Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการปรับสภาพพื้นผิวและชนิดของเซอร์โคเนียใสต่อความแข็งแรงเฉือนระหว่างพอร์ซเลนและเซอร์โคเนียใส
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kamolporn Wattanasirmkit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Prosthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1358
Abstract
In the event of proximal contact loss in a zirconia crown on an implant, the zirconia crown can be modified by adding porcelain to recreate the proximal contact. This study investigated the shear bond strength between translucent zirconia (4Y-PSZ) and veneering porcelain compared to conventional zirconia (3Y-TZP). Zirconia substructures were treated with airborne-particle abrasion with Al2O3. The results of the shear bond strength test were analyzed by One-way ANOVA and post-hoc comparisons with Tukey’s honest significant difference (HSD) test. The shear bond strengthranged from 21.87 and 27.79 MPa. The failure mode was mixed failure in all groups. From the results, 3Y-TZP exhibited higher shear bond strength than 4Y-PSZ. Grinding reduced the shear bond strength in 3Y-TZP. In 4Y-PSZ, grinding and airborne-particle abrasion with Al2O3 increased the shear bond strength. In conclusion, 3Y-TZP should be treated with Al2O3 particles abrasion before applying porcelain. In 4Y-PSZ substructure, surface treatment with grinding and airborne-particle abrasion with Al2O3 is recommended.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เมื่อเกิดเหตุการณ์สูญเสียจุดสัมผัสประชิดของครอบฟันเซอร์โคเนียบนรากเทียม สามารถซ่อมแซมครอบฟันเซอร์โคเนียได้ด้วยการเติมพอร์ซเลนเพื่อให้ได้จุดสัมผัสประชิดที่เหมาะสม งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาชนิดของเซอร์โคเนีย (3Y-TZP และ 4Y-PSZ) และผลของการปรับสภาพพื้นผิวต่อความแข็งแรงเฉือนระหว่างพอร์ซเลนและเซอร์โคเนียใส เซอร์โคเนียได้รับการปรับสภาพพื้นผิวแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มการขัดและกลุ่มการขัดสึกแบบพ่นอนุภาคในอากาศด้วยอะลูมิเนียมออกไซด์ ผลการทดสอบความแข็งแรงเฉือนให้ค่าระหว่าง 21.87 ถึง 27.79 MPa ลักษณะของความล้มเหลวเป็นแบบผสมในบริเวณรอยต่อและชั้นของพอร์ซเลน การวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติพบว่า 3Y-TZP ให้ผลความแข็งแรงเฉือนที่สูงกว่า 4Y-PSZ การปรับสภาพพื้นผิวส่งผลต่อความแข็งแรงเฉือนโดยพบว่าการขัดลดค่าความแข็งแรงเฉือนในกลุ่ม 3Y-TZP และ 4Y-PSZ กลุ่มควบคุมแสดงค่าความแข็งแรงเฉือนที่น้อยกว่ากลุ่มได้รับการปรับสภาพพื้นผิว ดังนั้นเมื่อเกิดเหตุการณ์สูญเสียประชิดของครอบเซอร์โคเนียบนรากเทียม 3Y-TZP ควรได้รับการขัดสึกแบบพ่นอนุภาคในอากาศด้วยอะลูมิเนียมออกไซด์และ 4Y-PSZ ควรได้รับการปรับสภาพพื้นผิวทั้งสองกลุ่มก่อนการเติมพอร์ซเลน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.