at least once in their lives in a quantitative baseline survey (22.73%). Although participants were reluctant to report incidents to the police or seek safety services, they indicated a significant desire for justice and continued support Conclusions Collaboration between multi-sectors is required for the sexual violence prevention program, which focuses on good communication, asking for help when needed, and providing high-quality services. The media and community-based organizations focus on working to raise public awareness. Competency-based capacity building and social behaviour change communication should be the main priorities of human resource readiness. Innovative digital support systems are required for health, legal aid, and psychosocial support, and comprehensive sexuality education is advised.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทนำ จากการรัฐประหารทางการทหารหลายครั้งและความขัดแย้งภายในประเทศ ส่งผลให้เมียนมามีประวัติศาสตร์ยาวนานที่สุดของสงคราม พลเรือนในโลก การละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยชน ความรุนแรงด้วยเหตุแห่งเพศ และความรุนแรงทางเพศได้ขยายวงมากยิ่งขึ้นเนื่องจากความขัดแย้งและวิกฤตการณ์มนุษยธรรม องค์การสหประชาชาติกังวลเกี่ยวกับผลกระทบที่เป็นอันตรายของความรุนแรงทางเพศในสถานการณ์ทางทหาร ดังนั้นโปรแกรมที่ใช้ชุมชนเป็นฐานที่ออกแบบมาเพื่อป้องกันความรุนแรงทางเพศจึงมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งในการลดปัจจัยเสี่ยงและเพิ่มปัจจัยป้องกัน วิธีการศึกษา การศึกษานี้ เป็นการศึกษากึ่งทดลองเพื่อประเมินผลกระทบของโปรแกรมการใช้ชุมชนเป็นฐานในการป้องกันความรุนแรงทางเพศและศึกษาประสบการณ์ของผู้ผ่านพ้นจากความรุนแรงทางเพศในกลุ่มผู้พลัดถิ่นภายในประเทศ กลุ่มเป้าหมายในการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือ เพศชายและเพศหญิงที่อาศัยอยู่ในค่ายในรัฐคะฉิ่น ประเทศเมียนมา ที่มีอายุระหว่าง 18 ถึง 49 ปี จำนวน 154 คน โดยแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 77 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 77 คน หลังจากการสำรวจขั้นต้น กลุ่มทดลองจะได้เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการใช้ชุมชนเป็นฐานในการป้องกันความรุนแรงทางเพศ ผู้มีส่วนร่วมการวิจัยที่เคยประสบความรุนแรงทางเพศ จะได้รับการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ผลการวิจัยถูกนำเสนอด้วยความสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ p < 0.05 โดยนำเสนอตารางเชิงพรรณนา การทดสอบ t-test การทดสอบไคสแควร์ และการวิเคราะห์สมการประมาณค่านัยทั่วไป (GEE) ผลการวิจัย กลุ่มทดลองมีความรู้ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมการขอความช่วยเหลือที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญหลังจากโปรแกรมการป้องกันและการติดตาม เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสองกลุ่ม ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการขอความช่วยเหลือของกลุ่มทดลองสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทั้งหลังการจบโปรแกรมและการติดตามผล 2 เดือน (p- value < 0.001) การวิเคราะห์ภายในกลุ่มยังแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องระหว่างคะแนนเฉลี่ยของกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม (ค่า p-value < 0.001) ผู้มีส่วนร่วมการวิจัย 35 คนรายงานว่าประสบกับความรุนแรงทางเพศอย่างน้อยหนึ่งครั้งในชีวิต (22.73%) แม้ว่าผู้มีส่วนร่วมการวิจัยลังเลที่จะรายงานเหตุการณ์ความรุนแรงทางเพศต่อเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจหรือขอความช่วยเหลือด้านความปลอดภัย แต่พวกเขาชี้ให้เห็นถึงความต้องการความยุติธรรมและการสนับสนุนอย่างต่อเนื่องอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สรุป ความร่วมมือระหว่างหลายภาคส่วนเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นสำหรับโปรแกรมการป้องกันความรุนแรงทางเพศ โปรแกรมควรมุ่งเน้นไปที่การสื่อสารที่ดี การขอความช่วยเหลือเมื่อจำเป็น และการให้บริการที่มีคุณภาพสูง สื่อและองค์กรชุมชนควรมุ่งเน้นการทำงานเพื่อสร้างความตระหนักรู้ของประชาชน การสร้างความสามารถตามสมรรถนะและการสื่อสารการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมทางสังคมควรเป็นลำดับความสำคัญหลักของการสร้างความพร้อมในทรัพยากรมนุษย์ ระบบสนับสนุนดิจิทัลนวัตกรรมเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นสำหรับการแพทย์ การช่วยเหลือทางกฎหมาย การสนับสนุนทางจิตสังคม และการจัดให้มีหลักสูตรด้านเพศศาสตรศึกษาเป็นสิ่งจำเป็น
Creative Commons License