Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาสารติดฉลาก เทคนิเชียม-99m PSMA สำหรับงานภาพถ่าย SPECT ของโรคมะเร็งต่อมลูกหมาก
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyachai Khomein
Second Advisor
Charasphat Preuksarattanawut
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1416
Abstract
Technetium-99m (Tc-99m) is the most employed radionuclide in nuclear imaging diagnosis because of its ideal physiochemical properties and ready availability. It particularly suitable for Single Photon Emission Computed Tomography (SPECT), leading to cost-effective compared to other radionuclides. This study consists of two aims to expand the utilization of Tc-99m radiopharmaceutical for prostate cancer which is one of the highest incidence rates and mortality cancer among men. Currently, Tc-99m radiopharmaceutical for SPECT diagnosis is not clinically available for prostate cancer. Firstly, the new formulation for Tc-99m complexation with PSMA-617, a current ligand for radionuclide therapy of prostate cancer with lutetium-177 (Lu-177), has been developed with the labeling efficiency of over 97% by co-ligand exchanging technique. The stability of the new radiopharmaceutical was evaluated confirming that the Tc-99m PSMA-617 remained stable in normal saline solution for 6 hours and more than 5 hours in human serum. Through the in vitro experiment with LNCaP cells, it has low cell toxicity of 98% and high binding affinity with very low Kd (Kd = 5.7 nM). Furthermore, the biodistribution also demonstrated a specificity for a potential application in prostate cancer diagnosis. Secondly, Tc-99m based radiopharmaceutical targeting prostate cancer was devised using the isonitrile complexity which is known for high stability complex with Tc-99m through stable octahedral coordination. Throughout this study, the isonitrile building block was successfully synthesized, which presented a favorable structure. The hydrophilic nature of the Tc-99m isonitrile makes it ideal for use as a radiopharmaceutical. Additionally, it showed stability in normal saline for over 6 hours, promising potential as a targeted radiopharmaceutical.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เทคนิเชียม-99m (Tc-99m) เป็นสารรังสีที่มีการใช้มากที่สุดในงานวินิจฉัยด้านเวชศาสตร์นิวเคลียร์ เนื่องจากคุณสมบัติทางฟิสิกส์และเคมีที่ดี และสามารถเข้าถึงได้ไม่ยาก รวมไปถึงมีราคาที่ย่อมเยากว่าในการตรวจ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสารรังสีชนิดอื่น จึงมีความเหมาะสมสำหรับการใช้เพื่อตรวจทางเครื่อง Single Photon Emission Computed Tomography (SPECT) โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ประกอบไปด้วยสองจุดประสงค์ เพื่อขยายขอบข่ายในการใช้สารเภสัชรังสีที่ใช้ Tc-99m สำหรับการตรวจโรคมะเร็งต่อมลูกหมาก ซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในโรคมะเร็งที่มีอุบัติการณ์การเกิด และการเสียชีวิตสูงที่สุดในเพศชาย และในปัจจุบันนี้ยังไม่มีสารเภสัชรังสี Tc-99m สำหรับการตรวจโรคมะเร็งต่อมลูกหมากที่ใช้เครื่อง SPECT โดยทั่วไปทางคลินิก จุดประสงค์แรกคือการพัฒนา Tc-99m ติดฉลากกับ PSMA-617 ซึ่งเป็นลิแกนด์ที่ใช้ในสารเภสัชรังสี Lu-177 PSMA-617 สำหรับการรักษาโรคมะเร็งต่อมลูกหมาก โดยจากการศึกษาพบว่า Tc-99m PSMA-617 มีประสิทธิภาพในการติดฉลากกว่า 97% ด้วยเทคนิค co-ligand exchange นอกจากนี้ยังมีความเสถียร (stability) ในสารละลาย normal saline เป็นเวลานานกว่า 6 ชั่วโมง และมีความเสถียรในเซรั่มของมนุษย์นานถึง 5 ชั่วโมง จากการศึกษาแบบ in vitro ในเซลล์มะเร็งต่อมลูกหมาก LNCaP พบว่ามีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์น้อย เนื่องจากมีอัตราการรอดของเซลล์อยู่ที่ 98% และมีความสามารถในการจับกับรีเซ็ปเตอร์ PSMA สูง โดยมีค่า Kd เท่ากับ 5.7 นาโนโมลาร์ (nM) ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นในการศึกษา biodistribution พบว่ามีความจำเพาะเจาะจงต่อเซลล์มะเร็งต่อมลูกหมาก LNCaP จึงมีศักยภาพในการพัฒนาเป็นสารเภสัชรังสีสำหรับการตรวจวินิจฉัยโรคมะเร็งต่อมลูกหมาก สำหรับจุดประสงค์ที่สองของงานวิจัยนี้ ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์ isonitrile เพื่อเป็นบล็อกในการติดฉลากกับ Tc-99m สำหรับการใช้เป็นสารเภสัชรังสี เนื่องจาก isonitrile นั้นมีความเสถียรสูงจากการเป็นสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนทรงแปดหน้า (octahedral complex) การพัฒนานี้ประสบความสำเร็จในการสังเคราะห์ isonitrile นอกจากนียังมีความชอบน้ำ (hydrophilicity) ซึ่งเป็นคุณสมบัติที่เหมาะสมในการใช้เป็นสารเภสัชรังสี ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น ทั้งความชอบน้ำ และความเสถียรในสารละลาย normal saline ที่มากกว่า 6 ชั่วโมง แสดงให้เห็นถึงความมศักยภาพในการพัฒนาเป็นสารเภสัชรังสีต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.