Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเติมแบบไมเคิลในน้ำโดยใช้เกลือไดอัลคิลไดไทโอคาร์บาเมตเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอินทรีย์ชนิดแอมฟิฟิลิกสายคู่
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Panuwat Padungros
Second Advisor
Tirayut Vilaivan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1402
Abstract
Water, a green solvent in organic synthesis, poses challenges due to its high polarity, leading to poor solubility of organic compounds. To address this challenge, employing amphiphiles to create nanoreactors enhances homogeneity and reaction efficiency. Recently, catanionic vesicles generated by combining oppositely charged amphiphiles, have shown promise as alternative nanoreactors. However, their full potential remains unexplored. In this study, we designed novel CatAnionic vesicles derived from N,N-dialkyldithiocarbamates (DTCs), synthesized through a one-step condensation with excellent yields. The DTC amphiphiles in water formed vesicles and catalyzed Michael addition. N,N-didodecylammonium N,N-didodecyldithiocarbamate (AmDTC-C12C12) exhibited the highest reactivity for catalysis of Michael addition to produce 22 Michael adducts with good to high yields. The preparative scale of one-pot Michael addition via an in situ generation of AmDTC-C12C12 was applied to synthesize (±)-baclofen, achieving a yield of 54% over three steps. The AmDTC-C12C12 was successfully reused for seven cycles with consistently high yields. Moreover, the AmDTC-C12C12 was recycled through a chemical recycling process to generate N,N-didodecylammonium chloride, thereby recycling back secondary amine. These findings underscore DTC salts' versatility and efficiency in vesicular catalysis, promising sustainable scalability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
น้ำเป็นตัวทำละลายที่เป็นมิตรและปลอดภัยในการสังเคราะห์สารอินทรีย์ แต่มีความท้า-ทายในการใช้งานเนื่องจากมีขั้วสูง จึงทำให้น้ำละลายสารอินทรีย์ได้ไม่ดี เพื่อแก้ปัญหานี้ มีรายงานถึงการใช้แอมฟิไฟล์เพื่อสร้างนาโนรีแอคเตอร์ในการเพิ่มความสามารถการละลายของสารอินทรีย์ในน้ำและเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของปฏิกิริยาเคมี เมื่อไม่นานมานี้ เวสิเคิลชนิดแคทแอนไอออน ที่สร้างขึ้นจากการรวมกันของแอมฟิไฟล์ที่มีประจุตรงข้ามกัน แสดงถึงการเป็นเวสิเคิลทางเลือกที่มีศักยภาพ อย่างไรก็ตามศักยภาพในด้านการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเคมียังไม่ได้มีการศึกษาอย่างชัดเจน ในงานวิจัยนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้ออกแบบเวสิเคิลชนิดแคทแอนไอออนที่ได้จากเกลือ N,N-ไดอัลคิลไดไทโอ คาร์บาเมต (DTC) โดยถูกสังเคราะห์ผ่านการควบแน่น ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ DTC ในปริมาณสูง แอมฟิไฟล์ DTC ในน้ำ จัดเรียงตัวเป็นเวสิเคิลและเร่งปฏิกิริยาการเติมแบบไมเคิลได้ โดย N,N-ไดโดเดซิล แอมโมเนียม N,N-ไดโดเดซิลไดไทโอคาร์บาเมต (AmDTC-C12C12) มีความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาสูงสุดในปฏิกิริยาการเติมแบบไมเคิล ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ต้องการจำนวน 22 ชนิดด้วยผลผลิตที่สูง การเติมแบบไมเคิลชนิด one-pot ผ่านการสร้าง AmDTC-C12C12 ในขั้นตอนเดียว ถูกนำมาใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ (±)-baclofen ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ในปริมาณ 54% ตลอด 3 ขั้นตอน นอกจากนั้น AmDTC-C12C12 สามารถนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้มากถึง 7 ครั้ง โดยยังได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ในแต่ละครั้งปริมาณสูง นอกจากนั้น AmDTC-C12C12 สามารถนำมาผ่านกระบวนการรีไซเคิลทางเคมีเพื่อผลิต N,N-ไดโดเดซิลแอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์ ซึ่งเป็นเกลือเอมีนทุติยภูมิกลับมา ผลงานวิจัยเหล่านี้แสดงถึงความหลากหลายและมีประสิทธิภาพของเกลือ DTC ในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาในรูปแบบเวสิเคิล ซึ่งมีศักยภาพสำหรับการสังเคราะห์ทางเคมีอินทรีย์ตามแนวทางที่ยั่งยืน
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.