Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิเล็กโทรดออกไซด์รัดเดิลสเดน-พอปเปอร์ LaSr3Fe3-xMxO10-& (M=Cr, Mo, และ Ti) สำหรับเซลล์เชือเพลิงออกไซด์ของแข็ง
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Soamwadee Chaianansutcharit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1386
Abstract
The Ruddlesden-Popper (RP) oxides LaSr3Fe3-xMxO10-δ (M=Cr, Mo, with x = 0-1.0 and Ti with x = 0-1.5) have been synthesized by using a solid-state method and investigated as electrode materials for solid oxide fuel cells. The study investigated the impact of substituting Cr, Mo, and Ti in LaSr3Fe3O10 on its structure, thermal expansion property, electrical conductivity, and electrode performance. The prepared oxides showed a tetragonal crystal structure with the space group 14/mmm. The existence of phase change from LaSr3Fe3-xMxO10-δ to perovskite was detected when the content of Cr and Mo exceeded x > 0.5, but for Ti substitution, original structure remained till x = 1.5. The addition of Mo, Cr, and Ti to the examined materials resulted in varied specific conductivity profiles in which Cr showed the high conductivity at a concentration of 0.1, whereas other doped samples showed different optimum performance temperatures. Adding every component decreased the thermal expansion coefficient (TEC), which closely resembled that of the LSGM electrolyte, particularly in the case of titanium (Ti). The maximum power density (MPD) at 800oC for Cr, Mo, and Ti added were 170 mW/cm2, 157 mW/cm2, and 127 mW/cm2, respectively. Among all dopants, LaSr3Fe2.5Cr0.5O10 cathode showed the best electrochemical performance of single cell SOFC with lowest area specific resistance of 0.50 Ωcm2.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สังเคราะห์ออกไซด์ LaSr3Fe3-xMxO10-δ (M=Cr, Mo, x = 0-1.0 และ M=Ti ที่มี x = 0-1.5) โดยวิธีสภาวะของแข็งและตรวจสอบการนำไปใช้เป็นอิเล็กโทรดสำหรับเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงออกไซด์ของแข็ง โดยศึกษาผลกระทบของการเติม Cr, Mo และ Ti ใน LaSr3Fe3O10 ที่มีต่อโครงสร้าง สมบัติการขยายตัวทางความร้อน การนำไฟฟ้า และประสิทธิภาพของอิเล็กโทรด ผลการศึกษาพบว่าออกไซด์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีโครงสร้างผลึกแบบเตตระโกนัล 14/mmm เมื่อปริมาณ Cr และ Mo ในออกไซด์เกิน x > 0.5 จะเกิดการเปลี่ยนเฟสจาก LaSr3Fe3-xMxO10-δ เป็นเพอร์รอฟสไกต์ แต่ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนเฟสแม้มีการเติม Ti จนถึง x = 1.5 การเติม Mo, Cr และ Ti จะส่งผลต่อการนำไฟฟ้าจำเพาะ โดยออกไซด์ที่เติม Cr ให้ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าสูงสุดที่ความเข้มข้น 0.1 และจะแปรเปลี่ยนไปในตัวอย่างอื่นๆ นอกจากนี้การเติมธาตุดังกล่าวยังช่วยลดค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัวทางความร้อนของออกไซด์ให้ใกล้เคียงกับอิเล็กโทรไลต์ LSGM และเมื่อทดสอบประสิทธิภาพในการใช้เป็นขั้วแคโทด พบว่าออกไซด์ที่เติม Ti, Cr, Mo ให้กำลังไฟฟ้าสูงสุดที่ 170 mW/cm2, 157 mW/cm2 และ 127 mW/cm2 ตามลำดับ ที่อุณหภูมิ 800oC และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบออกไซด์ที่ทำการศึกษาทั้งหมด พบว่า แคโทด LaSr3Fe2.5Cr0.5O10 แสดงประสิทธิภาพทางเคมีไฟฟ้าในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงออกไซด์ของแข็งเดี่ยวสูงที่สุด โดยมีความต้านทานจำเพาะพื้นที่ต่ำสุดที่ 0.50 Ωcm2
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.