Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้อนุพันธ์พอร์ไฟรินเป็นไอโอโนฟอร์ในอิเล็กโทรดเมมเบรนพอลิเมอร์สำหรับการตรวจวัดเฟอร์ริกไอออน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thawatchai Tuntulani
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1394
Abstract
In this work, a polymeric membrane electrode was prepared for ferric ion detection (Fe3+) in water by using a porphyrin derivative, tetrakis (4-dodecyloxyphenyl)porphyrin (L1) and tetrakis(4-methoxyphenyl) porphyrin (L2), as ionophore. Different ratios of membrane composition were studied to prepare membranes containing a total mass of 220 mg. The membrane prepared using polyvinyl chloride (PVC) 33% wt, bis(2-ethylhexyl)sebacate (DOS) 66% wt, ionophore L1 0.18 %wt (0.3 µmol) and potassium tetrakis(4-chlorophenyl)borate (KTClPB) 2.71 × 10-3 %wt (40 mol% relative to ionophore) as membrane additive showed the best response to Fe3+, judging from the selectivity coefficients of the polymeric membrane electrode against other interfering ions measuring by a separate solution method (SSM). This electrode can detect Fe3+ at a concentration range of 1.00 × 10-6 M - 1.00 × 10-2 M with a Nernstian slope of 48.1 mV decade-1 (R2 = 0.9995) and has a detection limit of 9.53 × 10-7 M. The electrode has a pH working range of 4.3 - 9.0, response time of about 5 seconds and can be used for at least 1 month. This electrode can be used to analyze for Fe3+ in water with satisfactory results.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการเตรียมอิเล็กโทรดเมมเบรนพอลิเมอร์สำหรับการตรวจวัดเฟอร์ริกไอออน (Fe3+) ในน้ำ โดยใช้อนุพันธ์พอร์ไฟริน คือ tetrakis(4-dodecyloxyphenyl)porphyrin (L1) และ tetrakis(4-methoxyphenyl) porphyrin (L2) เป็นไอโอโนฟอร์ โดยได้ทำการศึกษาอัตราส่วนขององค์ประกอบต่าง ๆ ในการเตรียมเมมเบรนที่มีมวลรวม 220 mg พบว่าการเตรียมเมมเบรนโดยใช้ polyvinyl chloride (PVC) 33 %wt, bis(2-ethylhexyl)sebacate (DOS) 66 %wt, ไอโอโนฟอร์ L1 0.18 %wt (0.3 µmol) และใช้ potassium tetrakis(4-chlorophenyl)borate (KTClPB) 2.71 × 10-3 %wt (40 mol% เทียบกับไอโอโนฟอร์) เป็นสารเติมแต่งเมมเบรน สามารถตอบสนองต่อ Fe3+ ได้ดีที่สุด โดยพิจารณาจากค่าคงที่ความจำเพาะของอิเล็กโทรดเมมเบรนพอลิเมอร์ต่อไอออนรบกวนอื่น ๆ ด้วยเทคนิค separate solution method (SSM) อิเล็กโทรดที่เตรียมขึ้นนี้สามารถตรวจวัด Fe3+ ได้ที่ช่วงความเข้มข้น 1.00 × 10-6 M - 1.00 × 10-2 M ได้ค่าความชันของเนิร์นส์เท่ากับ 48.1 mV decade-1 (R2 = 0.9995) และมีขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัด Fe3+ เท่ากับ 9.53 × 10-7 M โดย pH ที่สามารถทำงานได้อยู่ในช่วง 4.3 - 9.0 เวลาในการตอบสนองของอิเล็กโทรดประมาณ 5 วินาที และใช้ซ้ำได้อย่างน้อย 1 เดือน อิเล็กโทรดนี้สามารถนำไปวิเคราะห์หา Fe3+ ในน้ำได้ผลเป็นที่น่าพอใจ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.