Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เซลลูโลสแอโรเจลดัดแปรด้วยพอลิเอทิลีนอิมีนบรรจุ MIL-53(Fe) เป็นตัวดูดซับสำหรับการกำจัดอาร์เซนิก
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Fuangfa Unob
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1390
Abstract
This work focuses on fabricating a new type of cellulose-based aerogel composite consisting of hydroxypropylmethylcellulose (HPMC), MIL-53(Fe), and polyethyleneimine-grafted nanocellulose (PEI-NC) for arsenic removal. The aerogel composites were prepared through the sol-gel method and freeze-drying. The physical properties and adsorption performance of the prepared composites were determined. Under the optimized condition, the composites could be prepared using 2% HPMC, 1% PEI-NC, and 1% MIL-53(Fe) using 1.8% N,N-methylenebisacrylamide (MBA), and 1 % glutaraldehyde as crosslinkers. The obtained aerogel composites showed excellent stability in water and good water uptake capability. The composites were characterized by FTIR and SEM-EDS, showing a hierarchical 3d-network formation with a homogeneous distribution of MIL-53(Fe). The adsorption study demonstrated that the optimum pH for As(III) and As(V) adsorption was pH 11 with a contact time of 6 and 12 h, respectively. The adsorption kinetics followed the pseudo-second-order reaction model. The isotherm of As(III) and As(V) adsorption could be fitted to the Freundlich model and the Langmuir model, respectively, with the maximum adsorption capacity of 32.32 and 23.81 mg/g, respectively. The composites were successfully applied to remove arsenic from wastewater from the petroleum refining industry.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่การสังเคราะห์คอมพอสิตแอโรเจลใหม่ที่ผลิตจากไฮดรอกซี โพรพิล เมทิล เซลลูโลส (HPMC), MIL-53(Fe), และ นาโนเซลลูโลสดัดแปรพื้นผิวด้วยโพลีเอทิลีนอิมมีน (PEI-NC) เพื่อกำจัดอาร์ซีนิก คอมพอสิตแอโรเจลจะเตรียมด้วยวิธีโซลเจล และ ทำแห้งแบบแช่เยือกแข็ง โดยจะมีการทดสอบคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับต่อไป การสังเคราะห์คอมพอสิตแอโรเจล ถูกปรับปรุงสภาวะให้เหมาะสมโดยเตรียมจาก 2% HPMC, 1% PEI-NC, และ 1% MIL-53(Fe) โดยใช้ 1.8% MBA, และ 1 % กลูตาราลดีไฮด์ เป็นตัวเชื่อมขวาง นอกจากนี้คอมพอสิตแอโรเจล มีเสถียรที่ดีในน้ำ และ การดูดซึมน้ำที่ดี จากนั้นนำวัสดุที่ได้ไปพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วย FT-IR และ SEM-EDS ซึ่งสามารถแสดงโครงสร้างโครงข่ายสามมิติแบบเป็นลำดับชั้น ซึ่งมีการกระจายตัวแบบสม่ำเสมอของ MIL-53(Fe) หลังจากนั้นได้ทำการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับของคอมพอสิตแอโรเจลในการดูดซับอาร์ซีนิก(III) และ อาร์ซีนิก(V) จากสารละลาย โดยสภาะที่เหมาะสมที่ pH 11 และเวลาที่ใช้ในการดูซับคือ 6 และ 12 ชั่วโมงตามลำดับ จลนพลศาสตร์ของการดูดซับเป็นไปตามแบบจำลองอันดับสองเทียม และไอโซเทอร์มของการดูดซับนั้นสอดคล้องกับแบบจำลอง Freundlich และ Langmuir เป็นอย่างดี ความสามารถในการดูดซับสูงสุดสำหรับ อาร์ซีนิก(III) และ อาร์ซีนิก(V) คือ 32.32 และ 23.81 มก./ก.ตามลำดับ โดยคอมพอสิตแอโรเจลได้นำไปใช้ในการกำจัดอาร์ซีนิกจากตัวอย่างน้ำเสียที่ได้จากอุตสาหกรรมการกลั่นปิโตรเลียม.
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.