Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Acute effects of speed bounding combined with blood flow restriction on muscular power and acceleration ability in male youth sprinters
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทศพร ยิ้มลมัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและการออกกำลังกาย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1405
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลฉับพลันของการวิ่งเร็วแบบก้าวกระโดดร่วมกับการจำกัดการไหลเวียนเลือดที่มีผลต่อพลังกล้ามเนื้อและความสามารถในการเร่งความเร็วของนักวิ่งระยะสั้นเยาวชนชาย กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักวิ่งระยะสั้นเพศชาย อายุ 15-16 ปี จำนวน 13 คน โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างทุกคนจะได้รับการทดลองครบทั้ง 4 เงื่อนไข ได้แก่ การวิ่งเร็วแบบก้าวกระโดดร่วมกับการจำกัดการไหลเวียนเลือด 60%ของแรงดันการปิดกั้นการไหลเวียนเลือดแดง (Aortic occlusion pressure, AOP) การวิ่งเร็วแบบก้าวกระโดดร่วมกับการจำกัดการไหลเวียนเลือด 40%AOP การวิ่งเร็วแบบก้าวกระโดดอย่างเดียว และเงื่อนไขควบคุม โดยทำการทดสอบเวลาและความเร็วในการวิ่งระยะ 20 และ 50 เมตร ความสามารถในการกระโดดในแนวราบ ความสามารถในการกระโดดในแนวดิ่ง และคลื่นไฟฟ้ากล้ามเนื้อจากกล้ามเนื้อ เรกตัส ฟีเมอร์ริส (Rectus femoris) แกสตรอคนีเมียส (Gastrocnemius) และ โซลีอุส (Soleus) ก่อนและหลังการทดลองนาทีที่ 4, 8 และ 12 ในแต่ละเงื่อนไข วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติโดยทดสอบความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยของตัวแปรตามด้วยการวิเคราะห์แปรปรวนสองทางชนิดวัดซ้ำ (Two-way analysis of variance with repeated measure) กำหนดระดับความมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยเวลาและความเร็วในการวิ่งระยะ 20 และ 50 เมตร ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ทั้งในช่วงเวลาการทดสอบและเงื่อนไข ขณะที่ร้อยละของแอมพลิจูดของคลื่นไฟฟ้าของกล้ามเนื้อโซลีอุส (Soleus) สูงสุดเพิ่มขึ้นหลังการทดลองนาทีที่ 8 ในการวิ่งเร็วแบบก้าวกระโดดร่วมกับการจำกัดการไหลเวียนเลือด 60%AOP และหลังการทดลองนาทีที่ 12 เมื่อเทียบกับหลังการทดลองนาทีที่ 8 ในการวิ่งเร็วแบบก้าวกระโดดอย่างเดียว นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าร้อยละของพลังสูงสุดเพิ่มขึ้นหลังการทดลองนาทีที่ 8 และ 12 ในการวิ่งเร็วแบบก้าวกระโดดร่วมกับการจำกัดการไหลเวียนเลือด 60% ขณะที่อัตราส่วนระหว่างเวลาที่เท้าลอยจากพื้นต่อเวลาที่เท้าสัมผัสพื้นเพิ่มขึ้นหลังการทดลองนาทีที่ 8 ส่วนระยะทางการกระโดดแนวราบเพิ่มขึ้นหลังการทดลองนาทีที่ 12 เมื่อเทียบกับก่อนทดลองในการวิ่งเร็วแบบก้าวกระโดดร่วมกับการจำกัดการไหลเวียนเลือด 60%AOP อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 สรุปผลการวิจัย การวิ่งเร็วแบบก้าวกระโดดร่วมกับการจำกัดการไหลเวียนเลือด 60%AOP สามารถกระตุ้นการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อ soleus ได้เมื่อเทียบกับการออกกำลังกายในเงื่อนไขอื่น อาจส่งผลให้สมรรถภาพด้านความสามารถในการกระโดดแนวราบ และตัวแปรความสามารถในการกระโดดแนวดิ่ง ได้แก่ พลังกล้ามเนื้อ เวลาที่เท้าสัมผัสพื้น และอัตราส่วนของเวลาที่เท้าลอยจากพื้นกับเวลาที่เท้าสัมผัสพื้นเพิ่มขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวไม่ส่งผลต่อความสามารถในการเร่งความเร็วในนักวิ่งระยะสั้นระดับเยาวชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to investigate the acute effects of speed bounding (SB) combined with blood flow restriction (BFR) on muscular power and acceleration ability in male youth sprinters. Thirteen male youth sprinters, aged 15-16 years, participated in this study. In a crossover design, all subjects completed four trials of the following experimental conditions: SB combined with BFR 60%AOP (SB+BFR60%AOP), SB combined with BFR 40%AOP (SB+BFR40%AOP), SB alone, and no intervention (control condition). Sprint time and velocity at 20 and 50 m, standing board Jump, vertical jump performance as well as electromyography (EMG) from Rectus femoris (RF), Gastrocnemius (GM) and Soleus (SL) muscles, were recorded before and at 4, 8 and 12 min after a trial. Two-way analysis of variance with repeated measure was applied for data analysis with a statistical significant at p-value < .05 The results showed that there were no significant main effects of time and condition and time x condition interaction on sprint time and velocity at 20-m and 50-m distance. The percentage of EMG amplitude of Soleus muscle, but not other muscles, was significantly improved at 8 min after SB+BFR 60%AOP compared with pretest and at 12 min after SB alone compared with 8 min. In addition, the percentage of peak power during a countermovement jump was improved at 8 and 12 min after SB+BFR 60%AOP compared with pretest. Similarly, the Flight time/Contact time ratio was also improved at 8 min, while the standing board jump ability was improved at 12 min after SB+BFR 60%AOP compared with pretest. In conclusion, A speed bounding combined with blood flow restriction at 60%AOP may acutely stimulate muscle activation of the soleus muscle, resulting in improvements in standing board jump and vertical jump performance. However, these changes did not translate to the enhancement of acceleration ability in youth sprinters.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.