Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of power-endurance training on upper extremity muscles functionand athletic performance in Thai wheelchair basketball athletes
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นภัสกร ชื่นศิริ
Second Advisor
วีรวัฒน์ ลิ้มรุ่งเรืองรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและการออกกำลังกาย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1404
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบผลของการฝึกพลังและพลังอดทนต่อการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อรยางค์ส่วนบนและสมรรถภาพทางกีฬาในนักกีฬาวีลแชร์บาสเกตบอลไทย กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักกีฬาวีลแชร์บาสเกตบอลทีมชาติไทย ทั้งเพศชายและเพศหญิง อายุเฉลี่ย 28.1 ± 8.1 ปี จำนวนทั้งหมด 24 คน ถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ 1) กลุ่มฝึกแรงต้านแบบพลังบริเวณรยางค์ส่วนบนของร่างกาย (PO) จำนวน 14 คน และ 2) กลุ่มฝึกแรงต้านแบบพลังอดทนบริเวณรยางค์ส่วนบนของร่างกาย (PE) จำนวน 10 คน ทั้ง 2 กลุ่มฝึกแรงต้านด้วยน้ำหนัก 2 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ เป็นระยะเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ กลุ่ม PO ฝึกแรงต้านที่ความหนักร้อยละ 70 – 80 ของค่าน้ำหนักสูงสุดที่สามารถยกได้ 1 ครั้ง จำนวน 5 เซต ฝึกเซตละ 4 ครั้ง ในขณะที่กลุ่ม PE ฝึกแรงต้านที่ความหนักร้อยละ 30 – 40 ของค่าน้ำหนักสูงสุดที่สามารถยกได้ 1 ครั้ง จำนวน 3 เซต ฝึกเซตละ 24 ครั้ง โดยทั้ง 2 กลุ่มมีการเพิ่มน้ำหนักของการฝึกขึ้นร้อยละ 5 ของค่าน้ำหนักสูงสุดที่สามารถยกได้ 1 ครั้ง ทุก ๆ 2 สัปดาห์ ก่อนและหลังการฝึก 6 สัปดาห์ ทำการทดสอบตัวแปรด้านสรีรวิทยา สมรรถภาพทางกีฬา การทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อ และการทำงานของข้อไหล่ ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเปรียบเทียบระหว่างก่อนและหลังการฝึก และเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มด้วยสถิติการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบผสม 2 (กลุ่ม) x 2 (เวลา) เปรียบเทียบรายคู่โดยใช้สถิติการทดสอบแอลเอสดี และกำหนดนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ภายหลังการฝึก 6 สัปดาห์ พบว่าทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม มีค่าการส่งลูกเมดิซินบอลแบบสองมือเหนือศีรษะเพิ่มขึ้น (p = 0.001) กลุ่ม PE มีมวลไขมันร่างกาย (p = 0.003) และร้อยละไขมันร่างกายลดลง (p = 0.013) กลุ่ม PO มีค่าน้ำหนักสูงสุดที่สามารถยกได้ 1 ครั้ง ในท่า Bench press (p = 0.035), Shoulder press (p = 0.030), Lat-pull down (p = 0.005), Shoulder internal rotation (p = 0.002), และ Shoulder external rotation (p = 0.008) เพิ่มขึ้นภายหลังการฝึก ในขณะที่กลุ่ม PE มีค่าน้ำหนักสูงสุดที่สามารถยกได้ 1 ครั้ง ในท่า Shoulder internal rotation (p = 0.021) และ Shoulder external rotation (p = 0.005) เพิ่มขึ้นภายหลังการฝึก กลุ่ม PO มีค่าแรงบีบมือ (ความแข็งแรงสมบูรณ์สูงสุด) (p = 0.050), (ความแข็งแรงที่สัมพันธ์กับน้ำหนักตัว) (p = 0.043) เพิ่มขึ้นภายหลังการฝึก กลุ่ม PE มีจำนวนครั้งของการทดสอบด้วยท่า YMCA bench press (p = 0.026) เพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่กลุ่ม PO ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลง แต่พบว่าทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม มีจำนวนครั้งของการทดสอบด้วยท่า Prone bench pull (p = 0.030) เพิ่มขึ้นทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม นอกจากนี้พบว่า กลุ่ม PO มีมุมการเคลื่อนไหวในท่าหมุนข้อไหล่ออกนอกลดลง (p = 0.008) และกลุ่ม PE มีความยาวของกล้ามเนื้อหน้าอกมัดใหญ่เพิ่มขึ้น (p = 0.009) สรุปได้ว่า นักกีฬาวีลแชร์บาสเกตบอลไทยได้รับประโยชน์ของการฝึกแรงต้านแบบพลัง และแบบพลังอดทนไม่แตกต่างกันต่อตัวแปรด้านสรีรวิทยา สมรรถภาพทางกีฬา และการทำงานของข้อไหล่ แต่การฝึกแรงต้านแบบพลังอดทนส่งผลต่อการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อโดยมีส่วนช่วยให้นักกีฬาวีลแชร์บาสเกตบอลไทยสามารถเคลื่อนไหวซ้ำๆ ด้วยความเร็วที่เหมาะสมได้มากขึ้นภายหลังการฝึก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to investigate the effects and comparison of power and power endurance training on upper extremity muscle function and athletic performance in Thai wheelchair basketball (WB) athletes. Twenty-four Thai national WB athletes (average age 28.1 ± 8.1 years) were divided into two groups: 1) PO (power group; n = 14) and 2) PE (power endurance group; n = 10). The two groups engaged in weight training twice a week for six weeks. The PO training was at 70–80% 1RM, 5 sets of 4 repetitions, while the PE training was at 30–40% 1RM, 3 sets of 24 repetitions. In both groups, the training weight was set to increase by 5% of the 1 repetition maximum (1RM) every two weeks. Before and after 6 weeks of training, physiological data, athletic performance, muscle function, and shoulder function were measured. A 2 (group) x 2 (time) mixed-design ANOVA was used to identify differences between pre- and post-tests and between groups. The least significant difference (LSD) was used for pairwise comparisons. The significance level was set at p < 0.05. After 6 weeks, in both groups, only maximal medicine ball passes were improved (p = 0.001). The PE group decreased the fat mass (p = 0.003) and body fat percentage (p = 0.013). The PO group showed a significantly higher increase in the 1RM values of the bench press (p = 0.035), shoulder press (p = 0.030), lat-pull down (p = 0.005), shoulder internal rotation (p = 0.002), and shoulder external rotation (p = 0.008) after training, while the PE group showed a significant increase in the 1RM values of shoulder internal rotation (p = 0.021) and shoulder external rotation (p = 0.005) after training. The PO group significantly increased absolute hand grip strength (p = 0.050) and relative hand grip strength (p = 0.043) after training. The PE group showed that the number of repetitions of the YMCA bench press test was statistically increased (p = 0.026), while the PO group showed no improvement after training. However, there was a significant improvement in the prone bench pull values in both groups (p = 0.030). In addition, the PO groups showed a reduction in range of motion in shoulder external rotation (p = 0.008). The PE group also showed a significant increase in the muscle length of the pectoralis major (p = 0.009). In conclusion, WB athletes benefit from power and power endurance training in a similar manner in terms of physiological data, athletic performance, and shoulder function. Power endurance training affected muscle function by helping WB athletes perform more repetitive movements with adequate speed.
Creative Commons License